World Book Day 2019 in Northamptonshire

It's World Book Day 2019 and little ones across Corby, Kettering, Wellingborough and East Northants headed off to school today dressed as their favourite fictional characters from literature.

Friday, 8th March 2019, 9:55 am
Updated Friday, 8th March 2019, 10:11 am
Amaya Poole and Jack Brown, both 5, of Millbrook Infant School, Kettering, as Harley Quinn and The Joker

Parents have been inundating the Northants Telegraph with pictures of their children dressed to impress.

Here's a selection of what we've been sent so far!

Georgia Henderson, 10, of Millbrook Junior School, Kettering, as Gangster Granny

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Erica-Ellie Cox, 6, from Barton Seagrave Primary School, as The Queen of Hearts (Alice in Wonderland)
Reggie Howard, 5, of Brambleside Primary School, Kettering, as Postman Pat
Alissa Mahon, 6, of Woodnewton Primary School, Corby, as the house in the film Up
Mya, 9, and Carter, 6, of Rushden, as the Demon Dentist and Odd Socks
Tyler dos Santos Mcmullan, 9, of Corby Primary Academy, as The Riddler
Analeigh Martindale, 7, of Studfall Juniors Academy, as Gangster Granny
Bailey Wilson, 6, of Brambleside School, Kettering, as Harry Potter, and Pixie Wilson, 4, of Windermere Day Nursery, Kettering, as Hermoine Granger
Ruby Barker, 6, of Wilbarston Primary School, as Alice in Wonderland
Corey Kilpatrick, 10, and Scarlet Kilpatrick, 7, of Corby Primary Academy, as Harry Potter and the Book Fairy
Declan Gascoigne, 9, of Greenfields Primary School, Kettering, as Draco Malfoy and Axton Elms, 2, of Emmas Little Buzzy Bees nursery as Postman Pat
Lillie Brown, 4, of Danesholme Infant Academy, Corby, as Miss Trunchbull from Matilda
Ruby Aldred, 8, ofLittle Stanion Primary School, and Sophie-Beau Aldred,5 of Priors Hall ALC, both dressed as Alice from Alice in Wonderland
Layla Waters, 6, of Park Infants School, Raunds, as The Mad Hatter
Harrison Hescott, 9, of Freemans Academy, Wellingborough, as Jack and the Beanstalk
Aimee Keech, 8, of Thrapston Primary School, as Peter Pan and Sophie Keech, 5, of Thrapston Primary School, as Batgirl
Amelia Dunnett, 14 months, of Little Acorns Nursery, Corby, as Snow White
Calvin Smith, 6 of Exeter Infants School, Corby, as one of the 101 Dalmatians
Aria Catt, 5, of Compass Primary Academy, Kettering, as Little Red Riding Hood
Amaya Poole and Jack Brown, both 5, of Millbrook Infant School, Kettering, as Harley Quinn and The Joker
Kobie Abbott, 5, of Hazel Leys Academy, Corby, as Peter Rabbit
Harry, 9, of Greenfields Primary School, Kettering, as Mr Stink
Tyler Parish, 9, of Corby Primary Academy, and Tate Parish, 6, of Little Stanion Primary School, as Thing 1 and Thing 2
Cole Parish, 3, of Little Stanion Primary, as Captain America
Freya Leigh Groom, 8, of Rockingham Primary School, as Gangster Granny
Taylor Ball, 11, and Cora Ball, 8, of Compass Primary Academy, Kettering, as Captain Hook and Peter Pan
Scarlett Chapman, 9, of Rothwell Junior School, as the Mad Hatter
Zofia Maple, 2, of Ronald Tree nursery, Kettering, as the witch from Room on the Broom
Harper Sheriff, 4, of Brats day nursery, Corby, as Princess Jasmine
Madeline-Grace Jekyll, 4, of St Mary's, Burton Latimer, as Matilda
Marley-May Rooney, 10, Lainey-Rose Rooney, 8, and Kian Rooney, 5, of St Brendans Primary School, as Thing 1, Thing 2 and the Cat in the Hat
Tilly, 9,of Wollaston Primary School, as Little Red Riding Hood
Alyssa Lyman, 9, of Oakway Academy, Wellingborough, as Little Red Riding Hood
Maizy Mclellan, 6, of Park Infants Academy, Kettering, as Belle from Beauty and the Beast
Benjamin Purnell, 8, and Jamie Purnell, 10, of Freemans Academy, Wellingborough, as Horrid Henry and Dennis the Menace
Skyla India, 7, of Higham Ferrers Infant School, as the Mad Hatter
Ella Wetherall, 6, of Southend Infants School, Rushden, as Alice in Wonderland
Georgie Fulcher, 7, of St Edwards Primary School, Kettering, as Aurora, and Harry Fulcher, 10, of St Edwards Primary School, Kettering, as Marshmellow
Isabelle Hyde, 8, of Brambleside Primary School, Kettering, as Alice In Wonderland
Cara, 5, of South End Infant School, Rushden, as The Little Mermaid
Bailie Pyper, 4, of Hazel Leys Primary Academy, Corby, as Spider girl
Wyntter, 6, and Blossom, 4, of St Patricks Primary School, Corby, as Tweedledee & Tweedledum, with Jersie, six months
