Wanderers maintain their unbeaten record

Alex Aston hit a hat-trick for Division One leaders Westfield A

Alex Aston hit a hat-trick for Division One leaders Westfield A

0
Have your say

Wanderers C had little trouble maintaining their unbeaten record in Division Two of the Wellingborough & District League as they cruised past St John B, losing just four ends on the night.

James Findlay, Tony Wallis and Jon Taylor-Burt all finished with hat-tricks, although John Betts did extend Wallis, going to five ends before losing out 11-9 at the last.

Taylor-Burt and Wallis took the doubles against Betts and Paul Lipczak by the short route.

Martin Rice scored his first hat-trick of the season and Chris Smith grabbed his second as Old Grammarians B beat Wanderers D 8-2.

David Bayes notched a singles win and, with Smith, won the doubles against Roger Ellingham and Graham Babbage. For the visitors, Babbage and Mike Howorth defeated Bayes in four ends.

Higham Band C moved into second thanks to an 8-2 success over Westfield C.

Alan Wooten and Nigel Magee both recorded hat-tricks and this duo took the doubles against Peter Sheldrick and Mark Ramsden in three ends.

Ramsden won once in the singles as did Dave Long with Pete Martin picking up the remaining point for the home side.

Westfield D produced a fine performance to topple Chesterwell B by a 6-4 scoreline.

Milan Modha and Owen Morris both won twice with Jamie Coombes scored the fifth single.

Westfield did win the doubles in four ends but no names were recorded for either team.

For the visitors, Luke Hughes won twice with single victories coming from Craig Dilley and Carl Singh.

Results: Wanderers C 10 (James Findlay 3, Tony Wallis 3, Jon Taylor-Burt 3, doubles Taylor-Burt/Wallis) St John B 0, Old Grammarians B 8 (Chris Smith 3, David Bayes, Martin Rice 3, doubles Bayes/Smith) Wanderers D 2 (Graham Babbage, Mike Howorth), Higham Band C 8 (Alan Wooten 3, Pete Martin, Nigel Magee 3, doubles Wooten/Magee) Westfield C 2 (Mark Ramsden, Dave Long), Westfield D 6 (Milan Modha 2, Owen Morris 2, Jamie Coombes, doubles) Chesterwell B 4 (Craig Dilley, Luke Hughes 2, Carl Singh).

Although full-strength runaway Division One leaders Westfield A gained their expected clean sweep against Wanderers B, the visitors’ Bob Hickson produced an outstanding display without reward.

After a heavy opening defeat to Daniel Smalley, he took both Alex Aston and Steve Hobbs to five, losing out 11-7 in the fifth to both players.

To cap an extremely unlucky night he joined Richard Adams in the doubles and again went to five, losing out 11-8, 11-9, 4-11, 3-11, 7-11 to Smalley and Hobbs.

Old Grammarians A’s Mick Ball and Phil Laurence are at last finding the knack of unexpected wins and this time it was the turn of Ball who did extremely well to see off Wanderers A’s Gene Brown 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-3.

However, his team-mates were well beaten 9-1 as OGs returned to the bottom of the tables with this heavy defeat.

Against a St John A side fielding only two players and lacking both Richard Wills and Grant Timms, Higham Band B must have fancied their first win of the season but they were held to a 5-5 draw.

Alan Woolston gained his third win with a five-set success over Jon Perkins and Stephen Woolston did likewise, albeit more comfortably.

However, Roger Fleming went down in both his matches and with the Woolston’s doubles form a thing of the past, Perkins and Pete Boustred won out 11-6, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6 to avoid defeat.

Wills did score an excellent treble in St John A’s 7-3 win at Westfield B and if they had fielded Grant Timms, it could well have seen them in runners-up contention.

Thomas Wildman did well to win out 14-12, 6-11, 11-6, 6-11, 15-13 against Pete Boustred after an opening win against Jon Perkins. Mike Ainsworth drew his first blank, although took both Perkins and Boustred to five.

The hosts gained a further point when an injury during play forced Perkins to concede to Nigel Payne, who had earlier taken Boustred to five but lost heavily to an in-form Wills.

