Chesterwell claim a comfortable win

Nicole Bird
Nicole Bird
0
Have your say

Chesterwell A inflicted a 10-0 whitewash on Thrapston in Division One of the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League.

Alan Tyler battled hard, taking Stan Galkowski and Valdy Papiernik to five before bowing out 11-8 and 11-2 respectively.

Chris Warliker lost out 11-7 to Papiernik in the fifth and with Ian Donaldson well off pace, the remaining singles were won by the visitors with ease, although the doubles saw two big deuces before Mike Pond and Galkowski beat Warliker and Donaldson 15-13, 19-17, 11-8.

That was the first of two defeats in a week for Thrapston as they also went down 6-4 to Thrapston.

Tyler scored an excellent brace, winning out 11-5 and 11-6 in the fifth against Graham Ellson and Luke Hughes respectively.

Warliker failed to register but Donaldson edged out Hughes 13-11 in the fifth for a third point. The doubles contained an unusual feature as Ellson and Ellwood won the second leg to nought but lost the game to Donaldson and Warliker.

Chesterwell B also had a 5-5 draw with Wanderers A.

Ellson went down 10-12, 11-4, 4-11, 11-13 to Tony Wharton but recovered to gain comfortable wins over Andy Law and Jon Taylor-Burt.

The much-improved Hughes saw off Wharton 11-6 in the fifth but lost to Law and surprisingly to Taylor-Burt, who also did well when defeating Carlton Ellwood.

The hosts clinched the draw with Hughes and Ellwood gaining an easy 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 doubles win.

In their second game of the week, Wanderers A went down 7-3 to a full-strength Westfield A.

Both Kevin and Nicole Bird recorded easy trebles but Travis Holly, possibly overawed by his strong team-mates, performed poorly and drew his first blank of the season.

Elsewhere, Grant Timms gained an excellent treble without dropping a leg in St John A’s 5-5 draw with WDHA Royals but that was negated by an off-form Richard Wills failing to register.

Jon Perkins opened his account for the season, winning out 8-11, 14-12, 11-5, 11-7 over Shyam Bavalia and joined with Timms to earn the draw with a 11-8, 11-9, 11-7 doubles win over Bavalia and Ethan Ali.

WDHA Royals made no mistake in their second match of the week as they won 9-1 at Higham Harriers A.

Graham Bird fought hard and avoided a clean sweep by the visitors, seeing off Amit Shah in five (4-11, 11-8, 10-12, 12-10, 11-4) and took Virat Patel to five before bowing out 11-7.

Norman Wooster was not at his best but still took Shah to five, losing out 11-6, 1-11, 11-9, 8-11, 9-11.

Results: Chesterwell B 5 (Graham Ellson 2, Luke Hughes, Carlton Ellwood, doubles Hughes/Ellwood) Wanderers A 5 (Tony Wharton, Andy Law 2, Jon Taylor-Burt 2), Thrapston 0 Chesterwell A 10 (Stan Galkowski 3, Valdy Papiernik 3, Mike Pond 3, doubles Galkowski/Pond), St John A 5 (Jon Perkins, Grant Timms 3, doubles Perkins/Timms) WDHA Royals 5 (Ethan Ali 2, Abin Islam 2, Shyam Bavalia), Chesterwell B 6 (Graham Ellson 2, Luke Hughes, Carlton Ellwood 3) Thrapston 4 (Ian Donaldson, Alan Tyler 2, doubles Donaldson/Warliker), Higham Harriers A 1 (Graham Bird) WDHA Royals 9 (Shyam Bavalia 3, Amit Shah 2, Virat Patel 3, doubles Bavalia/Patel), Wanderers A 3, (Jon Taylor Burt, John Stamp, Tony Wharton) Westfield A 7 (Kevin Bird 3, Nicole Bird 3, doubles Bird/Bird).

St John B moved to the top of Division Two with a fine 7-3 success at Higham Band A with Mike Terry scoring a maximum without conceding a single end.

