Broken foot can’t prevent Sam from maintaining his unbeaten record

Alex Aston

Alex Aston

1
Have your say

Sam Wilson produced a heroic effort to maintain his unbeaten record in Division Two of the Kettering & District Table Tennis League as he played in a wheelchair after suffering a broken foot.

The Corby Smash B player incredibly came from behind to beat fast-improving Harry Lade and Jacob Tattersall, both in five, as well as Ben Freeman.

It was the most he has been stretched this year but still he came through to take Smash B further away from Burton Baptist Team Jim in the league table in an 8-2 success.

Peter Hillery, playing up, also got a maximum, this time needing five to beat Freeman and Tattersall but couldn’t add the doubles with Andrzej Michalski as the Baptist pair won their only five-ender.

Rob Warrander replaced Steve Fuller from the first match and improved their result as Corby Lakeview got an extra point in their 9-1 win over Rothborough Buccaneers, which extends their slender margin at the top.

Kelvin Linnett was the only Buccaneer to gain a point in a straight-ends defeat of Stephen Woolston.

Otherwise Lakeview were in cruise control as Adam Bendyk got his fourth treble – having only got one the first time around - and Rob Warrander his second from three outings.

With all three having averages over 75 per cent it is looking good for their season.

That match was over before 10pm but Harborough C’s clash against Rothborough Comets had to utilise two tables to finish by 10.30pm with six games going the distance.

Two of these involved two games coming back from two ends down.

First Phil Dixon ground out a defeat of David Steele, finishing 15-13, 14-12, then the doubles where Alan Brisley and Gareth Lewis won a close game against the otherwise undefeated Jamie Burgess and Vaughan Allington.

In all, Allington played 19 ends and improved his win ratio to 50-50 in singles but Burgess’ second maximum just takes him ahead.

Results: Corby Lakeview 9 (Bendyk 3, Warrender 3, Woolston 2, Bendyk/Woolston) Rothborough Buccaneers 1 (Linnett), Corby Smash B 8 (P Hillery 3, S Wilson 3, Michalski 2) Burton Baptist Team Jim 2 (H Lade, Freeman/Tattersall), Harborough C 8 (Allington 3, Burgess 3, Dixon 2) Rothborough Comets 2 (Lewis, Brisley/Lewis).

Player of the week: Sam Wilson.

Team of the week: Harborough C.

Westfield B remain at the summit of the Premier Division after defeating club mates Westfield C 6-4.

Bogdan Capusa was the star for the table-toppers, beating Steve Hobbs, Sam Wildman and Bhavika Mistry for the loss of just one end.

Mistry picked up arguably the win of the week as she stunned Nicole Bird 3-1, having already seen off Matt Horrocks.

Wildman beat Horrocks in four tight ends before the left-hander and Hobbs won the doubles to reduce the deficit.

Westfield’s A side sit second in the table with a game in hand after thumping Corby Lyveden Fields 9-1.

Chris Haynes ensured the visitors avoided the whitewash with a straight-game win over Brian Wooding.

Steve Silk earned a treble for the hosts, including a win over bogey player Henry Arthur.

Arthur could count himself unfortunate to come away winless after pushing Wooding and Roumen Stefanov close but to no avail.

Tony West’s injury hampered Corby Smash A’s entertaining 9-1 defeat to Kettering Town.

West had already beaten John Fuller but was forced to withdraw after levelling his second match with Nigel Metcalfe.

Both Metcalfe and Fuller survived epics against league newcomer Anthony Ellis.

Fuller led 9-4 in the decider but had to save a match point before winning, while Metcalfe won a topsy-turvy encounter 11-8 at the last.

Burton Baptist A made it three wins on the bounce with a comprehensive 10-0 win over bottom-markers Thrapston Eagles.

The trio of Alex Aston, Dariusz Gulbicki and Jacek Koltuniuk were in imperious form, dropping just two ends on their way to a clean sweep.

Results: Westfield B 6 (Capusa 3, Bird 2, Horrocks) Westfield C 4 (Mistry 2, Wildman, Wildman/Hobbs), Westfield A 9 (Silk 3, Stefanov 3, Wooding 2, Silk/Wooding) Corby Lyveden Fields 1 (Haynes), Kettering Town 9 (Czuczor 3, Metcalfe 3, Fuller 2, Metcalfe/Fuller) Corby Smash A 1 (West), Burton Baptist A 10 (Aston 3, Gulbicki 3, Koltuniuk 3, Aston/Gulbicki) Thrapston Eagles 0.

Player of the week: Jacek Koltuniuk.

Team of the week: Westfield A.

Leaders Harborough A beat second-from-bottom Thrapston Kites 6-4 in Division One.

Those were four valuable and much needed points for Thrapston, however Harborough A were missing their star player Nathan Thompson for the first time this season.

Father Barry at least ensured his team got the win with an expected treble and the doubles with Kevin Shield.

Shield also added a single win over Stewart Williams and Steve Crook just got over the line 11-9 in the fifth game against Geoff Judd.

