What’s On across Northamptonshire this week

editorial image
0
Have your say

Your weekly guide to events taking place across Northamptonshire this week

TODAY

MUSIC

The Roy Civil Band, The Stirrup Cup, Woodlands Ave, Barton Seagrave, 9pm. Free.

Open Mic hosted by Hannah Faulkner at The Walnut Tree, Blisworth, 8.30pm

THEATRE

Food & Drink awards, Derngate auditorium, 6.30pm. 01604 624811

Hancock’s Last Half Hour by Heathcote Williams at Moulton Theatre, Cross Street, Moulton, 7.30pm

The Hypochondriac, The Playhouse Theatre, Clare Street, N’pton, 7.30pm. 07856 288793 or www.masquetheatre.co.uk.

OTHER

County Market in The Chantry House, Towcester, 8.30am–noon.

Tai Chi classes at Stanwick Village Hall, 8pm. Booking essential, call 0300 126 1000 .

NAB Mobile Sight Centre visits High Street, Rushden, 10am–12.30pm

NNHS Geology, lecture delivered by Sean Karley at Northamptonshire Natural History Society, 10 Castilian Terrace, Npton, 7.30pm. Free.

Alzheimer’s Society Support Group meets at Simon de Senlis Court, Robert Street, Npton, 10.15am–11.30am; and at Heritage Centre, Church St, Brixworth, 12.30pm–2pm

Wellingborough Ramblers visit the Claydons & other villages (13 miles). Meet Quainton village Green, 10am. 01908 584984.

Talk by Jo Pratchett entitled ‘The Sinking of the Laconia’ at Wesleyan Chapel, Church Street, Isham, 7.30pm. £4/£3 concessions.

Northampton Ramblers morning walk, meet 10am Harlestone Heath.

The Over-55s Group hold lunch and games afternoon at the Barn Owl, Olden Road, Rectory Farm, menu £7. Booking essential on 01604 785847 or 07795 075355

Desborough & Rothwell Photographic Society displayprints in the café of Bosworths Garden Ctr, Burton Latimer (until Oct 31).

Talk by Eva Aldridge, of Asterby Plants, at Salem Hall, Salem Lane, W’boro, 7.30pm.

Bingo at The Standens Inn, N’pton, 7.45pm.

FRIday

MUSIC

Ray Hue at O’Neill’s, the Drapery, Npton

Friday Night Live at The Black Bottom Club, N’pton, 9pm

Live Music from four superb acts for charity, part of Oxjam Music Festival, at The Picturedrome, Npton, 7.30pm,£7, 
 www.richardsonsevents.com

Wes Finch, Worlds End, Ecton

Bob Dilling, Chequered Flag, Corby.

Stevie Jones, Expressos Café Bar, Raunds.

Open Mic feat Kenneth J Nash & Inside Voice, Queens Head, Sutton Bassett

Ricky Swann at Kingsley Park WMC, N’pton

THEATRE

Hancock’s Last Half Hour by Heathcote Williams at Moulton Theatre, Cross Street, Moulton, 7.30pm

Sean Lock, Derngate Auditorium, 8pm. 01604 624811

Screaming Blue Murder Comedy Club, Underground Auditorium, Derngate, 7.45pm. 01604 624811

The Hypochondriac, The Playhouse Theatre, Clare Street, Northampton, 7.30pm. 07856 288793 or www.masquetheatre.co.uk.

OTHER

Quiz at Brafield WMC, A428.

Big Country Community Cinema showing “Hope Springs” (12A) at Warkton Village Hall, 7pm. www.ruralcinema.net

SATURday

MUSIC

John Holly, Brafield WMC, A428, from 8pm (& bingo).
Elvis, The Ultimate Tour, The Deco, Abington Sq, N’pton, 7.30pm. £21. www.decotickets.co.uk

Harkback, Great Doddington Club, Lower Street, Great Doddington, 9pm

Pure Genius at O’Neill’s, the Drapery, N’pton

Rik King at Northampton WMC, Sheep Street, N’pton

Uncle Tom Cobley at Monks Park WMC, N’pton

Shannondore at The Lion, Black Lion Hill, N’pton, 8pm

Alex Novak at Charles Bradlaugh, N’pton

Beau Holland at The Picturedrome, Kettering Rd, N’pton, 8.30pm.

Mid Sensation, The Squirrels, Main Rd, Duston, 9pm

Barn Dance with Knitters Jig at Village Hall, Haselbech Road, Naseby, 7.30pm. Proceeds to church restoration fund, £5, from Royal Oak, Naseby.

