Westfield C continue their fine form

Carl Eaves picked up a double for Stanwick TTC in their 6-4 defeat of Westfield G

Carl Eaves picked up a double for Stanwick TTC in their 6-4 defeat of Westfield G

0
Have your say

After just two matches, Westfield C are making their mark in Division Two of the Wellingborough & District League as they picked up another impressive result.

They won 9-1 at Higham Band A and just one blip stopped them from repeating last weeks’ scoreline when Keith Stockley overcame Travis Holly in four ends.

Ethan Ali scored a faultless hat-trick and, with their other treble winner Cameron Elliott, won the doubles against Stockley and Nigel Magee.

As so often happens, Roger Ellingham staved off a complete whitewash for Wanderers D by defeating Maurice Jones in four ends.

Other than that, it was one-way traffic as their club counterparts Wanderers C romped home to a 9-1 victory.

There were hat-tricks for Jon Taylor-Burt and James Findlay and this pairing also took the doubles in the fifth end against Ellingham and Graham Babbage.

The points were shared in an inter-club affair as Westfield E drew 5-5 with Westfield D.

Owen Morris scored his second treble of this term with support from Milan Modha, who won twice.

His effort was replicated by Peter Sheldrick for the E side.

Mark Ramsden and Carlton Ellwood, making a return to the league after several years absence, both managed a single point each over Charlie Morrow.

Sheldrick and Ellwood added the doubles in five ends to tie the scores.

Newly-promoted Higham Harriers A produced a fine performance as they won 7-3 at Old Grammarians B in a hard-fought match.

Norman Wooster crowned an excellent performance by claiming a hat-trick, with Graham Bird supporting well when winning twice.

This duo added the doubles in four ends against Chris Smith and Martin Rice, the latter also winning twice for the home side.

Results: Wanderers D 1 (Roger Ellingham) Wanderers C 9 (James Findlay 3, Maurice Jones 2, Jon Taylor-Burt 3, doubles Findlay/Taylor-Burt), Westfield E 5 (Peter Sheldrick 2, Carlton Ellwood, Mark Ramsden, doubles Sheldrick/Ellwood) Westfield D 5 (Owen Morris 3, Milan Modha 2), Old Grammarians B 3 (Chris Smith, Martin Rice 2) Higham Harriers A 7 (Graham Bird 2, Norman Wooster 3, Mick Malins, doubles Bird/Wooster), Higham Band A 1 (Keith Stockley) Westfield C 9 (Cameron Elliott 3, Travis 2, Ethan Ali 3, doubles Elliott/Ali).

Westfield B’s youngsters have taken to Division One like ducks to water and this week it was the turn of Patryk Polanski to shine as he opened with a comfortable win over Chris Warliker and edged out Ian Donaldson (11-7) in the fifth, but he saved his best till last, seeing off highly ranked Mark Stockley 8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-5.

Will Shepherd and Scott Dixon both won twice to ensure a pointless night for Donaldson.

Dixon completed victory with a brace with his 11-5, 8-11, 5-11, 5-11 win over Warliker and on this form they could be a handful for most sides.

Grant Timms returned to the St John A ranks and duly posted a convincing treble in the 7-3 defeat of Chesterwell B.

Graham Ellson, playing for the B side this campaign to accommodate Mike Pond opened by heavily beating Jon Perkins and after two opening deuces saw off Pete Boustred 13-15, 17-15, 11-5, 11-2.

Carl Singh, who is likely to struggle at this level, failed to register, but Luke Hughes fought hard winning out in four ends against Perkins. Hughes then lost out to Boustred and the all-conquering Timms.

Stephen Woolston rescued his Works Warriors side from a whitewash with a single victory on the night at game nine where he defeated Nitin Patel in four ends 3-11, 11-9, 11-2, 11-8.

Apart from the doubles also needing a fourth end, all the other sets were won by Westfield, who won the match 9-1, in three straight with Tony Penn and Roger Fleming never in the hunt. Hopefully it will be a little easier for them in the coming weeks.

This was an excellent display by the Wanderers B side and the score of 3-7 against the A team didn’t do them justice as they lost out in all four of the sets that went to a fifth end.

The unluckiest of the players was Richard Adams who won in four against Gene Brown but lost out 8-11 and 11-13 in the fifth to Tony Wharton and Stewart Williams.

Bob Hickson and Paul Goodman both lost 7-11 in the fifth to Williams but Hickson also saw off Brown and joined with Adams for a four-end doubles win, the least they deserved over Wharton and Brown.

Results: Thrapston 4 (Mark Stockley 2, Chris Warliker, doubles Stockley/Warliker) Westfield B 6 (Scott Dixon 2, Will Shepherd, Patryk Polanski 3): Chesterwell B 3 (Graham Ellson 2, Luke Hughes) St John A 7 (Jon Perkins, Pete Boustred2, Grant Timms 3, doubles Boustred/Timms), Works Warriors 1 (Stephen Woolston) Westfield A Alex Aston 3, Nitin Patel 2, Daniel Smalley 3, doubles Aston/Smalley), Wanderers B 3 (Richard Adams, Bob Hickson, doubles Adams/Hickson) Wanderers A 7 (Tony Wharton 3, Gene Brown, Stewart Williams 3).

Wanderers E, playing their first game this season in Division Three, drew against higher placed Chesterwell D with no player unbeaten. David May and Derek Shears, Bryan Farrar and Henryk Schmied all winning twice and it was the Schmied/Farrar combination to equalise the score, winning 11-3 in the fifth.

Westfield F also playing in their first match of the season, proved victorious with Joel Storr giving a fine performance to register a hat trick, two of them in straight sets, but needed a fifth end to overcome Deirdre Kiziak in the 6-4 success.

Kiziak and Raylee Burton winning two points each for the Band.

In Stanwick’s second match, which they won 6-4 at Westfield G, they decided to play their star player Ian Baldock, despite not having played in a League for a number of years, he did win a couple of titles last season in the County Tournament and duly registered his first hat-trick without losing an end.

Carl Eaves backed him up well with two wins, going down to Amrat Mistry 4-11 in the fifth and their new signing Max Dobb came away pointless, but not without a fight, taking Mistry to a fifth end.

Glenn Morris and Linda Freeman both added a single point, the latter losing out to Eaves 12-14 in the fifth and the all-important doubles went easily to Stanwick to win the match.

The WDHA Super Kings put up a brave fight against their stronger club side the Royals in a 7-3 reverse.

Rishan Patel won twice in four ends and but lost out to Mihir Mistry (9-11) in the fourth. Rahul Jethwa, very unlucky on the night, losing two of his matches in the fifth and going down to Shyam Bavalia 11-13 in the third.

For the Royals, winning their second match, Mihir Mistry was again unbeaten with Shivam Mistry and Bavalia each registering twice. The doubles however, surprisingly went to the Super Kings in four ends.

Results: Westfield G 4 (Glenn Morris, Amrat Mistry 2, Linda Freeman) Stanwick TTC 6 (Ian Baldock 3, Carl Eaves 2, doubles Baldock/Eaves), WDHA Super Kings 3 (Rishan Patel 2, doubles Patel/Chirag Modha) WHDA Royals 7 (Shivam Mistry 3, Mihir Mistry 2, Shyam Bavalia 2), Chesterwell D 5 (Bryan Farrar 2, Henryk Schmied 2, doubles Farrar/Schmied) Wanderers E 5 (David May 2, Steve Hoole, Derek Shears), Westfield F 6 (Joel Storr 3, Mark Holly, Jake Butler, doubles Storr/Holly) Higham Band B 4 (Deirdre Kiziak 2, Raylee Burton 2).