Westfield still lead the way

Westfield A's Nicole Bird
Westfield A's Nicole Bird

Westfield A remain out in front in the battle for the Division One title in the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League.

Westfield have one game left and are six points clear of nearest rivals Chesterwell A but the second-placed side do have two to play, meaning it will be a close race to line.

In a week where a number of teams played twice to catch up on fixtures, Westfield recorded a 6-4 win at Wanderers A and a 10-0 whitewash over Chesterwell B while Chesterwell A were held to a draw by Westfield B.

In Westfield A’s 6-4 success at Wanderers A, Nitin Patel failed to register and a superb win by Tony Wharton over Steve Hobbs saw four points gained.

Matt Horrocks gained a reasonably easy treble but the hosts were denied a merited draw as Hobbs and Horrocks hung on to gain a doubles win over Wharton and Law.

Chesterwell B have faded in the last few weeks and against a strong Westfield A side went down to a whitewash.

Graham Ellson went down 16-14 in the fifth to Patel and Luke Hughes also took Patel to five. Nicole Bird, smarting over her surprise defeat to Richie Bailey, dropped a mere 28 points in nine ends.

Matt Horrocks and Bird were surprisingly taken to five in the doubles by Craig Dilley and Hughes.

Chesterwell A also had few problems against their B team as they sealed a 9-1 win.

In the opener, Graham Ellson went down 11-7 to Valdi Papiernik in the fifth end and game six saw Luke Hughes win out 11-6 again in the fifth over Stan Galkowski, but the remaining sets were relatively easy although Craig Dilley did well in a defeat to the in-form Papiernik.

But Chesterwell A were rocked in a 5-5 draw with Westfield B.

Chesterwell owed much to Papiernik who gained a magnificent treble but with Mike Pond below par, going down 11-9 in the fifth to Ethan Ali and being beaten by Bailey.

Travis Holly failed to register but his team-mates both saw off Galkowski and then took the doubles over Pond and Papiernik to earn an excellent draw.

Westfield B also claimed an 8-2 victory at Old Grammarians A.

For the hosts, Phil Laurence and Mick Ball won out against Holly for their two points.

Ball, who despite the sides position, has performed well above expectation and took both Ali and Bailey to five.

Wanderers A recorded 9-1 and 8-2 victories over Higham Harriers A who have ended bottom of the table.

In only his second outing, Gene Brown went down to Graham Bird in the opener and then edged out Norman Wooster in the 5th and in between comfortably saw off Neil Stevens.

Tony Wharton and Andy Law scored trebles with the resistance coming from Wooster.

In the 8-2 verdict, Wooster fought hard when taking Tony Wharton to five and won out over Jon Taylor-Burt.

A further point was gained with Bird and Wooster taking a doubles win over Wharton and Law.

Results: Chesterwell B 1 (Luke Hughes) Chesterwell A 9 (Valdi Papiernik 3, Stan Galkowski 2, Mike Pond 2, doubles Papiernik/Galkowski), Wanderers A 9 (Gene Brown 2, Tony Wharton 3, Andy Law 3, doubles Wharton/Law) Higham Harriers A 1 (Graham Bird), Chesterwell A 5 (Valdi Papiernik 3, Stan Galkowski, Mike Pond) Westfield B 5 (Ethan Ali 2, Richie Bailey 2, doubles Ali/Bailey), Higham Harriers A 2 (Norman Wooster, doubles Bird/Wooster) Wanderers A 8 (Tony Wharton 3, Jon Taylor-Burt 2, Andy Law 3), Chesterwell B 0, Westfield A 10 (Matt Horrocks 3, Nitin Patel 3, Nicole Bird 3, doubles Horrocks/Bird), Old Grammarians B 2 (Phil Laurence, Mick Ball) Westfield B 8 (Richie Bailey 2, Ethan Ali 2, doubles Bailey/Ali + 3 points by default), Wanderers A 4 (Gene Brown, Tony Wharton 2, Andy Law) Westfield A 6 (Matt Horrocks 3, Steve Hobbs 2, doubles Hobbs/Horrocks).

Steve Mansfield scored a hat-trick for two-man St John B as they claimed a 6-4 victory over Wanderers D in Division Two.

Paul Lipczak secured a brace and teamed up with Mansfield to take the doubles in the fifth end against Roger Ellingham and Graham Babbage, Ellingham scored the single victory for Wanderers against Lipczak with the other points secured by default.

Wanderers also suffered an 8-2 home defeat to Higham Harriers B.

Ellingham and Babbage both had victories against Anthony Stevens but that was as good as it got.

Mick Malins and Martyn Reeves added the doubles in four ends as well as taking all available points in the singles.

St John, meanwhile, succumbed 9-1 to Higham Band A in another match.

It started well with Mansfield beating Nigel Magee but it was all downhill from there as they could only field two players again/

As a result, Pete Martin and Keith Stockley were undefeated and polished the match off with a straight games doubles victory.

Champions WDHA Royals piled on the points against second-placed Westfield D in a 9-1 victory.

There was just the one-point loss for Shyam Bavalia who went down to Dave Long, meaning hat-tricks for Shivam Mistry and Chiraag Modha.

Mistry and Bavalia had an easy doubles victory over Long and Mark Ramsden in three ends.

Another Stephen Woolston treble, with a brace from Roger Fleming, helped Works Warriors to a 6-4 victory over Old Grammarians B.

