Desborough seal first win on a good midweek for local clubs
It was a fine midweek for the local clubs in the Uhlsport United Counties League Premier Division South.
Desborough Town followed up their 1-1 draw with Eynesbury Rovers last weekend by picking up their first win of the campaign as they beat Peterborough Northern Star 4-1.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAll the goals came in the second half as the visitors took the lead, only for Calum Plowright to level for Ar Tarn before two goals from Tom Gudyer and one from Brooklyn Biddle secured the three points.
It’s now three wins in a row for Wellingborough Town.
They edged out county rivals Cogenhoe United 1-0 at the Dog & Duck last Saturday and then claimed a 3-1 success at strugglers Biggleswade United on Tuesday night.
Jake Newman continued his fine form in front of goal this season by scoring twice while Jack O’Connor added the other.
Rothwell Corinthians also enjoyed a midweek success as they beat Cogenhoe 1-0 at Sergeants Lawn. That came after Corinthians had been edged out 3-2 at Rugby Town last weekend.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWhitworth sit in the top six of the Spartan South Midlands League Division One after they claimed a fine 5-2 success at Amersham Town last Saturday.
Ryan Lovell was the star of the show with a hat-trick while Matt Judge and Brady Stratford were also on target for the Flourmen.
Rushden & Higham United picked up their first win of the season as they saw off London Tigers 3-0 at Hayden Road.
Lewis McMahon scored twice and Korey Morgan added the other for the Lankies.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIrchester United, meanwhile, slipped to their fourth defeat in five matches as they were beaten 4-1 at Bedford, Tom Clarke-Knowles grabbing the consolation.
Fixtures for the week ahead
Saturday
Uhlsport United Counties League
Premier Division South: Rothwell Corinthians v Lutterworth Town, Wellingborough Town v Rugby.
Spartan South Midlands League
Division One: Langford v Irchester, London Tigers v Burton Park Wanderers, Raunds v Amersham, Whitworth v Kidlington Res, Winslow v Rushden & Higham
Tuesday
Spartan South Midlands League
Division One: Burton Park Wanderers v Bedford, Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Irchester, Rushden & Higham v Stotfold, Sileby Rangers v Whitworth.
Wednesday
Spartan South Midlands League
Division One: Langford v Raunds.