Records tumble at Harriers event

editorial image

Over 250 athletes made good use of the perfect hot weather conditions, with many recording lifetime bests, when Kettering Town Harriers promoted their open meeting at the town’s Leisure Village.

Among them were five members of the Harriers who set new club records in their respective events with Under-20 Niamh Bailey showing superb form when she reduced her own 100m club record. The 17-year-old knocked three tenths of a second from her best when she stormed home in a winning time of 12.2 while in the same race Jack Reed shaved one tenth from his own Under-13 club record with 12.8 before returning later in the day to reduce the long standing 200m mark by the same margin with 27.3.

All the other records came in the Under-11 age group with Erin Healy adding the 75m mark to the ones that she holds at 100m and 200m when she won her race in 11.1. Over the same distance Lewis-Morgan Barton equalled the boy’s record with 11.0 and Dylan Bowley knocked two seconds from Diarra Layne’s month-old record for 600m when he ran 1.55.3 to finish runner-up behind Rugby & Northampton AC’s Harry Andrew (1.53.9).

In the field the Kettering Under-17 throwing pair of Harriet Sumnall and Daisy Gilbert were in good form with the former adding almost 2 metres to her best when she threw 28.04m in the discus while Gilbert unleashed her second furthest throw ever with 32.10m in the hammer.

Also in fine form in the hammer was Corby AC Under-17 Darren Foster, who increased his best by over 2 metres with a fine effort of 50.84m.

Track Events

75m

Heat 1: 4 I Ritchie (Kettering Town Harriers, U11G) 13.3, 5 A Eady (KTH, U11B) 13.7; Heat 2: 1 E Healy (KTH, U11G) 11.1, 6 I Moxey (KTH, U11G) 13.4; Heat 3: 1 E Williams (KTH, U11G) 12.0, 5 A Bolton (KTH, U11G) 13.4, 6 A Pearson (KTH, U11B) 13.5; Heat 5: 2 J Curtis (KTH, U11B) 12.0; Heat 6: 1 L Barton (KTH, U11B) 11.0, 2 B Biddle (KTH, U11B) 11.1.

100m

Heat 1: 2 A Slater (KTH, U13G) 14.8, 5 T Bowley (KTH, U13G) 15.9; Heat 2: 4 B Biddle (KTH, U13B) 15.6, 5 S Eady (KTH, U13G) 15.9, 7 N Monaghan (KTH, U13G) 16.2; Heat 4: 7 J Crookenden-Johnson (Wellingborough & District AC, U13B) 14.9; Heat 5: 1 L Milne (KTH, U17W) 13.7, 3 K Curtis (KTH, U13B) 13.8; Heat 6: 3 N Holliday (Corby AC, U17M) 13.0, 6 C Shackleton (W&D) 13.3; Heat 7: 1 N Bailey (KTH, U20W) 12.2, 6 J Reed (KTH, U13B) 12.8; Heat 8: 1 T Carvell (KTH, U20M) 11.9, 3 S McIntyre (CAC, U17M) 12.2, 5 A Bailey (KTH, SM) 12.4; Heat 10: 2 A McClintock (KTH, SM) 11.3, 4 A Smit (KTH, U20M) 11.5, 5 J Spence (CAC, U17M) 11.7.

150m

Heat 1: 1 D Layne (KTH, U11B) 22.6, 7 L Shepherd (KTH, U11B) 29.6; Heat 2: 1 E Healy (KTH, U11G) 22.3, 2 B Biddle (KTH, U11B) 23.0; Heat 3: 1 E Williams (KTH, U11G) 24.5; Heat 4: 1 L Barton (KTH, U11B) 23.5, 5 L Hughes (KTH, U11G) 27.6.

200m

Heat 2: 6 B Biddle (KTH, U13B) 33.6; Heat 4: 4 L Mehmet (KTH, U17W) 29.3, 7 J Goldsmith (KTH, U15B) 30.2; Heat 5: 1 E Mehmet (KTH, U15B) 27.2, 2 J Reed (KTH, U13B) 27.3, 3 K Curtis (KTH, U13B) 27.7, 7 C Shackleton (W&D, U15B) 28.3; Heat 6: 6 N Holliday (CAC, U17M) 26.4; Heat 7: 2 H Young (CAC, U17M) 24.5, 3 S McIntyre (CAC, U17M) 24.8, 6 T Benning (CAC, U20M) 26.2; Heat 8: 4 A Bailey (KTH, SM) 24.8, 5 T Carvell (KTH, U20M) 25.2; Heat 9: 5 J Spence (CAC, U17M) 23.8; Heat 10: 5 A McClintock (KTH, SM) 22.9.

300m

Heat 2: 1 F Ashworth (KTH, U17W) 42.6, 2 A Coleman (KTH, U17W) 44.4, 3 J Gordon (KTH, U17W) 45.1.

400m

Heat 1: 3 N Bailey (KTH, U20W) 61.8, 7 H Freeman (CAC, U15B) 67.0; Heat 2: 1 L Kirk (KTH, U17M) 55.4, 4 G Elliott (KTH, SW) 59.5; Heat 4: 5 H Young (CAC, U17M) 54.0; Heat 5: 4 E Cherry (KTH, U17M) 52.8, 5 P Straiton (CAC, VM) 53.4, 6 J Hollins (KTH, U20M) 56.3.

