Local Elections 2015: Wellingborough Council

The count taking place for elections to Wellingborough Council
The count taking place for elections to Wellingborough Council

The Conservatives have held on to power in Wellingborough.

With the count finished in all 36 borough council seats, the final tally of councillors is Conservatives 27, Labour 9.

Results (winners in bold):

Bozeat: Tom Partridge-Underwood (Con) 902, John Robinson (Lab) 331.

Brickhill: Timothy Allebone (Con) 953, Martin Griffiths (Con) 882, Jonathan Hornett (Green) 219, Richard Johnson (Lab) 487, Pat Jones (Lab) 551, Jeremy Jordan (UKIP) 517.

Croyland: Paul Battye (Green) 451, Dirghayu Patel (Lab) 786, Sarah Scanlon (Con) 1,264, Brian Skittral (Con) 980, Cari Spokes (Lab) 840, Bob Townson (Lab) 911, Martyn York (Con) 1,061.

Earls Barton: Ben Chapman (Lab) 887, Nick Chapman (Lab) 1,022, Mark Gee (UKIP) 622, Robert Gough (Con) 1,359, Peter Morrall (Con) 1,464, Laura Stevenson (Con) 1,311, Colin Wells (Lab) 1,005.

Finedon: John Bailey (Con) 1,250, David Matuk (UKIP) 698, Ann Reynolds (Lab) 720, Malcolm Ward (Con) 944.

Gt Doddington & Wilby: Elfred Brown (Lab) 232, Barry Graves (Cons) 717, John Norse (UKIP) 274.

Harrowden & Sywell: Jim Bass (Ind) 911, Jennie Bone (Con) 1,516, Clive Hallam (Con) 1,298, James Rennie (Lab) 498.

Hatton: Rosemary Abram (Lab) 786, Elizabeth Coles (UKIP) 517, Ken Harrington (Con) 1,090, Mark Hollyman (Con) 714.

Irchester: Jon-Paul Carr (Con) 1,456, Richard Elliott (Lab) 886, Thomas Lloyd (Con) 1,066, Tim Maguire (Lab) 1,291, Matthew May (Lab) 852, Claire Nunley (Con) 1,063, David Shephard (UKIP) 846.

Isebrook: Allan Blackman (Lab) 225, Jonathan Munday (UKIP) 157, Marion Turner-Hawes 80, Jay Walia (Con) 252.

Queensway: Simon Bell (Cons) 825, Simon Bhojani (Con) 674, Mel Cutler (Green) 399, Jenny Dixon (Con) 678, Shola Esan (UKIP) 780, Adam Henley (Lab) 995, Julian Scarborough (Lab) 849, Andrea Watts (Lab) 884.

Redwell: Paul Bell (Con) 2,118, Jonathan Coles (UKIP) 1,047, Mazharul Islam (Lab) 989, Malcolm Waters (Con) 1,529, Veronica Waters (Con) 1,442.

Rixon: Graham Lawman (Con) 1,341, Lora Lawman (Con) 1,232, Katie Mulholland (Lab) 841, Umesh Patel (Con) 948, Daphne Roper (Lab) 717, Allan Shipham (UKIP) 700, Kev Watts (Lab) 611.

Swanspool: Valerie Anslow (Lab) 824, Elizabeth Coombe (Lab) 704, Jonathan Ekins (Con) 919, Kevin Lock (Con) 796.

Victoria: Tony Aslam (Lab) 904, Dushyantkumar Desai (Con) 815, Brian Emerson (Lab) 1,010, Elayne Francis (Lab) 953, Mahendrakumar Patel (Con) 835, Yogeshkumar Patel (Con) 764, Terry Spencer (UKIP) 502, Simon Turner (Green) 299.

Wollaston: Jo Beirne (Con) 1,473, Russell Kilsby 422, Bernard Rooney (Lab) 540, Geoff Simmons (Con) 1,124.