Wellingborough survive a scare to book final place

The Overstone Park team who clinched promotion to Division One of the Scratch League
The Overstone Park team who clinched promotion to Division One of the Scratch League

Wellingborough and Northampton will meet in the Intermediate League final after recording last four victories against Overstone Park and Kingsthorpe respectively at Cold Ashby.

After finishing top in the group stages, Wellingborough were given a real fright by fourth seeds Overstone as they were taken the distance in all-but-one of the eight games.

Dean Smith’s 2&1 success, plus narrow wins for Mark Coleman, Damian Magill, Mike Gilbrook, Rob Charter and Oliver Tilley, and a half for James Musson, earned Wellingborough a slightly flattering 6½-1½ victory.

There wasn’t much to choose between the two sides in the other semi-final as early Northampton points from Lawrence Ryan and James Cox were matched by wins from Kingsthorpe’s Kris Spence and Steve Jackson.

Although the fifth tie was halved, Northampton sealed a 5½-2½ victory thanks to points from Brad Jarvis (2&1), Sam Gilkes (6&5) and Darren Matthews (2&1).

The final will take place on Sunday, October 11.

Cantrell Cup

Northampton pro Andy Myers combined perfectly with his younger brother Matt to win the Cantrell Cup at a damp Peterborough Milton.

The duo carded a betterball tally of 64 in the morning, before shooting 70 in the foursomes to take the plaudits by three shots.

Kettering pro Dan Ashcroft took second alongside Callum Farr as they finished level with first round pacesetters Dan Wood and Ben Jones (both Brampton Heath).

Junior League Final

Collingtree Park’s B team used their extra shots wisely in the Junior League final at Whittlebury Park as they defeated Staverton Park 4-0.

Mason Geddes overcame Josh Dennison 4&3 in game one, Jensen Parfitt defeated Matthew Simmonds on the 16th hole, before Harry Hemmings wrapped up the win by beating Fraser Quinn 4&3.

Tom Goodenough completed the perfect day for Collingtree as he secured the final point against Oliver Cadle with two holes to spare.

Scratch League

Division One

Northants County moved within touching distance of retaining their Scratch League title after beating overnight leaders Northampton 6-2 at home.

Fergus Robinson bagged the opening point for the hosts with three holes to spare, before Lloyd Skidmore and Alex Izzard replied with victories on the 17th hole.

With County’s Tom Bullough and Matt Myers in control of the final two matches, the result came down to games three, five and six as the home trio of Nick Beal, James Dunkley and Harry Larkins all triumphed down the last.

County went into the match in confident mood after four convincing wins from Michael Chambers, Danny Roberts, Bullough and Sam Henfrey helped them secure a 4½-3½ away success at Brampton Heath a few days earlier.

Although the already-relegated hosts were under strength, they put up a real fight as Adrian Milward, Stephen Field and Matthew Smith collected points.

Brampton, who didn’t play their final away match at Peterborough Milton, couldn’t grab a draw as Ben Jones halved his match with Northamptonshire boys team-mate Myers.

County will seal their second successive crown if they avoid defeat over the next two weekends in their away or home matches with Peterborough Milton, who can snatch top spot with two wins.

Division Two

Overstone Park clinched promotion into the top flight with a solid 6-2 home success against Staverton Park in their final match.

Needing a draw to secure first place, Overstone got off to the ideal start as Decklyn Cooke romped to a 6&5 victory in game one, before Luke Barney and Matt Evans added further home points.

Although Staverton halved the second tie and won game five 3&2, the hosts sealed victory when Taylor Sargeant triumphed down the 18th.

Overstone, who won six of their eight matches, completed the scoring with a half for Adam Print and a 3&2 success for Harry Woan.

Division Three

Kettering ended Priors Hall’s hopes of completing a perfect season as they beat their local rivals 5½-2½ at home.

The Corby club, who secured promotion the previous weekend, made a positive start as Matt Goode won 2&1 and Darren Buchan grabbed a half.

Ryan Genner also collected an away victory in the penultimate tie, but it was Kettering who dominated the other matches as Marcel Aarts, Andy Lilly, Rob Stevenson, Dean McIntyre and Michael Campbell bagged the points.

Ladies Scratch League

Northants County maintained their perfect record with a 2-1 victory against Northampton at Whittlebury Park to set up a winners-takes-all clash with Wellingborough.

Although Hannah Mulliner took the opening tie for Northampton, Angela Duck beat Alison Irvine 3&2, before Millie Billson romped to a 7&6 success in the final game.

In the other match, Overstone Park collected their first win of the season as they edged past Peterborough Milton by a single point.

Gill Hodgson clinched the first game for Overstone by a comfortable margin, while Margo Lerin beat Rachael Fisher on the 18th hole. Gill Preston grabbed Milton’s point with a 3&1 win.

Overstone will be the venue for the final match of the campaign later this month as defending champions Wellingborough chase a 3-0 victory over County that will guarantee top spot.

Overstone Park

Luke Barney was a model of consistency in the Junior Club Championships as he carded 16 pars and a birdie on the ninth hole in a winning score of net 69. Baylie Pyke, who was played with a borrowed set after recently having her clubs stolen, finished runner-up.

Matt Wake was successful in the Medal Winners Salver as an excellent round of net 66 earned a one shot victory from Gill Osborne.

Wayne Cockerill was also in great form in the September Yellow Tee Midweek Stableford as his total of 44 points kept him three ahead of Alistair Adams.

Stoke Albany

Steve Donald was crowned Summer League champion after holding off the challenge of runner-up Graham Eadie and William McTaggart.

Craig Baxter won the eighth and final competition by two from Damon Haldane with a score of 41 points.

Countback was essential in both the September Midweek Stableford and September Mid Month Stableford as two players tied for the lead. In the Midweek comp, Kyle Kenna gained the verdict from Josh Plowright (37 points), while Graham Smith got the better of Mark Walters in the other event with 38.

Cold Ashby

Gross birdies on the 11th and 13th holes from Stephen Bull went a long way to securing the top prize in the September Medal as the 19-handicapper carded a net 66.

Runner-up Jamie Underwood clinched the second division by one from John Bott, while Richard Green edged out Iain Kerr on countback in the top category on 68.

Peterborough Milton

Nathan Holt and Chris Ellis were the combination to beat in the Ames Cup as their score of net 67 was one stroke better than runners-up Mark Johnson and Paul Showler.