600m

Heat 1: 2 D Bowley (KTH, U11B) 1.55.3, 7 E Williams (KTH, U11G) 2.16.4, 9 E Alderman (KTH, U11G) 2.19.8, 10 A Pearson (KTH, U11B) 2.29.9; Heat 2: 6 L Shepherd (KTH, U11B) 2.23.0; Heat 3: 1 D Layne (KTH, U11B) 1.58.9, 3 J Moss (KTH, U11B) 2.04.1, 8 A Freeman (CAC, U11G) 2.22.6, 9 L Hughes (KTH, U11G) 2.23.0, 10 I Moxey (KTH, U11G) 2.27.6.

800m

Heat 1: 3 S Moss (KTH, U13G) 2.56.8, 4 D Biddle (KTH, U13B) 3.01.9, 5 S Scott (CAC, U13G) 3.02.8, 10 J Cannell (KTH, U13B) 3.09.7; Heat 2: 3 G Vaughan (KTH, U15G) 2.38.2; Heat 3: 4 E Mehmet (KTH, U15B) 2.25.0, 5 T Bowley (KTH, U13B) 2.29.3, 7 H Freeman (CAC, U15B) 2.33.0, 8 C Shackleton (W&D, U15B) 2.36.8; Heat 4: 6 L Kirk (KTH, U17M) 2.07.1, 10 J Hollins (KTH, U20M) 2.12.4.

1500m

Heat 1: 7 R Hughes (KTH, U13G) 5.44.3; Heat 2: 4 S Goodall (CAC, SM) 4.07.7, 5 L Montgomery (CAC, SM) 4.12.0, 7 S Franklin (CAC, SM) 4.26.5, 9 I Akers (CAC, U15B) 4.37.8, 10 J Hollins (KTH, U20M) 4.57.7.

Field Events

Under 11 Girls

High Jump: 2 E Healy (KTH) 1.15m; Long Jump: 5 E Healy (KTH) 3.26m, 7 A Freeman (CAC) 3.14m, 8 E Alderman (KTH) 3.09m, 12 I Moxey (KTH) 2.54m, 14 A Bolton (KTH) 2.28m; Vortex Howler: 1 E Alderman (KTH) 7.82m, 8 I Moxey (KTH) 9.40m.

Under 11 Boys

High Jump: 2 L Barton (KTH) 1.20m, 3 J Curtis (KTH) 1.10m; Long Jump: 1 J Curtis (KTH) 3.53m, 2 L Barton (KTH) 3.47m, 4 D Bowley (KTH) 3.09m, 7 L Shepherd (KTH) 2.50m; Vortex Howler: 1 J Curtis (KTH) 36.47m, 4 D Bowley (KTH) 26.23m, 5 B Biddle (KTH) 24.41m, 9 L Shepherd (KTH) 10.41m.

Under 13 Girls

High Jump: 6 S Eady (KTH) 1.05m, 7 A Slater (KTH) 1.05m; Long Jump: 10 F Marlow (KTH) 3.72m, 12 T Bowley (KTH) 3.44m, 13 S Eady (KTH) 3.41m, 14 N Monaghan (KTH) 3.25m; Javelin: 2 F Marlow (KTH) 16.18m, 6 N Monaghan (KTH) 9.96m, 7 T Bowley (KTH) 8.14m.

Under 13 Boys

Long Jump: 1 T Bowley (KTH) 4.34m, 2 K Curtis (KTH) 4.09m; Javelin: 2 T Bowley (KTH) 28.70m.

Under 15 Girls

Discus: 1 A Gilbert (KTH) 20.12m.

Under 15 Boys

High Jump: 1 H Freeman (CAC) 1.45m, 2 J Goldsmith (KTH) 1.20m; Long Jump: 2 E Mehmet (KTH) 4.44m, 3 J Goldsmith (KTH) 4.42m; Discus: 1 J Wilford (KTH) 14.06m; Javelin: 3 J Wilford (KTH) 17.99m.

Under 17 Women

Long Jump: 1 L Milne (KTH) 4.31m; Hammer: 1 D Gilbert (KTH) 32.10m; Discus: 1 H Sumnall (KTH) 28.04m, 2 D Gilbert (KTH) 22.75m; Javelin: 1 D Gilbert (KTH) 21.55m.

Under 17 Men

Hammer: 1 D Foster (CAC) 50.84m.

Under 20 Women

High Jump: 1 N Bailey (KTH) 1.55m; Javelin: 1 N Bailey (KTH) 20.21m.

Under 20 Men

Long Jump: 1 T Benning (CAC) 5.38m; Triple Jump: 1 T Carvell (KTH) 11.01m.

Senior Men

High Jump: 2 J Dean (KTH) 1.75m; Long Jump: 3 A Bailey (KTH) 5.11m; Triple Jump: 1 S Templeman (KTH) 11.06m, 2 A Bailey (KTH) 10.59m; Hammer: 1 M Bell (CAC) 53.79m, 2 J Hay (CAC) 44.27m, 3 D Foster (KTH) 38.20m; Javelin: 1 A Bailey (KTH) 31.13m.

Veteran Women

Long Jump: 2 A Marlow (KTH) 4.14m.

Veteran Men

Discus: 3 J Wise (KTH) 18.53m.