Clean sweep sees Chesterwell on top

Ian Donaldson was at the double for Thrapston
Ian Donaldson was at the double for Thrapston

Chesterwell A head the Division One table in the Wellingborough & District League after an expected clean sweep of Higham Harriers A.

The only resistance came from Norman Wooster, who went down 11-9 in the fifth to Stan Galkowski.

Mike Pond and Valdi Papiernik cruised home and, for the visitors, Neil Stevens still awaits his first authentic win of the season.

A whitewash seemed inevitable for second-placed Westfield A against a depleted Old Grammarians A side but they dropped two points, which could prove vital.

Steve Hobbs was untroubled but Mick Ball edged out Nitin Patel 11-7 in the fifth and took Patryk Polanski to five before going down 11-8 in the final set.

But when Hobbs joined Polanski, they went down to a shock doubles defeat.

Chesterwell’s higher sides tend to struggle at Thrapston and Chesterwell B must have been pleased to win two out of the first three singles with Graham Ellson and Luke Hughes seeing off Ian Donaldson and Chris Warliker respectively.

However, this was as good as it got as Louis Mann failed to gain a leg and Steve West hit a treble for the hosts, his highlight being a five set win over Ellson.

The visitors gained their third point when the surprise combination of Mann and Ellson won out over West and Donaldson.

Andy Law, looking more like his old self, scored a comfortable treble for Wanderers A but this was negated by Gene Brown who in his first outing failed to register in the 5-5 draw at St John A.

Tony Wharton, not at his best, went down to both Richard Wills and Pete Boustred but saved the game when joining with Law to win out in the doubles over Wills and Boustred.

In a couple of earlier matches, trebles for Chris Warliker and Steve West ensured a good 8-2 victory for Thrapston over Wanderers B but Ian Baldock was somewhat off pace, opening with an easy win over Paul Goodman and then going down to both Bob Hickson and Richard Adams.

Meanwhile, Wharton scored a fine hat-trick in Wanderers A’s 6-4 success at Chesterwell B.

A returning Craig Dilley was below par, failing to register.

Ellson and Hughes both scored excellent wins over Law together with more expected wins over Jon Taylor-Burt but in the match decider, Ellson and Hughes narrowly lost out to Law and Wharton.

Results: Thrapston 7 (Ian Donaldson 2, Steve West 3, Chris Warliker 2) Chesterwell B 3 (Graham Ellson, Luke Hughes, doubles Ellson/Mann), St John A 5 (Jon Perkins, Pete Boustred 2, Richard Wills 2) Wanderers A 5 (Tony Wharton, Andy Law 3, doubles Wharton/Law), Wanderers B 2 (Richard Adams, Bob Hickson) Thrapston 8 (Chris Warliker 3, Steve West 3, Ian Baldock, doubles Warliker/West), Old Grammarians A 2 (Mick Ball, doubles Laurence/Ball) Westfield A 8 (Nitin Patel, Patryk Polanski 2, Steve Hobbs 2 + 3 points by default), Chesterwell B 4 (Graham Ellson 2, Luke Hughes 2) Wanderers A 6 (Tony Wharton 3, Andy Law, Jon Taylor-Burt, doubles Wharton/Law), Higham Harriers A 0, Chesterwell A 10 (Valdi Papiernik 3, Mike Pond 3, Stan Galkowski 3, doubles Galkowski/Pond).

WDHA Royals virtually sealed the Division Two title with an 8-2 win at Chesterwell C, which also secured the Team of the Month award for February, sponsored by L & M Waters (Trophy Specialists).

A hat-trick for Rishan Patel and two apiece for Shivam Mistry and Mihir Mistry were enough to see them through, both having lost out to Chesterwell’s Maxine Shears in four ends.

Shears was joined by John Henderson for the doubles, but went down to Shivam Mistry and Patel.

The feature of Westfield C’s 7-3 victory at Higham Band A was a hat-trick for Stuart Jones who stepped up from the F.

Charlie Clements and Charlie Morrow gave good support, winning two points each.

Higham Band’s Keith Stockley also had a brace of victories and, together with Nigel Magee, won the doubles 11-7 in the last end against Clements and Jones.

St John B’s points were shared out equally with Steve Mansfield, David Hatherall and Paul Lipczak all winning twice as they beat Higham Harriers B 6-4.

Lipczak and Mansfield contested the doubles only to lose out in three ends to Martyn Reeves and Mick Malins, Malins also registering two wins with the final singles point for Reeves.

Wanderers D beat Old Grammarians B 6-4 to seal their second victory of the season.

It included a hat-trick for Mike Howorth while Roger Ellingham won twice and David May chipped in with a single.

He was unlucky in his other two singles, losing out 11-8 and 11-9 at the last hurdle.

For the OGs, Martin Rice won twice with Colin Lord picking up a single and this pairing added the doubles in four ends over Ellingham and Howorth.

Works Warriors, for the third week running, had to share the spoils with the opposition as they drew 5-5 with Westfield D.

This week they resurrected a five-four deficit to take the doubles, Stephen Woolston and Roger Fleming edging out Carlton Ellwood and Mark Ramsden 14-12 in the fourth.

Ellwood took Woolston all the way in the singles but couldn’t stop another hat-trick.

Ramsden won twice with Dave Long notched a single, as did Fleming for the Warriors.

Results: Higham Band A 3 (Keith Stockley 2, doubles Stockley/Magee) Westfield C 7 (Charlie Clements 2, Charlie Morrow 2, Stuart Jones 3), St John B 6 (Steve Mansfield 2, David Hatherall 2, Paul Lipczak 2) Higham Harriers B 4 (Mick Malins 2, Martyn Reeves, doubles Malins/Reeves), Wanderers D 6 (Roger Ellingham 2, Mike Howorth 3, David May) Old Grammarians B 4 (Colin Lord, Martin Rice 2, doubles Lord/Rice), Works Warriors 5 (Stephen Woolston 3, Roger Fleming, doubles Woolston/Fleming) Westfield D 5 (Carlton Ellwood 2, Mark Ramsden 2, Dave Long), Chesterwell C 2 (Maxine Shears 2) WDHA Royal 8 (Shivam Mistry 2, Rishan Patel 3, Mihir Mistry 2, doubles Mistry/Patel).