Westfield reduce the gap with a big win over leaders Chesterwell

Paul Goodman was at the double for Wanderers B
Paul Goodman was at the double for Wanderers B
0
Have your say

The top two clashed in Division One of the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League.

Second-placed Westfield A reduced the gap between themselves and leaders Chesterwell A to just one point with a big 8-2 succes.

Mike Pond scored Chesterwell’s only points, losing out to Westfield’s Matt Horrocks, who scored a hat-trick. Nitin Patel and Patryk Polanski each claimed two wins apiece.

Lacking Graham Bird, any legs gained by Higham Harriers A in their 8-2 loss at Wanderers B were likely to come from Norman Wooster, and so it proved.

He won with surprising ease against Bob Hickson and edged out Paul Goodman 13-11 in the fifth but Richard Adams prevented his first treble of the season with an 11-9 win in the last.

Neil Stevens and reserve Martyn Reeves were never in the hunt with Stevens managing a meagre nine points in his opener against Goodman.

Westfield B are starting to look more like the side that took the Division Two by storm last season as they ran up a fifth consecutive win when beating St John A 7-3.

For the visitors, Pete Boustred did extremely well to see off Ethan Ali and Travis Holly but was edged out in the fifth by Ritchie Bailey, who registered an excellent treble.

In the battle of the strugglers, Holly won out over Jon Perkins to go to seven wins this season.

In a tense doubles Ali and Bailey were victorious over Boustred and Wills.

Old Grammarians A should have done better than to lose 7-3 to two-man Wanderers A.

Phil Laurence and reserve David Bayes both went down to Jon Taylor-Burt who duly recorded a hat-trick to double his aggregate for the season.

Andy Law, looking more his old self, also cruised to an easy treble.

Results: Wanderers B 8 (Paul Goodman 2, Richard Adams 3, Bob Hickson 2, doubles Goodman/Adams) Higham Harriers A 2 (Norman Wooster 2), Westfield B 7 (Richie Bailey 3, Ethan Ali 2, Travis Holly, doubles Bailey/Ali) St John A 3 (Pete Boustred 2, Richard Wills), Old Grammarians 3 (3 points by default) Wanderers A 7 (Jon Taylor-Burt 3, Andy Law 3, doubles Taylor-Burt/Law), Westfield A 8 (Matt Horrocks 3, Patryk Polanski 2, Nitin Patel 2, doubles) Chesterwell A 2 (Mike Pond).

Division Two leaders WDHA Royals got back to winning ways by beating Westfield C 7-3 as they moved 30 points clear at the top.

Rishan Patel came through with a hat-trick and was backed up by Mihir Mistry who won twice, losing out to Charlie Morrow.

The doubles was won by the visitors to conclude the victory.

After last weeks’ heroics, Higham Harriers were brought back down to earth in a 7-3 loss to Old Grammarians B.

David Bayes scored his second hat-trick of the season, with Martin Rice backing up with a brace as did Marta Honkova for the home side.

Rice and Colin Lord took the doubles in four ends over Honkova and Anthony Stevens.

James Findlay claimed what turned out to be a hard fought treble - his 10th of the season - but only Maurice Jones could add a single as Wanderers C went down 6-4 at Higham Band A.

For the home side, Pete Martin and Keith Stockley won twice and added the doubles in four ends over Findlay and Jones to clinch the deal for Higham.

An injury to Chesterwell C’s Stuart Coles curtailed his evening against Wanderers D, having won his first two games.

But with the score standing at 1-1 against Graham Babbage, he retired hurt.

Clare Coles won twice with Maxine Shears hitting her fourth treble as Chesterwell still sealed an 8-2 win and they teamed up to add the doubles by the short route over Roger Ellingham and Babbage.

The latter, along with Mike Howorth claimed the two points for Wanderers.

Wanderers E continue to struggle as they went down 7-3 to Works Warriors.

David May, Derek Shears and Steve Hoole each had a single victory for their points.

For the visitors, another Stephen Woolston treble and two wins from Roger Fleming paved the way for this win as they also added the doubles in three ends.

