Corby and Daventry switched to the Northern League

The non-League allocations for the 2021-22 season have been confirmed

Tuesday, 18th May 2021, 3:46 pm
Updated Tuesday, 18th May 2021, 3:48 pm
Corby Town's Steel Park will be hosting Northern Premier League Midlands football next season

Corby Town and Daventry Town will be part of the new Northern Premier League Midlands division next season.

The allocations for Steps 3 to 6 of the non-League pyramid have now been confirmed for the 2021-22 campaign following a restructure of the divisions.

It means the Steelmen and the Purple Army have been moved from the Southern League Division One Central into the newly-formed division in the NPL.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

AFC Rushden & Diamonds will continue in the Southern League Premier Central at Step 3.

There have also been changes at Steps 5 and 6.

Bugbrooke and Long Buckby have both been promoted to the United Counties League Premier Division after applying for elevation and they will now join fellow county clubs Wellingborough Town, Rothwell Corinthians, Desborough Town, ON Chenecks and Cogenhoe United in that division.

Meanwhile, the Northamptonshire clubs at Step 6 have switched from the United Counties League into the Spartan South Midlands League Division One as part of the restructure.

Allocations for 2021-22

Step 3

Southern League Premier Central: AFC Rushden & Diamonds, Alvechurch, Banbury United, Barwell, Biggleswade Town, Bromsgrove Sporting, Coalville Town, Hednesford Town, Hitchin Town, Kings Langley, Leiston, Lowestoft Town, Needham Market, Nuneaton Borough, Peterborough Sports, Redditch United, Royston Town, Rushall Olympic, St Ives Town, Stourbridge, Stratford Town, Tamworth.

Step 4

Northern Premier League Midlands: Bedworth United, Belper Town, Cambridge City, Carlton Town, Chasetown, Coleshill Town, Corby Town, Daventry Town, Halesowen Town, Histon, Ilkeston Town, Loughborough Dynamo, Shepshed Dynamo, Soham Town Rangers, Spalding United, Sporting Khalsa, Stamford, Sutton Coldfield Town, Wisbech Town, Yaxley.

Step 5

United Counties League Premier Division: Biggleswade United, Bugbrooke St Michael, Cogenhoe United, Coventry United, Desborough Town, Eynesbury Rovers, Godmanchester Rovers, Harborough Town, Leicester Road, Long Buckby, Lutterworth Town, Newport Pagnell Town, Oadby Town, ON Chenecks, Peterborough Northern Star, Potton United, Rothwell Corinthians, Rugby Town, Wellingborough Town.

Step 6

Spartan South Midlands League Division One: Amersham Town, Ampthill Town, Bedford, Buckingham Athletic, Burton Park Wanderers, Irchester United, Kidlington Reserves, Langford, Letchworth GC Eagles, London Tigers, Long Crendon, Northampton Sileby Rangers, Penn & Tylers Green, Raunds Town, Rushden & Higham United, Shefford Town & Campton, Stotfold, Thame Rangers, Wellingborough Whitworth, Winslow United.