Westfield finish first half of the season as they started

Ian Donaldson's treble helped Thrapston to a  9-1 success against Old Grammarians A
Ian Donaldson's treble helped Thrapston to a 9-1 success against Old Grammarians A

Division Two leaders Westfield C finished the first half of the season in the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League just as they started with a resounding victory, this time by a 10-0 scoreline at Chesterwell C.

Ethan Ali and Richie Bailey both hit faultless trebles while Travis Holly had to work a bit harder for his.

Holly and Bailey won the doubles in four ends over Stuart Coles and Maxine Shears.

Charlie Morrow steered Westfield D to a 7-3 victory over St John B by scoring his first hat-trick of the campaign.

Milan Modha won twice with Alfie Wright picking up the sixth single.

Modha and Morrow took the doubles against Steve Mansfield and David Hatherall 12-10 in the fourth end while Hatherall scored a brace for the visitors with Mansfield notching a single.

Jon Taylor-Burt finished the first half of the season with a hat-trick as Wanderers C won 7-3 at St John B, who suffered another defeat.

James Findlay and Tony Wallis each won twice while Hatherall secured the two singles points.

Paul Lipczak and Steve Mansfield won a fine doubles in the fifth end over Wallis and Taylor-Burt.

High-flying Higham Harriers A beat Westfield E 7-3 as both Graham Bird and Norman Wooster hit hat-tricks while Carlton Ellwood, Mark Ramsden and Peter Sheldrick had a single victory apiece.

Ellwood and Sheldrick took up the challenge in the doubles but lost out at the last hurdle to Wooster and Bird.

In the clash of the two bottom teams, it was Chesterwell C who romped home 9-1 against Wanderers D.

As so often happens, it was Roger Ellingham who saved a complete route by defeating Clare Coles in the fifth.

But that was all Wanderers had to show as Maxine Shears got back on the treble trail, while Stuart Coles scored a long overdue hat-trick.

Shears and Coles won the doubles by the short route over Ellingham and Graham Babbage.

Westfield D had the upper hand all against Higham Band A as they won 6-4.

Each of the visitors won twice but each lost out to different opposition.

Milan Modha and Owen Morris lost the doubles to Pete Martin and Nigel Magee (11-7, 11-5, 11-7).

Results: Westfield D 7 (Milan Modha 2, Charlie Morrow 3, Alfie Wright, doubles Modha/Morrow) St John B 3 (David Hatherall 2, Steve Mansfield), Chesterwell C 0, Westfield C 10 (Travis Holly 3, Ethan Ali 3, Richie Bailey 3, doubles Holly/Bailey), St John B 3 (David Hatherall 2, doubles Mansfield/Lipczak) Wanderers C 7 (Jon Taylor-Burt 3, James Findlay 2, Tony Wallis 2), Westfield E 3 (Carlton Ellwood, Mark Ramsden, Peter Sheldrick) Higham Harriers A 7 (Graham Bird 3, Norman Wooster 3, doubles Bird/Wooster), Wanderers D 1 (Roger Ellingham) Chesterwell C 9 (Maxine Shears 3, Clare Coles 2, Stuart Coles 3, doubles Shears/S Coles), Higham Band A 4 (Pete Martin, Nigel Magee, Keith Stockley, doubles Martin/Magee) Westfield D 6 (Owen Morris 2, Alfie Wright 2, Milan Modha 2).

In the clash of the two sides with 100 per cent records in Division One, Valdi Papiernik gave hosts Chesterwell A every hope with a shock five-set win over Westfield A’s Stephen Hobbs, who suffered his first defeat of the season.

However, not unsurprisingly, he was well beaten by Daniel Smalley, who went on for a convincing treble but Papiernik had earlier gone down with a shock defeat to Nitin Patel.

Mike Pond and Stan Galkowski both went down to Hobbs and Smalley, but gained a further two points with wins over Patel and Galkowski with reasonable ease but Pond somewhat fortunately in the fifth.

Smalley and Hobbs won easily in the doubles over Pond and Papiernik to leave Westfield A, even at the halfway stage, almost certainly title winners after a 7-3 success.

Earlier, Chesterwell put in a good performance with a 7-3 success at St John A.

Galkowski gained an excellent treble, his highlight being an 11-9, 7-11, 12-10, 11-8 win over Grant Timms.

Papiernik, after an opening win over Jon Perkins, was well beaten by Pete Boustred and Timms, who gained their third point with a win over Pond.

In the only five-setter, Boustred and Timms were edged out by Pond and Galkowski in the doubles.