Billy De Laine at Kettering Rifle Band Club, Havelock Street, Kettering

Mad Mods & Englishmen at Towcester Sports & Social Club, Swinnyford Rd, Towcester, 8.30pm. £4 otd.

The Mantas at Kingsley Park WMC, Npton

Sounds of the Noughties, The Standens Inn, N’pton, 7.30pm.

Disco, bingo at Semilong WMC, St Andrews Road, Npton,

THEATRE

Hancock’s Last Half Hour by Heathcote Williams at Moulton Theatre, Cross Street, Moulton, 7.30pm

The Annual Malcolm Arnold Festival Weekend, Royal & Derngate, 11am. 01604 624811

An Audience with Bobby Davro, Royal Auditorium, 7.45pm. 01604 624811

Once In A Blue Moon, The Core at Corby Cube, 11am/2pm. 01536 470470

Paul Foot - Words, The Core at Corby Cube, 7.30pm. 01536 470470

The Hypochondriac, The Playhouse Theatre, Clare Street, Northampton, 7.30pm. For tickets 07856 288793 or www.masquetheatre.co.uk.

Helta Skelta at The Artichoke, Moulton, 9pm

OTHER

Indigo Dance Company classes at Finedon Community Centre. www.indigodancecompany.co.uk
Indoor ‘car boot’ sale at Deafconnect, Spencer Dallington Community Centre, Tintern Ave, N’pton, 9am–noon. £2. To book a stall, email alex.dury@defaconnect.org.uk or 01604 589011

Table top sale at Finedon Independent Wesleyan Church, 9am–noon. Tables £5 pre-booked, £6 on day. To book call Rita on 01933 398188. Free admission.

Walk with Northamptonshire Natural History Society at Wilson’s Orchard. Meet in bus station for bus SC 5, 1.20pm

Big Country Community Cinema showing “Quartet” (12A) at Flore Village Hall, 7.30pm. www.ruralcinema.net

Wellingborough Ramblers
circular walk via Deene & Laxton (8 miles). Meet Queens Head car park, Bulwick, 10am. 07850 243413

Midland Vintage Fair at The Picturedrome, Kettering Rd, Npton, 11am–3.30pm. £1 entry.

Afternoon Walk with The Ramblers Association (6 miles). Meet 1.30pm Kislingbury Playing Fields. No dogs.

Circular day walk, The Sinodun Hills with The Ramblers Association (6 miles). Depart The Turnpike, Harpole Turn, Weedon Road, 7am for a walk from car park at Bridge End, Dorchester. No dogs.

Arts & Craft Fair at Greens Norton Church, 10.30am–3.30pm. Free entry, proceeds to the church.

Table Top Sale at Stoke Bruerne Village Hall, 2pm. £5 a table. Call 01604 864275 or 01604 862825.

Craft Fair, The Hart of Duston, Harlestone Rd, Npton, 10am

Discipleship in Action at All Saints’ School, N’pton, 10am–4pm. www.peterborough-diocese.org.uk

Half-term Halloween Fun at West Lodge Farm Park (until Oct 31), 10am–5pm. Spooky tractor rides, ghost walk, etc. Normal admission prices apply. 01536 760552.

Autumn Fair at Christchurch Hall, Christchurch Road, N’pton, 10am–noon.

Coffee Morning and Gift Day, St James Church, Station Road, Gretton, 10am–noon.

SUNday

MUSIC

Bullit’s Karaoke at The Welcome Inn, Irchester Road, Rushden

Music Night at Queens Park WMC, Northampton

Mat Roberts, Brafield WMC, A428, from 8pm (& bingo)

Open Mic feat Sarah Carter & Will Rogers, The Wheatsheaf, Dallington, 6pm

Open Mic feat Dem Urban Foxes, The Wheatsheaf, Titchmarsh.

Open Mic feat Jack London & Jess Anslow, Horseshoe, Sywell.

Stealer at Monks Park WMC, N’pton, 4pm–7pm.

30th Anniversary All Day Jazz Party with Tad Newton’s Jazzfriends at The Walnut Tree Inn, Blisworth, 12.30pm–10pm. 01604 858549

The Replica at Kingsley Park WMC, N’pton

THEATRE

The Annual Malcolm Arnold Festival Weekend, Royal & Derngate, 11am; Festival Gala Concert, Derngate Auditorium, 7.30pm. 01604 624811

OTHER

Car Boot Sale at Nene Park Stadium, Irthlingborough. Sellers 7am, Buyers 8am. www.neneparkcarboot.info

Higham Deanery (Church of England) evening service at St Mary’s Church, Woodford, 6pm. Mark Lees talks about East Northants Faith Group.