For Kites, Peter Briggs got a brace and there was a single win each for Williams and Judd.

Harborough B’s 8-2 victory over Burton Baptist C was the largest margin of victory of the week, taking the second placed team to within four points of Harborough A and increasing Burton C’s deficit at the bottom to five points below Kites.

The good news for the Burton club though is the improvement of young Jacob Tattersall.

Playing up a division and having already lost to Liam Burnham and Mike Brocklebank and then going 2-0 down to Steve Crook, it looked unlikely that he was going to get anything from the night and many boys his age would have given up at that point.

Instead, he produced an amazing turnaround to win the next three games 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 and that was against someone 32 places above him in the ranking list.

The other win for Burton was Chris Agg’s against Crook but Burnham and Brocklebank stood firm for their trebles despite both being taking to deciders by Agg.

Rothborough Arrows defended their third place with a 6-4 win over fourth-placed Westfield D.

Rothborough’s Sean Smith continued his good recent form with his second treble in the last two fixtures.

He is one of only three people to beat Nitin Patel this season and has now done it twice, but more convincingly this time with a one sided 3-0 success.

Patel still got a brace as Julian Marlow and Martin Watts are not as happy against the pimples but Marlow was more comfortable against the standard rubbers of Paul Malpass and Chris Alder, beating both of them while Watts beat Alder and lost to Malpass.

Having won five singles between them, Marlow and Smith may have looked favourites for the doubles against Malpass and Alder who had just won one between them, but the Westfield pair will have played doubles together many more times and that experience of each other told as they won 3-2.

The match between two teams in the bottom half, Thrapston Falcons and Burton Baptist B, as expected produced the second close match between them but this time it was Burton were the 6-4 winners.

Perhaps less expected was that this time it was Nash Hooda who was the one to get the treble and not Ian Baldock.

Unusually, Falcons’ lowest-ranked player Alan Tyler was their best of the night, beating both Steve Smith and Gerry Crasto.

Baldock, Nigel Payne, Smith and Crasto all had one win each.

Results: Thrapston Kites 4 (Briggs 2, Williams, Judd) Harborough A 6 (Thompson 3, Crook, Shield, Thompson/Shield), Burton Baptist C 2 (Tattersall, Agg) Harborough B 8 (Burnham 3, Brocklebank 3, Crook, Burnham/Brocklebank), Westfield D 4 (Patel 2, Malpass, Alder/Malpass) Rothborough Arrows 6 (Smith 3, Marlow 2, Watts), Thrapston Falcons 4 (Tyler 2, Baldock, Payne) Burton Baptist B 6 (Hooda 3, Smith, Crasto, Smith/Hooda)

Player of the week: Jacob Tattersall

Team of the week: Harborough B

It is opening up as a three-horse race at the top of Division Three between Old Village, Corby Smash C and Harborough E, as only three points separate first and third.

Old Village remain the only unbeaten team as they overcame Burton Baptist D 7-3 in a quick match.

Mike Burrows kept up his brilliant record with another treble, not dropping a game all night.

Richard Bryant scored a double for his team and Joan Harris overcame unlucky Mark Waterfield in the fifth.

Jim Chatburn continued his impressive form with a double but was it was not enough to overcome Burrows.

Young Burton player Adam Mills continues to improve with yet another win against Joan Harris.

Mark Waterfield will be disappointed losing to Harris in the fifth but continues to improve.

Rampant Corby Smash C have only dropped four points in their last four games and continued with their unstoppable form against two-man Corby Smash D.

Peter, Lewis and Tyler Hillery teamed up and eased past Smash D, only dropping one game all night.

Lewis and Tyler then joined forces in the doubles to dispatch their opponents and continue their push for promotion.

Harborough E cruised past a young Corby Woodlands team with a 10-0 whitewash, losing no games all night.

That put Harborough top and they will look to further their lead with a win next week against Corby Smash D.

Rothborough Dakotas gained revenge for an early-season defeat against Westfield E, beating them 7-3.

Pete Rowbotham had no trouble with his treble, beating all three players in straight games.

Tony Yeomans lost to Evie Elliot, who had an impressive night, beating both Yeomans and Taylor.

Sidney Wright only managed one win oagainst Sally Taylor.

Week nine could prove a pivotal week in the promotion push as Corby Smash C face Old Village in what could be a huge game come end of the season.

Results: Rothborough Dakotas 7 (Yeomans 2, Rowbotham 3, Taylor, Rowbotham/Yeomans) Westfield E 3 (Wright, Elliot 2), Corby Smash C 10 (P Hillery 3, L Hillery 3, T Hillery 3, L Hillery/T Hillery) Corby Smash D 0, Harborough E 10 (McGowan 3, Pearson 3, Radford 3, McGowan/Radford) Corby Woodlands 0, Burton Baptist E 3 (Chatburn 2, Mills) Old Village 7 (Burrows 3, Bryant 2, Harris, Burrows/Bryant).

Player of the week: Michael Radford.

Team of the week: Harborough E.