For the visitors, Colin Lord won twice with David Bayes added a single, as did Alan Woolston for Warriors.

Bayes and Lord gained their fourth point by winning the doubles over Alan Woolston and Fleming in four ends.

A straight-games treble for Maxine Shears, her 10th maximum of the season, paved the way for Chesterwell C’s 6-4 success over Wanderers C.

Stuart Coles won twice with Clare Coles recording a single over Carl Singh.

Wanderers’ other points were gained by James Findlay who recorded two wins and a single for Tony Wallis, Wallis and Findlay adding the doubles for their fourth point.

Westfield C hit the century of points with a 10-0 drubbing of bottom side Wanderers E.

There were trebles all round for Lawrence Howlett, Alfie Wright and Charlie Morrow with Howlett and Wright taking the doubles against Derek Shears and David Mayin the fourth end.

Results: St John B 6 (Steve Mansfield 3, Paul Lipczak 2, doubles Mansfield/Lipczak) Wanderers D 4 (Roger Ellingham, + 3 by default), St John B 1 (Steve Mansfield) Higham Band A 9 (Nigel Magee, Pete Martin 2, Keith Stockley 2, doubles Martin/Stockley + 3 by default), Wanderers D 2 (Roger Ellingham, Graham Babbage) Higham Harriers B 8 (Mick Malins 2, Martyn Reeves 2, doubles Malins/Reeves + 3 by default), Westfield D 1 (Dave Long) WDHA Royals 9 (Shivam Mistry 3, Shyam Bavalia 2, Chiraag Modha 3, doubles Mistry/Bavalia), Works Warriors 6 (Stephen Woolston 3, Alan Woolston, Roger Fleming 2) Old Grammarians B 4 (David Bayes, Colin Lord 2, doubles Bayes/Lord), Chesterwell C 6 (Stuart Coles 2, Maxine Shears 3, Clare Coles) Wanderers C 4 (Tony Wallis, James Findlay 2, doubles Wallis/Findlay), Wanderers E 0 Westfield C 10 (Lawrence Howlett 3, Alfie Wright 3, Charlie Morrow 3, doubles Howlett/Wright).

Stanwick followed up a 6-4 victory over Westfield E with a 7-3 success against Higham Harriers C to leave them just seven points behind the Westfield side in the battle for promotion from Division Three.

Against Westfield, Geoff Neville hit his 14th hat-trick of the season and together with Kevin Tivey added the doubles.

Tim Mason for Westfield recorded a brace and there were singles for Mark Holly and Piotr Polanski.

Neville and Tivey again hit hat-tricks against Harriersand unusually for Carl Eaves, he only managed a single point against Phill Inman and lost out to Richard Cooper and Craig Hartwell.

Harriers C did at least see off Chesterwell E 10-0.

Linda Washington made a rare appearance and won all three points as did Inman and Cooper.

Chesterwell E’s final game ended in a 10-0 loss to their own D team, who also beat Higham Harriers D 7-3 with Bryan Farrar and Daniel Mann recording hat-tricks and teaming up to add the doubles. All Harriers players took a point from reserve Gavin Birmingham

Higham Band B reversed the score from their last encounter as they won 6-4 at WDHA Knightriders with Deirdre Kiziak gaining a treble without losing an end.

Raylee Burton picked up two points, losing out to Tarun Mistry.

All of the Knightriders took a point from an unlucky Chris Kiziak but he had consolation by having a hand in the doubles taking the game in 4 ends.

Two-man Westfield F gave WDHA Superkings an easy run in a 9-1 scoreline.

Amrat Mistry won their only point in a close four-end match against Amit Shah with maximum points for Abin Islam and Milan Pandya.

Virat Patel led the way for WDHA Challengers, winning his ninth hat-trick in the 6-4 success at Westfield G.

Heather Sawyer picked up two points for Westfield with all other players each having a win on the night.

Results: Stanwick VHTTC 7 (Carl Eaves, Geoff Neville 3, Kevin Tivey 3) Higham Harriers C 3 (Richard Cooper, Craig Hartwell, doubles Cooper/Hartwell), Higham Harriers C 10 (Phill Inman 3, Richard Cooper 3, Linda Washington 3, doubles Inman/Cooper) Chesterwell E 0, WDHA Knightriders 4 (Baron Boateng, Kishan Mistry, Tarun Mistry 2) Higham Band B 6 (Deirdre Kiziak 3, Raylee Burton 2, doubles Kiziak/Kiziak), WDHA Superkings 9 (Amit Shah, Abin Islam 2, Milan Pandya 2, doubles Islam/Pandya + 3 by default) Westfield F 1 (Amrat Mistry), Westfield G 4 (Sidney Wright, Heather Sawyer 2, Evie Elliott) WDHA Challengers 6 (Daniel Bain, Virat Patel 3, Kyle Ghanie, doubles Patel/Ghanie), Chesterwell D 7 (Bryan Farrar 3, Daniel Mann 3, doubles Farrar/Mann) Higham Harriers D 3 (Oliver Hicks, Matthew Hicks, Jamie Laughton), Westfield E 4 (Mark Holly, Piotr Polanski, Tim Mason 2) Stanwick VHTTC 6 (Kevin Tivey 3, Geoff Neville 3, doubles Neville/Tivey). Chesterwell E 0, Chesterwell D 10 (Bryan Farrar 3, Chloe Coles 3, Daniel Mann 3, doubles Coles/Mann).