A sweet sixteen for rampant Whitworth

Cavell Jarvis (centre) scored twice for Burton Park Wanderers in their 2-1 defeat of Irchester
Cavell Jarvis (centre) scored twice for Burton Park Wanderers in their 2-1 defeat of Irchester

Whitworth recorded their biggest ever victory in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League as the weekend as they demolished Woodford 16-0 in Division One.

The Flourmen were 6-0 up at the interval and continued on their merry way in the second period as they added 10 more to their tally.

On the scoresheet in the first-half were Ross Patrick (2), Jonny Hazell, Matt Hibberd, Ryan Baxter and Taylor Orosz.

After the break, both Hibberd and Orosz reached their hat-tricks, Mark Pryor added a double, Jamie White netted a threesome and Dan Bendon a single.

There were also plenty of goals at Seargents Lawn where Rothwell Corinthians got the better of Rushden & Higham by a 6-3 margin.

Jordan Henson, Tom Judge, Ben Johnson, Matt Redding, Ryan Goodband and Shaun Morris were on target for the victors with Jory Mann, Aaron Campion and Ryan Kalla replying for the Lankies.

Burton Park Wanderers edged our Irchester by the odd goal in three at Latimer Park thanks to a brace from Cavell Jarvis. Joe Chubb socred Irchester’s consolation.

In the Premier Division, Wellingborough Town went down 3-2 to leaders Spalding at the Dog & Duck.

Jason Turner and Stuart Smeathers kept the Doughboys on level terms until the 80th minute when Josh Ford found the target to give the visitors the points.

AFC Rushden & Diamonds maintained their grip on second place with a 3-1 victory at AFC Kempston.

Brad Harris, Ben Morgan and Arron Parkinson were on target for Mark Starmer’s side.

Desborough, with a double from Luke Cummins, downed Holbeach 2-1 at the S6 Stadium while S&L Corby were beaten 3-1 at home by Deeping, Leon Trimble scoring the hosts’ goal.

Tomorrow night (Tuesday) sees Desborough omn the road at AFC Rushden & Diamonds with Wellingborough making the trip to Wisbech.

In Division One, Burton Park Wanderers host Eynesbury, Irchester are at home to Northampton Spencer, Whitworth entertain Bourne and Raunds travel to Harrowby.

On Wednesday, Rushden & Higham make the trip to Peterborough Sports and Rothwell Corithians travel to Hunitngdon in the League Cup.