He was well supported with two wins from Alan Hill and a single from Steve Mansfield.

For the home team, Keith Stockley gained two victories and Pete Martin managed a single.

The visitors took the doubles and the home loss saw Higham Band slip to fourth place in the table.

In a very close contest where neither team was ever more than one point ahead, Westfield C secured a 6-4 win at Higham Harriers B after a tense doubles encounter.

No player was unbeaten on the night with Neil Stevens scoring two wins for the home team while Tim Mason and Steve Fuller both scored doubles for the visitors. The three remaining players all scored one victory apiece.

In another close match, WDHA Superkings picked up a 6-4 win over Old Grammarians B to lift them into mid-table with games in hand on most of their rivals.

Jack Bain starred for the visitors with a hard-earned treble, having to go to a fourth or fifth end in each of his matches.

He received solid support with two wins from Manav Pandya and surprisingly, a single win from Milan Pandya who had scored maximums in his two previous outings.

Martin Rice claimed two victories for the hosts and narrowly missed out on the third when losing in the fifth end.

Lord and Rice kept the scores close with a solid home win in the doubles.

Westfield B edged out Chesterwell C who have struggled so far this season.

Mark Thomas and Charlie Morrow scored doubles for the home team while Charlie Clements lost his unbeaten record.

Maxine Shears, re-discovering her form from last season, posted a magnificent treble against a team who are looking good for honours at the end of this campaign.

Clare Coles scored a fine win over the unbeaten Clements and Westfield ended the night winning a vital doubles which wrapped up the 6-4 win to move them level in second in the table.

Results: Higham Band A 3 (Keith Stockley 2, Pete Martin) St John B 7 (Mike Terry 3, Alan Hill 2, Steve Mansfield, doubles Terry/Mansfield), Higham Harriers B 4 (Phillip Inman, Neil Stevens 2, Craig Hartwell) Westfield C 6 (Piotr Polanski, Tim Mason 2, Steve Fuller 2, doubles Mason/Fuller), Old Grammarians B 4 (Colin Lord, Martin Rice 2, doubles Lord/Rice) WDHA Superkings 6 (Milan Pandya, Jack Bain 3, Manav Pandya 2), Westfield B 6 (Mark Thomas 2, Charlie Clements, Charlie Morrow 2, doubles Morrow/Thomas) Chesterwell C 4 (Maxine Shears 3, Clare Coles).

David May hit his fourth consecutive hat-trick for Wanderers E as they claimed a 7-3 success at Westfield D in Division Three.

Only Stuart Holroyd extended May to a fourth end while Holroyd sealed wins over Derek Shears and Steve Hoole.

Westfield’s final point of the evening came from Amrat Mistry’s fifth-end win over Hoole.

Chesterwell E suffered two heavy defeats in the space of a week.

They went down 8-2 to Higham Band B who moved up two places.

Raylee Burton and Stuart Futrill both secured hat-tricks while new player John Yeates scored his first point with a win over Gavin Birmingham, having lost out against Gordon Campbell and Peter Atkins respectively at the last hurdle.

Chesterwell were then on the end of a 10-0 whitewash at the hands of Higham Harriers C in a re-arranged fixture.

Oli, Matt and Katie Hicks were in fine form for Harriers as none of them dropped an end to move their team up one place.

Results: Chesterwell E 2 (Gordon Campbell, Peter Atkins) Higham Band B 8 (Raylee Burton 3, John Yeates, Stuart Futrill 3, doubles Yeates/Futrill), Westfield D 3 (Stuart Holroyd 2, Amrat Mistry) Wanderers E 7 (Steve Hoole, David May 3, Derek Shears 2, doubles May/Shears), Higham Harriers C 10 (Oli Hicks 3, Matt Hicks 3, Katie Hicks 3, doubles O Hicks/K Hicks) Chesterwell E 0.