Slideshow: Northants Sports Awards 2014

0
Have your say

The 10th Northamptonshire Sports Awards celebrated the county’s sporting stars, rising stars, coaches, volunteers and unsung heroes of sport.

Director of Northamptonshire Sport Chris Holmes, who organised the event athe conference centre in Kettering, said: “Northamptonshire continues to achieve at a local, regional and national level and this year’s nominees show the huge talent, passion and commitment given to sport in this county.”

Northamptonshire Sports Awards 2014 'At Kettering Conference Centre 'Community Club of the Year sponsored by Northamptonshire Telegraph'Winners Stewarts and Lloyds Rugby FC''Thursday November 6 2014 NNL-141011-111710002

Northamptonshire Sports Awards 2014 'At Kettering Conference Centre 'Community Club of the Year sponsored by Northamptonshire Telegraph'Winners Stewarts and Lloyds Rugby FC''Thursday November 6 2014 NNL-141011-111710002

Here is the full list of winners.

Performance Coach of the Year (sponsored by Moulton College)

Jim Mallinder, Head Coach Northampton Saints RFC

Head Coach at Northampton Saints since 2007, 2013 was the Saints’ most successful season ever.

For the first time in the club’s history they won the Premiership title and the Amlin Challenge Cup.

Community Coach of the Year (sponsored by BBC Radio Northampton)

Greg Yarnall, Table Tennis Coach at Westfield Table Tennis Club Wellingborough.

Greg has been a Level 3 Table Tennis coach at Westfield Table Tennis Club since his teens. Greg works with all ages and abilities, from 8 – 80 years.

He has introduced many people to the sport and mentored a team of coaches at the club, as well as developing current England players Chris Doran, Alex Ramsden and Bhavika Mistry.

Young Leader of the Year (sponsored by Northampton County Council)

Danielle Coglin from Northampton

Danielle has successfully attended the Basketball Northants Leadership Academy and has trained as a coach, referee and table official.

She is a constant presence at the Northants Central Venue League, where she is in charge of table officiating.

She has coached teams in numerous age groups up to regional level and is the assistant coach to the East Midlands Girls U11 team.

Volunteer of the Year (sponsored by The University of Northampton – Department of Sport, Exercise and Life Science)

Julie Long from Northampton

Julie has organised and managed 9 junior netball teams, managed the FuturePrint netball club’s finances and administration and is the driving force of behind the club.

Primary Sport School of the Year (sponsored by Create Development)

Lings Primary School Northampton

The School uses PE to improve all areas of school life, pupil behaviour and levels of attainment.

They have attended many district / county school games competitions, have a huge Real PE programme, run after school clubs with strong links to community sports clubs.

Secondary Sport School of the Year (sponsored by Create Development)

Manor School Sports College, Raunds

As the host school for the Wellingborough and East Northants School Sport Partnership, Manor has played a lead role in the development of PE and School sport across the county.

It is also the lead school for coaching and volunteering, and runs a comprehensive programme of curricular and extra curricular sport.

Community Team of the Year (sponsored by Mercedes AMG Petronas Formula One Team)

Old Northamptonians U13s Cricket Team

Having won the county championships, the team represented Northants at the National U14 club championships, finishing first beating off 1,700 other clubs vying for the title. Six of the side play for the county squad.

Performance Team of the Year (sponsored by Everyone Active)

Northampton Saints RFC

The most successful season in the club’s history as it won the Aviva Premiership for the first time, beating Saracens in a thrilling grand final.

The club also won the Europe Challenge Cup, beating Bath in the final.

Active Workplace of the Year (sponsored by Sport England)

Ricoh UK

At the two Northampton offices, activities delivered include a Pedometer challenge, a Ricoh sport day, and the creation of an active partnership with a local gym, a cycling challenge and a family fun day at Ricoh Arena.

Get Active Award (sponsored by Places for People)

Christine Martin from Corby

Christine weighed 22 stone and decided to lose weight and take up exercise.

She joined a gym and took up running with the Body Magic Marvels jogging groups and she has now lost 10 stone.

She has also inspired her son to lose 8 stone.

Disabled Sports Person of the Year (sponsored by Wellingborough Norse)

Rachel Durman from Wellingborough

Rachel competed at the national Paraclimbing championships and claimed first place in the female autism category.

She is also a member of the successful Friars School Netball team, and helps the school by being an active leader and ambassador for school sport.

Community Club of the Year (sponsored by the Northamptonshire Telegraph)

Stewarts & Lloyds RFC

A well established club, this year they have secured over £100,000 to develop club facilities, including additional floodlighting, allowing the club to cater for over 400 visits per week.

They have recruited a new team of volunteers and maintained 12 teams for its 250+ members. The senior team are the Midlands Vase Champions.

Young Sportswoman of the Year (sponsored by Championing Northamptonshire)

Chloe Wordingham from Higham Ferrers

At the age of 15, Chloe became the national U25 champion (the youngest ever and the first from Northamptonshire), represented England at the Wold Indoor Bowls event, narrowly losing in the semi finals.

In the 2104 National championship, Chloe bowled in eight different events (a record). She is the county U25 champion in 3 different events – a feat never achieved before as well as playing in the most ever county finals

Young Sportsman of the Year (sponsored by Tresham Academy of Sport)

Alex Ramsden from Great Houghton

Alex was selected for the full England Youth squad for the first time is the U14 national champion at both singles and doubles.

He also competed at U15 level, coming joint 1st but finishing 3rd on count back.

Again competing at U15, Alex represented England in the European Championships, and won gold at the U18 UK School.

Local Sportswoman of the Year (sponsored by Ricoh)

Frankie Jones of Wellingborough

After a long career in Rhythmic Gymnastics, Frankie achieved a Gold medal and 5 silvers at the 2014 Commonwealth Games where she competed for Wales.

Local Sportsman of the Year (sponsored by Everyone Active)

Daniel Keatings from Corby

One of Great Britain’s current golden generation of gymnasts, Daniel represented Scotland at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, where he won a silver medal in the Team Competition, silver in the Individual All-Around Final and Gold in the Pommel Horse competition

Sports Personality of the Year (sponsored by Travis Perkins)

Daniel Keatings from Corby

Lifetime Contribution to Sport (sponsored by Decathlon)

Bill Evans from Northampton

Bill Evans has been the Leicester, Rutland and Northants Divisional Secretary for 50 years.

He is an official and has judged and officiated at hundreds of boxing shows.

At 80 years of age, Bill still coaches at the Bill Evans Academy five times a week.

He is a mentor to many other coaches, officials and judges and provides invaluable support to local clubs to enable boxers to take part in sport.

Bill will go forward to the BBC Unsung Hero regional award.