Warriors put to the sword by Chesterwell A

editorial image
0
Have your say

Chesterwell A had too much for Works Warriors in Division One of the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League as they eased to a 9-1 victory.

For the hosts, this game saw the return of Mike Pond after two seasons out with torn ligaments.

He eased in with a comfortable treble against the bottom markers. Stephen Woolston failed to pull out one of his shock results but took stand-in Graham Ellson to five, losing out 11-13.

Game seven saw the possibility of a massive shock but Stan Galkowski just held on to edge out Roger Fleming 11-3, 12-10, 9-11, 8-11, 12-10.

The Woolstons’ turned the clock back to win with surprising ease in the doubles over Pond/Ellson in a 11-6, 11-9, 11-3 victory avoiding the expected whitewash.

Fielding only two players, Wanderers B suffered a 10-0 whitewash at the hands of Chesterwell A.

Bob Hickson, in a bad night, failed to register even a leg and the only resistance came in game nine where Richard Adams went down 9-11, 12-10, 11-4, 6-11, 6-11 to Galkowski.

Valdi Papiernik and Mike Pond won the doubles with ease.

An excellent win by Chesterwell B’s Graham Ellson over Wanderers A’s Andy Law following a five-set win over Stewart Williams gave hopes of a treble, but Tony Wharton, a bogey player for Ellson, dashed his hopes winning comfortable to complete a treble after scraping through against Craig Dilley. Dilley gained a third point with a good three-set win over Williams.

Luckless Luke Hughes lost out in five to both Williams and Law and then to compound an evening of bad luck he and Dilley lost out 6-11, 12-10, 11-8, 7-11, 11-13 in the doubles against Wharton and Law as they went down 7-3 overall.

Westfield B fielded a trio of 13-year-olds who did the club proud in an 8-2 defeat of Old Grammarians A.

For the hosts, veteran Perce Sharp opened with a surprise win over Will Shepherd only to disappoint in losing out to reserve Travis Holly in five and going down heavily to the in-form Patryk Polanski.

Phil Laurence started poorly but gave a good performance in game nine before losing out 11-9, 11-13, 8-11, 16-14, 5-11 to Polanski.

With David Bayes playing up from Division Two, he gained an excellent 11-7, 11-1, 10-12, 11-8 win over Holly for the second leg but found his team-mates too strong.

Although lacking Daniel Smalley, the strength of Westfield A’s squad proved too much for Thrapston as they won 8-2.

The hero for the hosts was Mark Stockley who did remarkably well to edge out Nicole Bird and Alex Aston in five but found the highly rated Kevin Bird too strong.

Chris Warliker took Nicole Bird to five and fought well against her father but Ian Donaldson failed to gain a leg and the champions look to have their eye on the trophy even at this early stage in the season.

Results: Chesterwell A 9 (Graham Ellson 3, Stan Galkowski 3, Mike Pond 3) Works Warriors 1 (doubles, S Woolston/A Woolston); Wanderers B 0, Chesterwell A 10 (Valdi Papiernik 2, Stan Galkowski 2, Mike Pond 2, doubles Pond/Galkowski + 3 by default); Chesterwell B 3 (Graham Ellson 2, Craig Dilley) Wanderers A 7 (Stewart Williams, Tony Wharton 3, Andy Law 2, doubles Wharton/Law); Old Grammarians A 2 (David Bayes, Perce Sharp) Westfield B (Travis Holly 2, Patryk Polanski 3, Will Shepherd 2, doubles Polanski/Shepherd); Thrapston 2 (Mark Stockley 2), Westfield A 8 (Kevin Bird 3, Nicole Bird 2, Alex Aston 2, doubles K Bird/Aston).

In Division Two, Graham Bird had a hand in four of Harriers points in their 6-4 defeat of Westfield D, firstly with a straight games hat-trick and then with Neil Stevens took the doubles in four ends over Alfie Wright and Owen Morris.

The latter pair with two wins each for the visitors and Stevens and Norman Wooster both with a single win apiece.

A straight games treble for Pete Martin and a brace for Keith Stockley plus a doubles victory for the same pair put paid to St John B’s resistance as Higham Band A triumphed 7-3.