Peyton Moore, 5, and Alexis Moore, 8, of Hazel Leys Academy in Corby, as Jesse from Toy Story and Mary Poppins
Jacob Ashworth-Manley, 5, of Woodnewton School, Corby, as the Grinch
Dylan Thomson, 4, of Whitefriars Primary School, Rushden, as Willy Wonka
Evie Chalmers, 9, and Noah Chalmers, 5, of Beanfield School, Corby, as Dorthory and the Scarecrow from the Wizard of Oz
Oscar Overson, 5, of Barton Seagrave Primary School, as The Everywhere Bear
Lilly-Mai Nash, 6, of Rothwell Victoria infant school, as PT Barnum aka the greatest showman
Darcie Fernandes, 11, of Woodnewton School, Corby, as the Snow Queen
Charles Cumbers, 8, of Hawthorn Primary School, Kettering, as Alexander Hamilton.
Skylar Foster, 5, of Park Infant Academy, Kettering, as Matilda
Ayla-Annette Hems, 6, of Danesholme Infant Academy, Corby
Jeanie Graham, 5, of Hazel Leys Academy, Corby, as Belle from Beauty and the Beast
Adrian and Nathan, aged 9 and 5, of Little Stanion Primary School, as Pokemon Haunter and a Lego character
Jack Griffin, six, of St Edward's Primary School, Kettering, as Dash from The Incredibles, and Lexi Drage, 10, of St Edward's Primary School, Kettering, as Sarah from Hocus Pocus
Grace, 4, of Higham Infants School, as Elsa from Frozen and Mason, 6, of Higham Infants School, as Horrid Henry
Katelyn Moy, 9, and Demi Moy, 6, of Pytchley Primary School, as Hermione Grainger and Mrs Florence Zimmerman
Luke Hutchison, 4, of Beanfield Primary School, Corby, as the Wolf from the Three Little Pigs
Addison Edmunds, 3, and Khaleesi Edmunds, 7 months, of West Lodge day nursery as Little Red Riding Hood and the wolf
Benjamin Graham, 7, of Danesholme Junior Academy, Corby, as Sherlock Holmes, and Henry Graham, 5, of Danesholme Infant Academy, Corby, as Fireman Sam
Holly-Rose Buckby, 3, of Littlestones Pre-school, Wellingborough, as Little Red Ridding Hood, and Ella Mai Houghton, 10, of Freemans Academy, Wellingborough, as Willy Wonka
Sophie Garrett, 6 months, as the unicorn from That's Not My Unicorn
Little Miss Bump and Little Miss Princess of Studfall Academy in Corby
Mark Carty Gable, 9, of Olympic Primary School, Wellingborough, as Harry Potter
Ethan Tasker, 8, of Millbrook Junior School, Kettering, as the Cat in the Hat, and Scarlett Tasker, 5, of Millbrook Infants School, Kettering, as Dorothy
Dougan, 10, and Dahlia Sheehan, 5, of St Brendan's Primary School, Corby, as Thing 1 and Thing 2
Ezekiel Lyford, 9, of Henry Chichele Primary School, Higham Ferrers, as Newt Scamander from Fantastic Beasts
Ethan lynes, 8, of Our Lady of Walsingham Primary school, Corby, as a Minecraft creeper
Emily Smith, 3, of Croyland Nursery, Wellingborough, as Alice in Wonderland
Zackary-James, 3, of Little Learners Childcare, as Baby Bear from Peace at Last
Lucas Evans-Farmer, 8, of Thrapston Primary School, as a footballer
Freya Thomas-Dunn, 9, of Croyland Primary School, Wellingborough, as the Cheshire Cat
Millie Evans-Farmer, 6, of Thrapston Primary School, as Harry Potter
Gemma and Jodie Drake, 5, of Redwell Primary School, Wellingborough, as Thing 1 and Thing 2
Kaycey-Elisabeth, 7, of Ruskin Academy, Wellingborough, as one of the 101 Dalmatians
Jayden, 5, as Buzz Lightyear
Staff and children at Park Infant Academy, Kettering
Larry Leonard, 5, of Redwell Primary School, Wellingborough, as Ben 10 and Teddy Leonard, 4, of Vicarage Farm pre-school, Wellingborough, as Black Panther
Ella, 8, of Barton Seagrave Primary School, as Gangster Granny
Elliot Butler, 4, of Rothwell Victoria School, as Fantastic Mr Fox
Arthur, 6, of Barton Seagrave Primary School, as an Oompa Loompa
Nathan Horne, 5, of Woodnewton school, Corby, as a Transformer
Sky Gemmell, 10, of Studfall Junior Academy, Corby, as Violet from Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Jacob Williams, 5, of Loatlands Primary School, Desborough, as Harry Potter
Kyle Gemmell, 7, of Studfall Junior Academy, Corby, as Mr Bean
Sienna Core, 7, as Veruca Salt from Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Declan Gulla, 5, of Priors Hall school, Corby, as James from Thomas the Tank Engine
Lexi Kyle, 9, and Olivia Kyle, 6, of St Brendans, Corby, as Gangster Granny and Alice in Wonderland
Sam, 8, and Matthew, 6, of Kettering, as Shasta and Reepicheep from the Chronicles of Narnia books