Stephen Woolston, a lone pillar of resistance, scored an excellent treble for Works Warriors against Westfield B, his highlight the infliction of only the third defeat on Patryk Polanski .

However, his team-mates Alan Woolston and Roger Fleming could make no headway and a brace apiece for Scott Dixon and Will Shepherd and Polanski saw the visitors gain a comfortable 7-3 victory, adding the doubles in four ends.

With St Johns A fielding their strongest side, Wanderers B must have feared the worst but an excellent performance saw them go down by the narrowest of margins 6-4.

Reserve James Findlay found the going tough for the hosts, failing to register, but Paul Goodman, although well beaten by Grant Timms, gained excellent wins over Richard Wills and Pete Boustred.

Wills went down 5-11, 7-11, 11-13 to Richard Adams and then saw his team-mates lose out in the doubles 7-11, 7-11, 9-11 to Adams and Goodman who earned a well-deserved four points.

After Steve West edged out Perce Sharp 11-8 in the fifth, it was plain sailing for Thrapston as, together with Mark Stockley and Ian Donaldson, they saw off Old Grammarians A’s Phil Laurence, Mick Ball and Perce Sharp.

As is often the case, lowly sides save a whitewash with a doubles win and this happened again as Laurence and Ball won out 7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 over West and Donaldson.

Results: St John A 3 (Pete Boustred, Grant Timms 2) Chesterwell A 7 (Valdi Papiernik, Mike Pond 2, Stan Galkowski 3, doubles Pond/Galkowski), Works Warriors 3 (Stephen Woolston 3) Westfield B 7 (Scott Dixon 2, Will Shepherd 2, Patryk Polanski 2, doubles Shepherd/Polanski), Chesterwell A 3 (Valdi Papiernik, Stan Galkowski, Mike Pond) Westfield A 7 (Steve Hobbs 2, Dan Smalley 3, Nitin Patel, doubles Hobbs/Smalley), Wanderers B 4 (Paul Goodman 2, Richard Adams, doubles Goodman/Adams) St John A 6 (Pete Boustred 2, Richard Wills, Grant Timms 3), Thrapston 9 (Steve West 3, Mark Stockley 3, Ian Donaldson 3) Old Grammarians A 1 (doubles Laurence/Ball).

At the half-way stage the WDHA Royals are the only Division Three team who are unbeaten after they won 8-2 at Chesterwell D.

Shyam Bavalia came away with his fourth hat-trick, with Kishan Patel and Mihir Mistry winning two points each as both went down to Bryan Farrar and Henryk Schmied respectively. The Royals are now six points clear of their nearest rivals.

That victory followed Royals’ excellent 10-0 whitewash of second-placed Wanderers E as the latter’s David May and Steve Hoole finished a match pointless for the first time.

Wanderers came out fighting after that setback as they beat Stanwick, who were without star player Ian Baldock, 8-2.

There was a hat-trick for May and two points each for Derek Shears and Hoole while, for the losers, Carl Eaves also won twice.

The two bottom sides were up against each other this week with Westfield G pipping Higham Band B to the post in a 6-4 victory.

Fred Sorrell was unbeaten but Higham’s other two players failed to register, Linda Freeman, Glenn Morris and Amrat Mistry coming away with two points each.

Higham gained the doubles for the fourth point, Sorrell teaming up for the first time with Maf Davis who won in three ends.

Higham Harriers B finished off the first half of their season with a 7-3 win over lowly Westfield F.

Martyn Reeves and Bob Collyer attained hat-tricks but Geoff Pedlar was pointless, losing out to Bryan Pearce, Diana Wiseman and Heather Sawyer.

Results: WDHA Royals 10 (Shivan Mistry 3, Mihir Mistry 3, Shyam Bavalia 3, doubles Mistry/Mistry) Wanderers E 0, Chesterwell D 2 (Bryan Farrar, Henryk Schmied) WDHA Royals 8 (Mihir Mistry 2, Kishan Patel 2, Shyam Bavalia 3, doubles Mistry/Bavalia), Westfield G 6 (Linda Freeman 2, Glenn Morris 2, Amrat Mistry 2) Higham Band B 4 (Fred Sorrell 3, doubles Sorrell/ Davis), Higham Harriers B 7 (Martyn Reeves 3, Bob Collyer 3, doubles Reeves/Collyer) Wanderers F 3 (Heather Sawyer, Diana Wiseman, Brian Pearce), Wanderers E 8 (David May 3, Derek Shears 2, Steve Hoole 2, doubles May/Hoole) Stanwick TTC 2 (Carl Eaves).