Westfield extend their lead at the top

The much-improved Paul Goodman scored a treble in Wanderers B's 8-2 success at Works Warriors
The much-improved Paul Goodman scored a treble in Wanderers B's 8-2 success at Works Warriors

Leaders Westfield C extended their advantage at the top of Division Two in the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League as they beat second-placed Higham Harriers A 8-2.

With their big guns missing, it was always going to be a struggle for Harriers and Ethan Ali completed the inevitable treble before Richie Bailie followed suit.

Both Graham Bird and Martyn Reeves got the better of Travis Holly. Bailey and Ali won the doubles against Bird and Neil Stevens.

There was another lengthy affair as St John B and Westfield E drew 5-5.

Carlton Ellwood scored a hat-trick for the visitors with Peter Sheldrick and Mark Ramsden notching a single apiece. For the home side, Paul Lipczak won twice, while David Hatherall and Steve Mansfield had to settle for one each while Mansfield and Lipczak added the doubles.

Wanderers D put up a great fight against Higham Band A before slipping to a 6-4 loss.

Nigel Magee hit his second treble of the season but a fine victory by Graham Babbage over Pete Martin denied him his hat-trick. Deirdre Kiziak, playing up for the second time this season, scored a fine win over Babbage in four ends.

Roger Ellingham and Derek Shears had to settle for single victories while Ellingham and Babbage took the doubles at the last hurdle against Martin and Magee.

Both Alfie Wright and Owen Morris hit hat-tricks as Westfield D cruised to an 8-2 win at Old Grammarians B and that duo also won the doubles in four ends against Chris Smith and Roger Arterton.

Arterton had cause for celebration as he notched up his first ever victory in the league, defeating Charlie Morrow (11-9) in the fourth end.

Maxine Shears’ two wins was the only reply for Chesterwell C as Wanderers C took control of their match and won 8-2.

Two points each for James Findlay and Maurice Jones and a treble from Jon Taylor-Burt, plus a Findlay and Taylor-Burt doubles win over Shears and Clare Coles did the job.

Results: St John B 5 (David Hatherall, Steve Mansfield, Paul Lipczak 2, doubles Mansfield/Lipczak) Westfield E 5 (Peter Sheldrick, Mark Ramsden, Carlton Ellwood 3), Higham Band A 6 (Pete Martin 2, Nigel Magee 3, Deirdre Kiziak) Wanderers D 4 (Roger Ellingham, Graham Babbage, Derek Shears, doubles Ellingham/Babbage), Old Grammarians B 2 (Colin Lord, Roger Arterton) Westfield D 8 (Alfie Wright 3, Charlie Morrow, Owen Morris 3, doubles Wright/Morris), Wanderers C 8 (James Findlay 2, Maurice Jones 2, Jon Taylor-Burt 3, doubles Findlay/Taylor-Burt) Chesterwell C 2 (Maxine Shears), Westfield C 8 (Ethan Ali 3, Travis Holly, Richie Bailey 3, doubles Ali/Bailey) Higham Harriers A 2 (Graham Bird, Martyn Reeves).

Chesterwell A are now well in the title hunt in Division One after they claimed their fifth clean sweep with a 10-0 success over their own B team, who were without Graham Ellson,

Mike Pond was never troubled but Valdi Papiernik needed five ends to win over Luke Hughes, winning out (12-10) in the fifth and similarly Stan Galkowski, who won out 13-11 in the fifth over Craig Dilley.

Dilley and Hughes fought well in the doubles before succumbing to Pond and Galkowski.

Lacking Grant Timms, St John A fought hard with Richard Wills and Pete Boustred gaining good wins over Tony Wharton and Gene Brown in the eventual 6-4 defeat at Wanderers A.

Jon Perkins lost his opener to Brown in the fifth but failed to register, going down to further defeats by Wharton and Andy Law who completed a good treble.

With the match dependent on the doubles, Law and Wharton won out 11-5, 11-9, 11-8 over Perkins and Wills to clinch the victory.

Wanderers B’s 8-2 win at Works Warriors followed the usual pattern with good wins by Stephen Woolston over Bob Hickson and Richard Adams but he went down to the much-improved Paul Goodman.

Roger Fleming lost out 11-3 in the fifth to Adams but failed to trouble either Goodman or Hickson and, together with Alan Woolston, drew his seventh consecutive blank.

Results: Wanderers A 6 (Gene Brown, Tony Wharton, Andy Law 3, doubles Wharton/Law) St John A 4 (Pete Boustred 2, Richard Wills 2), Works Warriors 2 (Stephen Woolston) Wanderers B 8 (Paul Goodman 3, Richard Adams 2, Bob Hickson 2, doubles Goodman/Hickson), Chesterwell A 10 (Valdi Papiernik 3, Stan Galkowski 3, Mike Pond 3, doubles Galkowski/Pond) Chesterwell B 0.

Higham Harriers B improved on their last encounter with Higham Band B, which ended in a 5-5 draw, by claiming an 8-2 success in Division Three with Martyn Reeves and Robert Collyer scoring hat tricks.

Anthony Stevens picked up one point against Raylee Burton but lost out to Fred Sorrell and Deirdre Kiziak. Sorrell had a close set against Collyer but lost out in five.

Band’s score remained the same and Reeves and Collyer added the doubles in three ends.

WSHA Superkings went took no prisoners as they went through the scoresheet effortlessly to beat Westfield G 10-0.

Westfield’s Glenn Morris came the closest to taking a point against Chiraag Modha (13-15, 11-6, 10-12, 11-4) but lost out 11-6 in the fifth end.

There were hat-tricks for Rishan Patel, Chiraag Modha and Jack Bain, with the doubles being over in three ends.

For the second week running, Chesterwell D could field only two players and came unstuck 8-2 against Westfield F in a short night.

All sets were finished in three ends with Joel Storr unbeaten for Westfield but Piotr Polanski and Mark Holly lost out to Chesterwell’s Bryan Farrar.

Results: Higham Harriers B 8 (Martyn Reeves 3, Anthony Stevens, Robert Collyer 3, doubles Reeves/Collyer) Higham Band B 2 (Deirdre Kiziak, Fred Sorrell), Westfield G 0 WDHA Superkings 10 (Rishan Patel 3, Chiraag Modha 3, Jack Bain 3, doubles Modha/Patel), Chesterwell D 2 (Bryan Farrar 2) Westfield F 8 (Joel Storr 2, Piotr Polanski, Mark Holly, doubles Storr/Polanski + 3 by default).

Challenge Trophy, sponsored by Stanley L Hunt (Printers) Ltd, quarter-final draw: Old Grammarians B (rec 180) v Westfield C (0), Westfield G (rec 280) v Chesterwell B (0), WDHA Super Kings (rec 240) v Wanderers A (0), Wanderers E (rec 100) v WDHA Royals (0). Ties to be played week commencing March 17.