Steve Mansfield also won twice for the visitors over Nigel Magee and Stockley with Magee picking up the final point with his win over John Betts

This excellent young Westfield C side have totalled 38 points out of 40 with Ethan Ali and Cameron Elliott yet to lose a game. Ali scored a straight games hat trick in this 10-0 defeat of their Westfield E colleagues.

Together they are a force to be reckoned with, Richie Bailey and Elliott recording hat tricks with Ali and Elliott adding the doubles against Peter Sheldrick and Mark Ramsden by the short route.

Chesterwell C did themselves no favours fielding two players against Old Grammarians B in a 6-4 reverse, however, Maxine Shears made the score more respectable by claiming her first hat-trick of the season,

Clare Coles notched the fourth point. Old Gramms, with three points by default and wins for David Bayes and Martin Rice, added the doubles in three ends.

This match also saw Roger Arterton make his debut in the league, although he didn’t manage to score.

Results: Higham Harriers A 6 (Graham Bird 3, Norman Wooster, Neil Stevens, doubles Bird/Stevens) Westfield D 4 (Owen Morris 2, Alfie Wright 2); Higham Band A 7 (Pete Martin 3, Keith Stockley 2, Nigel Magee, doubles Martin/Stockley) St John B 3 (Steve Mansfield 2, Paul Lipczak); Westfield E 0, Westfield C 10 (Ethan Ali 3, Tichie Bailey 3, Cameron Elliott 3, doubles Ali/Elliott); Chesterwell C 4 (Maxine Shears 3, Clare Coles) Old Grammarians B 6 (David Bayes, Roger Arterton, Martin Rice, doubles Bayes/Rice + 3 by default).

In Division Three, there was a good 8-2 win for WDHA Superkings at Stanwick TTC with Rishan Patel and Jack Bain with hat-tricks and they also teamed up to add the doubles against Rebecca Cornell and Max Dobb,

Cornell and Dobb picked up Stanwick’s points, both defeating Milan Pandya in the fourth.

The Superkings didn’t fair as well in this match against Wanderers E, who despite being third from bottom, have only played twice.

David May and Derek Shears both scored hat-tricks in the 8-2 victory and Steve Hoole won a single point over Rahul Jethwa but lost out to Milan Pandya and Jack Bain.

The WDHA Royals have increased their lead to 10 points at the top of the table after an 8-2 win at Wanderers F.

Shivam Mistry registered his 2nd hat-trick and Shyam Bavalia his first.

Mihire Mistry scored twice losing out to Heather Sawyer 6-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9, 8-11.

Wanderers’ ladies paired up to add the doubles for their second point, winning out 11-8 in the fifth end.

With Stanwick fielding their star player, Ian Baldock, they move up two places into third with this 6-4 defeat of Westfield F.

He was the only player unbeaten on the night and registered his second hat-trick without losing an end.

Carl Eaves won twice, losing out to Joel Storr 11-13 in the third end.

Graham Kitchener was unlucky not to pick up a point from Stuart Jones, going down 9-11, 6-11, 12-10, 13-15. The doubles was all over in three ends in Stanwick’s favour.

Chesterwell D move into second spot this week with Bryan Farrar and Henryk Schmied both scoring hat-tricks in the 7-3 defeat of Westfield G.For Westfield, Amrat Mistry and Linda Freeman won a point each against Peter Atkins and added the final point in the doubles, 13-11 in the fourth end.

Results: Stanwick TTC 2 (Rebecca Cornell, Max Dobb) WDHA Superkings 8 (Milan Pandya, Rishan Patel 3, Jack Bain 3, doubles Patel/Bain); WDHA Superkings 2 (Milan Pandya, Jack Bain) Wanderers E 8 (David May 3, Steve Hoole, Derek Shears 3, doubles May/Shears); Wanderers F 2 (Heather Sawyer, doubles Sawyer/Wiseman) WDHA Royals 8 (Shivam Mistry 3, Mihir Mistry 2, Shyam Bavalia 3); Westfield F 4 (Joel Storr 2, Stuart CJones, Mark Holly) Stanwick TTC 6 (Ian Baldock 3, Carl Eaves 2, doubles Baldock/Eaves); Westfield G 3 (Amrat Mistry, Linda Freeman, doubles Mistry/Freeman) Chesterwell D 7 (Bryan Farrar 3, Peter Atkins, Henryk Schmied 3).