Semi-finals appear close after Kettering victory

Overstone Park's Rod Frost

Overstone Park's Rod Frost

0
Have your say

Defending champions Kettering gave themselves a great chance of qualifying for the Hollingsworth Trophy semi-finals with a gutsy 3-2 away victory over Collingtree Park in Group D.

Andy Lilly and Keith Althorpe recorded a big away win in the opening match, but a heavy defeat for Kettering in the third tie meant the contest remained in the balance.

When Collingtree clinched game two, the visitors maintained their composure as Charles Ward and Jamie Ashcroft levelled the match on the 18th, before Will Amberley and Rod Handyside secured victory with a 2&1 success.

Rushden collected their first victory of the campaign as they defeated Kingsthorpe 3-2 at home.

Lewis Miller and Steve Alexander gave the hosts the ideal start with a 5&4 success before Jack Coleman and William White doubled the Rushden lead with a 2&1 win.

With Kingsthorpe taking the final two points, Glyn Harry and Scott West secured a home victory by winning the middle tie against Kris Spence and Mark Bazeley on the 18th hole.

Oundle recorded the first away victory in Group B this season as they came from behind to beat Cherwell Edge by the odd point in five.

Despite losing the opening two matches, the visitors kept their focus as Kit Alexander and Gary Rice took the middle tie 4&2, while Joel Tadman and Alex Thurston clinched game five with three holes to spare.

With the match evenly poised, Malcolm Plowright and his partner secured the away spoils in the deciding tie.

Stoke Albany bounced back from their whitewash loss at Cherwell Edge in their opening contest by edging a tight home match with Northampton by one point.

The hosts won the opening two points on the 17th hole, but Northampton took the last two matches by the same mark meaning the result came down to the middle tie, which went the distance.

It was the Stoke pairing of Ray Shocklidge and Scott Gordon, who came out on top as they defeated Simon Brown and Neil Cassidy.

Overstone Park held off a spirited display from Cold Ashby to record their second home victory in two Group C outings, courtesy of a 3-2 success.

Although Jim Burberry and Andy Clark secured a 5&4 away win in game two and Greg Croxton and Liam Cope took the next point on the 18th hole, the hosts held the advantage in the other matches.

Lee Hitchcock and Taylor Sargeant triumphed on the last, Billy Beard and Alan Freeman added a 2&1 win, before Ian Kennedy and Rod Frost completed the home scoring by winning the 18th hole.

Northants County made the most of home advantage against Daventry in the same group as they recorded a whitewash win.

With none of the five ties going past the 15th green, County’s most impressive winners were Adam Print and Simon Tarbux, who triumphed 7&6.

Wellingborough made it two victories out of two Group A games with a 3-2 away victory against Whittlebury Park.

Mark Davis and Tim Veal gave the away side the perfect start with a comfortable win, before Chris Billson and Ryan Connolly won the 18th hole to double the lead.

With the home side in control of the final two games, Wellingborough avoided a reverse as Laurence Berryman and Glen Gulla took game three on the closing hole.

Priors Hall kept alive their chances of qualifying for the semi-finals with a 4-1 home success against Silverstone.

Although Paul Freeman and Ian Abrahams strolled to a 9&7 victory and John Lenaghan and Jerry Millar recorded a 3&2 win, the Corby club were made to battle for the decisive third point.

Silverstone took the third game with three holes to spare, but Ryan Jaffray and Callum Farr secured the win for Priors on the 18th. Tony Ferns and Marc Asher added another home point on the same hole.

Overstone Park

Six gross birdies and just one bogey were on the scorecard of Taylor Sargeant in the August White Tee Stableford as the scratch team player fired a superb total of 43 points.

Darren Davison bagged 39 points to take the second division by two, while Dan Haywood (36) clinched the lower category.

Jason Drage carded the best score of 39 points in the August White Tee Mid-week Stableford as he beat Paul Hursey by one.

Lee Hitchcock (37) enjoyed a one point advantage in the top category, Colin Bowers (35) edged out Julian Hardy in the lower division on countback, while Maggie Down (34) picked up the ladies prize.

Michael Charalambou never looked back after an excellent start in the August Yellow Tee Stableford as he fired the best score of 43 points.

The high-handicapper was just three over par after seven holes as he finished ahead of Vic Pais and Nigel Phelan, who clinched the third and second divisions with 39 and 38 points respectively. Glenda Macro beat Mara Wright on countback to claim the ladies prize.

Peterborough Milton

Father and son Adrian Firman and Nathan Firman completed a unique double in the 36-hole Club Championships as they claimed the gross and net prizes.

County first teamer Adrian came from three off the pace to beat Neil Presto by one in the Bruce Cup, while his teenage son Nathan lifted the Craig Cup by three shots thanks to a superb second round net 66.

Stoke Albany

Terry Duroe shot the lowest score in the second division of the August Medal as he bagged eight pars and a birdie on the 15th hole in a net 67.

Alan Clark saw a couple of shots come off his 25 handicap after winning the lower category with the same total, while David Bruce (70) edged one ahead of Paul Breslin and Rab Wilson in the top section.