Results: Higham Harriers B 3 (Mick Malins, Marta Honkova 2) Old Grammarians B 7 (David Bayes 3, Colin Lord, Martin Rice 2, doubles Lord/Rice), Higham Band A 6 (Pete Martin 2, Nigel Magee, Keith Stockley 2, doubles Martin/Stockley) Wanderers C 4 (Maurice Jones, James Findlay 3), Wanderers D 2 (Graham Babbage, Mike Howorth) Chesterwell C 8 (Clare Coles 2, Maxine Shears 3, Stuart Coles 2, doubles Coles/Shears), Wanderers E 3 (David May, Derek Shears, Steve Hoole) Works Warriors 7 (Alan Woolston, Stephen Woolston 3, Roger Fleming 2, doubles Woolston/Fleming), Westfield C 3 (Charlie Morrow 2, Owen Morris) WDHA Royals 7 (Mihir Mistry 2, Rishan Patel 3, Shyam Bavalia, doubles Mistry/Patel).

WDHA Superkings are 14 points clear at the top of Division Three after they whitewashed Higham Harriers D 10-0.

There were hat-tricks for Amit Shah, Jack Bain and Abin Islam.

WDHA Challengers overtook nearest rivals Higham Band B after a resounding 10-0 victory at Chesterwell E.

All sets were finished in three ends with trebles for Virat Patel, Tarun Mistry and Manav Pandya.

After losing 8-2 in their first encounter with Westfield G, WDHA Knightriders shared a 5-5 draw on this occasion.

Baron Boateng and Punit Gajjar won two points each and took the all-important doubles in the fifth end.

Westfield’s Heather Sawyer was unstoppable, winning her fourth hat-trick this season.

With only two players available, Bryan Farrar won all the points for Chesterwell D in their 7-3 defeat at Higham Harriers C.

The Harriers team took a point each from Chloe Coles and the three by default.

The doubles was a close affair with Harriers eventually winning out.

There were no surprises as second-placed Westfield E dominated in an 8-2 win over their own F side.

Mark Holly picked up only one point after some close ends with team-mates Piotr Polanski and Tim Mason picking up maximums.

Linda Freeman and Stuart Holroyd, with a singles win apiece, took on Holly and Polanski in the doubles but lost out.

Higham Band B could only muster two players and gave Stanwick an easier route to their 7-3 victory.

Deirdre Kiziak won twice and son Chris took a single off Al Hayes but Geoff Neville did most damage for the away side when winning twice.

Jon Tuplin registered a single and joined with Neville in the doubles to win.

Results: Chesterwell E 0, WDHA Challengers 10 (Virat Patel 3, Tarun Mistry 3, Manav Patel, doubles Mistry/Pandya), WDHA Knightriders 5 (Baron Boateng 2, Punit Gajjar 2, doubles Boateng/Gajjar) Westfield G 5 (Sidney Wright, Evie Elliott, Heather Sawyer 3), WDHA Superkings 10 (Amit Shah 3, Jack Bain 3, Abin Islam 3, doubles Bain/Islam) Higham Harriers D 0, Higham Harriers C 7 (Phillip Inman, Linda Washington, David Cowl, doubles Inman/Cowl + 3 points be default) Chesterwell D 3 (Bryan Farrar 3), Westfield F 2 (Stuart Holroyd, Linda Freeman) Westfield E 8 (Mark Holly, Piotr Polanski 3, Tim Mason 3, doubles Holly/Polanski), Higham Band B 3 (Deirdre Kiziak 2, Chris Kiziak) Stanwick VHTTC 7 (Geoff Neville 2, Jon Tuplin, doubles Neville/Tuplin + 3points by default).

Teams playing a squad system rotation are still missing from the second round of the Seoni Merit Awards, sponsored by Seoni Clothing, as they have not played the required 75 per cent of their team’s games and several of them still maintain 100 per cent records or high percentages within the league.

For those that have qualified, Mike Pond of Chesterwell A still maintains his pole position for Division One with Nitin Patel, of Westfield A, moving up in to second place.

Stephen Woolston remains in first place in Division Two but hot on his heels is James Findlay of Wanderers C.

Stanwick VHTTC’s Geoff Neville, returning to competitive play after a number of years out of action, appears for the first time in the Division Three table with Bryan Farrar of Chesterwell D, moving up into second spot.