Pryzbysz’ quick treble sets up a third win for Burton

Dawid Pryzbysz was in fine form for Burton Baptist A in the Premier Division
Dawid Pryzbysz was in fine form for Burton Baptist A in the Premier Division

Dawid Pryzbysz claimed a quickfire treble as Burton Baptist A beat Westfield B 7-3 to claim their third win from three in the Premier Division of the Kettering & District Table Tennis League.

Pryzbysz was never troubled as he won all of his matches in straight games and his maximum was mirrored by Chris Ross, who made his first appearance of the season.

Ross had to work harder for his treble with fifth-end wins over Sam Wildman and Dan Smalley – the former from 2-0 down – clinging on on both occasions.

The visitors’ points came from wins by Wildman and Smalley over Alex Aston, before the pair teamed up to take the doubles.

Kettering Town A moved back to the top of the table with a 10-0 success at Harborough A.

Nathan Thompson came closest to winning for the hosts when he led Nigel Metcalfe 2-0, but blew his chance as the veteran came back to win 11-8 in the fifth.

Barry Thompson took Shandor Czuczor the distance before missing out, with dependable defender John Fuller claiming a comfortable treble.

Henry Arthur claimed the scalp of Richard Elliott as Corby B lost 7-3 at Higham.

Arthur was 2-0 up but

had to save a match point before winning 13-11 in the fifth, and also beat Mark Nannery.

He found Richard Bashford a step too far however, with the left-hander picking up a fine maximum.

Arthur then paired up with Chris Robertson to win the doubles, their second impressive win as a pair this season.

Westfield A continued their unbeaten start with a 9-1 win over Burton Baptist B.

Jacek Koltuniuk picked up a surprisingly easy victory over Nicole Bird in straight games to secure the away sides solitary point.

Kevin Bird and Roumen Stefanov were largely untroubled as they continue to set the tone for the

season.

Chris Haynes made it 13 from 15 for the season with another treble as Corby A beat Rothborough Arrows 7-3.

Julian Marlow was the star for the home team as he beat Kyle Murie and Nigel Hunt in five games, 11-4 and 16-14 respectively.

Hunt made sure he didn’t lose in his other close game as he edged out the returning Tom Ravenscroft in five after trailing 2-1.

Results: Westfield A 9 (K Bird 3, Stefanov 2, N Bird 2, K Bird/Stefanov) Burton Baptist B 1 (Koltuniuk), Higham 7 (Bashford 3, Elliott 2, Nannery 2) Corby B 3 (Arthur 2, Arthur/Robertson), Burton Baptist A 7 (Pryzbysz 3, Ross 3, Aston) Westfield B 3 (Wildman, Smalley, Wildman/Smalley), Rothborough Arrows 3 (Marlow 2, H Watts) Corby A 7 (Haynes 3, Murie 2, Hunt, Haynes/Murie), Harborough A 0 Kettering Town A 10 (Fuller 3, Czuczor 3, Metcalfe 3, Metcalfe/Czuczor).

Team of the week: Kettering Town A.

Player of the week: Dawid Pryzbysz.

After week five, Division One seems to be taking on the form of a three-horse race after the top trio of Westfield C, Thrapston Eagles and Harborough B all claimed convincing victories.

Westfield C made a return to top spot after taking maximum points with a 10-0 win against struggling Harborough D.

None of Dave Coombs, Vaughan Allington or Phil Dixon could win a single game against combination bat player Nitin Patel.

Dixon did, however, manage to extend Bhavika Mistry to a fifth game before losing out, and Coombs won single games against Mistry and Steve Hobbs, but that was as good as it got.

One point below Westfield are previous leaders Thrapston Eagles.

Although they won 7-3 against Burton Baptist D, they were kept off the top spot for now by an outstanding performance by Steve Smith.

Ranked 76 in the league, Smith beat Mark Stockley (ranked 36) 3-0, Chris Warliker (41) 3-2, and only lost in five ends to Steve West (42) before teaming up with Derek Muggleton to win the doubles.

Muggleton and the returning Chris Marshall couldn’t quite get over the line in any of their singles encounters with Muggleton losing twice at deuce in the fifth – the fourth time that he has lost by the closest possible margin.

Harborough B remain in third place after a fine 8-2 win over Thrapston Kites.

Peter Briggs was the only Kites player to prevent Harborough from getting maximum points with a brace against Mike Brocklebank and Steve Crook, he but could not get close to maximum man Sam Burgess.

Stewart Williams is another player making a habit of losing close five-enders, losing narrowly to Crook and Burgess.

Fourth-placed Thrapston Falcons beat sixth-placed Burton Baptist C 6-4.

