Wellingborough league title goes to Westfield A

Ian Donaldson was part of the Thrapston side who beat Westfield B 7-3 in Division One
Ian Donaldson was part of the Thrapston side who beat Westfield B 7-3 in Division One
0
Have your say

Westfield A clinched the Division One title in the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League but were unable to emulate their earlier clean sweep against Chesterwell A, despite reverting to their strongest line-up.

Alex Aston had faltered recently and went down to a battling Graham Ellson (7-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5, 5-11) and also pushed Steve Hobbs before losing out 11-8, 11-8, 7-11, 12-14, 7-11.

Daniel Smalley finished off the season with a 100 per cent record but had to go to five against Valdi Papiernik, winning out 11-7.

Chesterwell A missed a further chance to consolidate the runners-up spot as they fielded only two players in the 5-5 draw at Westfield B – one of the shock results of the season.

Chris Alder saw off Valdi Papiernik in five, winning out 6-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 and Papiernik also needed five ends to beat Scott Dixon.

Stan Galkowski gained a comfortable treble but Westfield B earned the draw with a convincing doubles win for Dixon and Alder over Papiernik and Galkowski.

One of Tony Penn’s rare wins in the last few years has been against Bob Hickson and he nearly repeated this went going down 8-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-9, 5-11.

But he failed to open his account for the season or gain a leg in his other matches against Richard Adams and Paul Goodman as Wanderers B recorded an 8-2 success at Higham Band B.

Hickson then went up a gear, winning out with ease against the Woolstons to complete an excellent treble. Stephen Woolston continues to plough a lone furrow having won all but eight of the singles gained and won out in five against Goodman and in four against Adams for the hosts’ two points.

Pete Briggs proved a worthy replacement for Mark Stockley as he scored his third treble in seven outings in Thrapston’s 7-3 victory at Westfield B.

His highlight was a five-set win over Tom Wildman, who comfortably saw off both Chris Warliker and Ian Donaldson. Westfield’s Nigel Payne battled hard, going to five ends in all three games, winning out 11-9 against Donaldson for the third point but bowed out by the same score to Briggs and Warliker.

St John A have only fielded their strongest side once all season, which has prevented a strong challenge for at least runners-up spot.

In their latest outing Pete Boustred was missing but Richard Wills and Grant Timms gained trebles as they beat Old Grammarians A 8-2.

Although well beaten by Timms, Perce Sharp gave an improved performance, surprisingly taking Wills to five and comfortably beating fellow struggler Jon Perkins. Mick Ball beat the same player for his usual single but Phil Laurence, after an opening defeat to Perkins in five, faded and failed to register.

Results: Westfield B 5 (Chris Alder, doubles Alder/Dixon +3 by default) Chesterwell A 5 (Valdi Papiernik 2, Stan Galkowski 3); Higham Band B 2 (Stephen Woolston 2) Wanderers B 8 (Paul Goodman 2, Richard Adams 2, Bob Hickson 3, doubles Adams/Hickson); Westfield B 3 (Thomas Wildman 2, Nigel Payne) Thrapston 7 (Chris Warliker 2, Ian Donaldson, Peter Briggs 3, doubles Warliker/Briggs); Westfield A 8 (Alex Aston 2, Steve Hobbs 3, Daniel Smalley 3) Chesterwell A 2 (Graham Ellson, doubles Papiernik/Galkowski); St John A 8 (Jon Perkins, Richard Wills 3, Grant Timms 3, doubles Wills/Timms) Old Grammarians A 2 (Mick Ball, Perce Sharp).

Chesterwell B saw off St John B 7-3 to retain the top spot in Division Two with the points being shared by the home side with Craig Dilley, Luke Hughes and Carl Singh all scoring two each.

For the visitors, Alan Hill also won twice but lost out to Singh at the final end. Hughes and Singh took the doubles in three over John Betts and Paul Lipczak.

Old Grammarians B felt the full force of second placed Higham Band C with Chris Smith staving off a complete route by defeating Alan Wooten in the 9-1 reverse.