Film Night at The Stahl Theatre, West Street, Oundle, 7.45pm, showing “Life of Pi” (PG). 01832 272734

Wellingborough Ramblers walk via The Rookery (4.3 miles). Meet nr The Horseshoe, Lavendon, 10am. 01234 713526

Circular Day Walk with The Ramblers Association (12.5 miles). Meet 8.30am Church Lane (rear of Church of the Holy Sepulchre), N’pton or 9.30am Hallaton village square, nr The Bewicke Arms.

Morning Walk – Medbourne area (5.75 miles). Meet 9.10am Market Square car park, Higham Ferrers or 10am Medbourne.

Northampton Ramblers morning walk (5.5miles). Meet 10am at Vane Arms, Sudborough.

Twilight Tour: Rise and Fall of Stowe at Stowe House, 7.30pm. £10 inc wine and canapés. Pre-booking essential. www.stowehouse.org

Race Night at Semilong WMC, St Andrews Road, Npton,

Day Cycle Ride with Northampton Cyclists’ Touring Club (50 mile loop) into Warwickshire. Meet Overslade Close, East Hunsbury, 9.30am. More info www.ctc-northampton.org.uk

MONday

MUSIC

The Roy Civil Band at Ye Golden Lion, Sheep Street, W’boro, 9pm. Free admission.

THEATRE

An Evening with Ray Mears, Derngate Auditorium, 7.30pm. 01604 624811

Go Back For Murder, Royal Auditorium, 7.45pm. 01604 624811

That’ll Be The Day, The Core at Corby Cube, 7.30pm. 01536 470470

OTHER

Grand Film Show in the Railways Remembered screenings at Corn Market Hall, London Road, Kettering, 7.30pm. £6.50 adults/£4 child. 0116 289 0531

Northamptonshire Natural History Society organising their Sands Collection, 10 Castilian Terrace, Npton, 11am–1pm.

Alzheimer’s Society Support Group meet at Turn Furlong Specialist Ctr, Rookery Lane, Kingsthorpe, 7pm

tUESDAY

MUSIC

Sheila Waterfield with the Graham Dent Band at The Wig & Pen, St Giles St, Npton, 9pm.

Them Beatles, The Deco, Abington Sq, N’pton, 7.30pm. £15. www.decotickets.co.uk

THEATRE

Vampires Rock, Derngate Auditorium, 7.30pm. 01604 624811

Go Back For Murder, Royal Auditorium, 7.45pm. 01604 624811

OTHER

Liberty Stars Football Club training at The Racecourse, 5pm. 01604 603781.

Street Dance Class, Stanwick Village Hall, 3.45pm to 4.45pm. £4 per session.

Alzheimer’s Society Dementia Cafe at Abbey Centre, Market Sq, Daventry, 2pm to 4pm

Friendship Centre, a retirement group meets at Boothville Hall, Npton, 7.30pm.

History of American Music, at NASO, St Michaels Road, Npton, 10.15am. 01604 858252.

Gretton Womens Hour meet at Gretton Baptist Church Hall, High Street, 2.15pm. Speaker: Rosemary Brice. 01536 770188/770784

WEDNESday

MUSIC

Mick Ridgeways Mojo Hand, The Malt Shovel Tavern, Bridge Street, Npton.

Open Mic feat Kirsty Wilkins & Frettlyst, Olde England, Kettering Rd, Npton.

Rocking Goose at The Headland, Longland Road, Npton, 8.30pm

THEATRE

Lee Nelson, Derngate Auditorium, 7.30pm. 01604 624811

Go Back For Murder, Royal Auditorium, 7.45pm. 01604 624811

OTHER

Charity Christmas Card Shop at All Hallows Church, Wellingborough, 10am (then 9.30am–2.30pm. Shop Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, until December 14).

Film Night at Blakesley and Woodend Village Hall, 7.30pm, “The World’s Fastest Indian” (12A). Tickets £4. 01327 860594

Wellingborough Ramblers circular walk via Fotheringhay (7.5 miles). Meet Red Lion, Warmington, 9.30am. 01536 726588

Morning Walk with The Ramblers Association (6.5 miles). Meet 9.30am The Wharf, Cornhill Road, Bugbrooke.

THURSday, oct 24

MUSIC

Go West, Hue & Cry and The Christians, Derngate, 7.30pm, 01604 624811

THEATRE

Our Town , performed by Tingdene Entertainers at Star Hall, Finedon. 01933 680680