With only two players, Burton were effectively starting 3-0 down so they did well to narrow the gap.

This was thanks to treble from in-form Paul Goodman against Ian Baldock, Antony Marray and Alan Tyler and the doubles with Kelvin Marshall who could not quite contribute with singles wins, although he lost two deciders by two points.

Harborough C will be happy to move up to fifth following a 7-3 win over Rothborough Buccaneers.

With Sam Burgess being unbeaten on the night in singles and doubles with brother Jamie they were always likely to prevail, Mark Pearson’s brace and Jamie’s singles win the contributing factors.

Sean Smith was Buccaneers’ top player, scoring a brace.

After a nightmare start to the season, Rothborough Comets have improved and although they lost 6-4 to Corby C, the four points they scored was four times as many as their previous four matches.

Alan Brisley, Pete Sturgess and Kelvin Linnett all got their first wins of the season. They all beat Rafal Faltyn and Linnett also picked up a great win over Stephen Woolston.

For Corby, it was the perfect opportunity for Dan Bottrill to achieve his first-ever treble in this division and he duly obliged for the loss of just two games.

Results: Westfield C 10 (Patel 3, Mistry 3, Hobbs 3, Patel/Hobbs) Harborough D 0, Burton Baptist D 3 (Smith 2, Smith/Muggleton) Thrapston Eagles 7 (West 3, Warliker 2, Stockley 2), Harborough B 8 (S Burgess 3, Brocklebank 2, Crook 2, Brocklebank/Crook) Thrapston Kites 2 (Briggs 2), Thrapston Falcons 6 (Baldock 2, Marray 2, Tyler 2) Burton Baptist C 4 (Goodman 3, Goodman/Marshall), Rothborough Buccaneers 3 (Smith 2, Saywood) Harborough C 7 (S Burgess 3, Pearson 2, J Burgess, S Burgess/J Burgess), Corby C 6 (Bottrill 3, Woolston 2, Bottrill/Woolston) Rothborough Comets 4 (Linnett 2, Brisley, Sturges).

Team of the week: Westfield C.

Player of the week: Steve Smith.

Burton Baptist E’s winning streak came to an end against a determined Corby D team but they are still unbeaten as they played out Division Two’s first draw of the season.

It was nip and tuck all the way with never more than a one-point difference with Corby’s Neil Stone making an impressive debut as he got a maximum, dropping one end all night.

He was the only one to beat Jon Sanders but Sanders and Ben Freeman got some revenge when they took the doubles which secured the draw.

Sanders was the only player to beat Ken Murie who was also stretched by Freeman and Bryan Lade, beating both 11-9 in the decider.

There were only 33 ends in the match in Kettering Town B’s emphatic defeat of Old but seven went well past deuce and Ann Woolston’s second consecutive hat-trick was nearly spoiled by Anthony Banner, who led 2-0 before falling.

Jim Chatburn got his first treble and teamed up with Woolston to complete an undefeated night by achieving Town’s first doubles victory.

Barry Davis couldn’t quite match them as he lost to Charlie Edwards, who gained Old’s sole point.

A ding-dong battle was played out at Church Langton where Rothborough Exocets took the early honours with the first two games against Harborough E.

The ends were then shared until Harborough took the last three – the last two won 11-9 in the fifth - to finally settle the match 6-4 in their favour.

Crucially, Harborough won four five-game deciders and this was probably the key in the victory.

In the singles, John McGowan got his customary treble and was ably backed up by a rejuvenated Ron Palfrey who only succumbed to Lee Mordecai.

Westfield D fielded a new player for their match against Rothborough Dakotas and Charlie Clements ensured the Weavers-based team maintained their two points a game average.

He defeated Tony Yeomans in the only match to require the full distance, before teaming up with Evie Elliott for their first doubles win of the season.

Meanwhile, Cathy Fleming and David Steele were rarely troubled in their hat-trick apiece, still only having lost one game all season each, which took Dakotas back to the top of a close division.

Results: Burton Baptist E 5 (Sanders 2, Freeman, B Lade, Freeman/Sanders) Corby D 5 (Stone 3, Murie 2), Harborough E 6 (McGowan 3, Palfrey 2, Baker/McGowan) Rothborough Exocets 4 (Mordecai 2, Salander, Taylor), Kettering Town B 9 (Chatburn 3, An Woolston 3, Davis 2, Chatburn/An Woolston) Old Village 1 (Edwards), Rothborough Dakotas 8 (Fleming 3, Steele 3, Yeomans 2) Westfield D 2 (Clements, Clements/E Elliott).

Player of the week: Neil Stone.

Team of the week: Harborough E.