Otherwise it was plain sailing for the Band. There were hat-tricks for both Nigel Magee and Keith Stockley and this pairing added the doubles in five ends against Smith and Martin Rice.

Westfield E are putting together a terrific run of results in a push for a promotion spot with their sixth victory in succession, a 10-0 thumping of Wanderers D.

William Shepherd and Patryk Polanski scored their eighth and sixth trebles respectively with Cameron Elliot picking up his second.

Shepherd and Elliott went on to take the doubles while Graham Babbage was the only player to extend both Elliott and Polanski to a fourth end.

Westfield D took the honours in this inter club match against Westfield C with Milan Modha claiming a hat-trick in the 6-4 win.

Alfie Wright supported well by winning twice and teamed up with Jamie Coombes to add the doubles against Mark Ramsden and Dave Long, who both registered a single with Peter Sheldrick registering the final two points.

Wanderers C, who won 6-4, faced an in-form Maxine Shears who was responsible for three of Chesterwell C’s points, her seventh treble of the season.

For the home side, Tony Wallis and James Findlay won two each and took the doubles (11-7) in the fifth end against Claire and Stuart Coles.

Results: Chesterwell B 7 (Craig Dilley 2, Luke Hughes 2, Carl Singh 2, doubles Singh/Hughes) St John B 3 (Alan Hill 2, Paul Lipczak); Old Grammarians B 1 (Chris Smith) Higham Band C 9 (Alan Wooten 2, Nigel Magee 3, Keith Stockley 3, doubles Stockley/Magee); Westfield E 10 (Patryk Polanski 3, William Shepherd 3, Cameron Elliott 3, doubles Shepherd/Elliott) Wanderers D 0; Westfield D 6 (Alfie Wright 2, Milan Modha 3, doubles Jamie Coombes/Wright) Westfield C 4 (Peter Sheldrick 2, Mark Ramsden, Dave Long); Wanderers C 6 (Maurice Jones, Tony Wallis 2, James Findlay 2, doubles Wallis/Findlay) Chesterwell C 4 (Maxine Shears 3, Clare Coles).

In Division Three, a 7-3 victory for Harriers B over Higham Band D was not enough to move them into second place.

They needed just two extra points to overtake Wanderers E.

Robert Collyer was unbeaten and didn’t lose an end, although Deirdre Kiziak took him to (17-15) in the third end.

A brilliant win for Wanderers E puts them in the runners-up spot and only Westfield G can overtake them and they need eight points to win.

There were hat-tricks for David May, Derek Shears and this duo added the doubles in three ends as Stanwick were seen off 9-1.

Steve Hoole lost out to Stanwicks only winner, Carl Eaves (9-11) in the fourth end.

Chesterwell D continue to move up the table after this excellent 6-4 victory over Westfield F, who still have a game in hand.

Bryan Farrar hit his eighth hat-trick by the short route with Devlin Whitmore scoring twice after going down (7-11) in the fifth to Mark Holly.

All Westfield players took a point from Peter Atkins and Chesterwell added the doubles in four ends for the win.

Results: Division Three: Higham Harriers B 7 (Robert Collyer 3, Martyn Reeves 2, Roger Barlow, doubles Collyer/Reeves) Higham Band D 3 (Deirdre Kiziak 2, Chris Kiziak); Stanwick 1 (Carl Eaves) Wanderers E 9 (David May 3, Derek Shears 3, Steve Hoole 2, doubles May/Shears); Chesterwell D 6 (Bryan Farrar 3, Devlin Whitmore 2, doubles Farrar/Whitmore) Westfield F 4 (Mark Holly 2, Linda Freeman, Amrat Mistry).

The draw for the semi-finals of the Stanley L Hunt Challenge Trophy sees Chesterwell D (0) take on Westfield G (0) while Wanderers B (0) are up against Higham Harriers A (150).

The matches must be played at some point over the next two weeks.