Thrapston who, after a good performance in the first half of the season looked strong contenders for the runners-up spot, surprisingly fielded a below strength side against last year’s champions Chesterwell A and suffered an 8-2 defeat.

Reserve Geoff Atkinson opened with a heavy defeat to Stan Galkowski and did well to gain legs against Graham Ellson and Valdi Papiernik without really threatening. Ellson saw off bogey player Chris Warliker 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 13-11 to complete an excellent treble.

Ian Donaldson won out 11-5 in the fifth in the opener, somewhat surprisingly against Papiernik and the other point was gained by Warliker in a victory over Galkowski.

Results: Wanderers A 9 (Tony Wharton 3, Gene Brown 2, Andy Law 3, doubles Wharton/Law) Old Grammarians A 1 (Mick Ball), St Johns A 5 (Jon Perkins, Pete Boustred 3, doubles Perkins/Boustred) Higham Band B 5 (Alan Woolston, Stephen Woolston, + 3 by default), Westfield B 3 (Thomas Wildman 2, Nigel Payne) St John A 7 (Jon Perkins, Pete Boustred 2, Richard Wills 3, doubles Boustred/Wills), Westfield A 10 (Alex Aston 3, Steve Hobbs 3, Daniel Smalley 3, doubles Hobbs/Smalley) Wanderers B 0, Chesterwell A 8 (Valdi Papiernik 2, Graham Ellson 3, Stan Galkowski 2, doubles Galkowski/Ellson) Thrapston 2 (Ian Donaldson, Chris Warliker).

Graham Bird and Norman Wooster scored their customary hat-tricks for Higham Harriers A as they beat Westfield G 9-1. Both players are unbeaten in Division Three and have eight trebles each.

Bob Collyer played up from the B side and scored twice, going down to Tim Coleman 6-11 in the fifth end. Coleman also came close to Bird, going all the way but slipped up 3-11 at the last hurdle.

It was the same result as the previous meeting as Westfield G, in another game for them, beat Old Boys 6-4.

Aarron Shelton was the only unbeaten player and scored the only singles points for his team. All Westfield’s players scored two points apiece with Joel Storr just taking the game against Thadd Wronek in the fifth and Mark Holly did likewise against Mark Smith 16-14, so the final score could easily have been reversed. The Old Boys added the doubles at the last hurdle 15-13 for the final point.

Both Old Boys and Westfield E are fighting for the runners-up spot and the clash between the two ended in a 5-5 draw.

Aarron Shelton scored a hat trick and Simon Hunt, playing for the first time in six weeks following an injury to his hand, came away with a single.

For Westfield F, Linda Freeman and Sidney Wright both won twice with Amrat Mistry winning a single over Thadd Wronek and just losing out to Hunt in the 4th end. Old Boys secured the doubles in four ends to tie the match.

It was a hat-trick from Deirdre Kiziak that put the Band side at five points going into the doubles and teaming up with her son Chris to beat Carl Eaves and Ian Phillips, who had each registered two wins to take the doubles in five 11-9, 7-11, 7-11, 11-7, 10-12 for the win.

Chris Kiziak and Maf Davis, who was playing in his first game of the season, claimed victories over Stanwick’s Al Hayes as Higham completed a 6-4 success.

Results: Westfield G 6 (Tim Coleman 2, Joel Storr 2, Mark Holly 2) Old Boys 4 (Aaron Shelton 3, doubles Wronek/Shelton), Higham Harriers A 9 (Graham Bird 3, Norman Wooster 3, Bob Collyer 2, doubles Bird/Wooster) Westfield G 1 (Tim Coleman), Old Boys 5 (Simon Hunt, Aarron Shelton 3, doubles Wronek/Shelton) Westfield F 5 (Linda Freeman 2, Sidney Wright 2, Amrat Mistry), Stanwick TTC 4 (Carl Eaves 2, Ian Phillips 2) Higham Band D 6 (Chris Kiziak, Deirdre Kiziak 3, Maf Davis, doubles Kiziak/Kiziak).