Wanderers finally off the foot after second win in a row

Stephen Woolston was at the double for Westfield B in Division One
Stephen Woolston was at the double for Westfield B in Division One

Wanderers D moved off the bottom of Division Two in the Wellingborough & District League for the first time in seven weeks after they beat Old Grammarians B 7-3 for a second win in a row.

Roger Ellingham, Graham Babbage and Mike Howorth each won twice for the visitors and took the doubles for the seventh point.

Martin Rice had a brace for the hosts with Pranab Mohanty winning his first game of the season in a 16-14 fifth-end victory over Ellingham.

There was no change at the top as leaders WDHA Superkings and second-placed Westfield C both won 9-1.

Superkings took three games that went the distance in their success at Wanderers C while the fourth going to five saw Wanderers’ Maurice Jones victorious against Amit Shah.

Jack Bain and Virat Patel, who are both yet to lose a game, recorded hat-tricks and added the doubles against Jones and James Findlay.

Devlin Whitmore stepped up for Higham Band A and his single win staved off the whitewash against Westfield C.

The visitors hit 100 points for the season with both Lawrence Howlett and Charlie Morrow scoring hat-tricks before adding the doubles.

Steve Kendall and Phil Laurence paired up to take the doubles against Neil Stevens and hat-trick man Martyn Reeves to secure Old Grammarians A’s 6-4 win at Higham Harriers B.

Kendall and Laurence both scored twice in the singles.

St John B reversed the scoreline from their previous meeting with Westfield D as they ran out 7-3 winners.

Mike Terry hit his fourth treble on the trot and he was backed up by Alan Hill’s brace, although his hat-trick was prevented by Mark Thomas.

Thomas won twice on the night with the final doubles point going to Terry and Paul Lipczak in four ends against Thomas and Steve Fuller.

Results: Higham Harriers B 4 (Neil Stevens, Martyn reeves 3) Old Grammarians A 6 (Phil Laurence 2, Roger Fleming, Steve Kendall, doubles Laurence/Kendall), Higham Band A 1 (Devlin Whitmore) Westfield C 9 (Lawrence Howlett 3, Charlie Clements 2, Charlie Morrow 3, doubles Howlett/Morrow), Westfield D 3 (Mark Holly, Mark Thomas 2) St John B 7 (Mike Terry 3, Alan Hill 2, Paul Lipczak, doubles Terry/Lipczak), Wanderers C 1 (Maurice Jones) WDHA Superkings 9 (Jack Bain 3, Amit Shah 2, Virat Patel 3, doubles Bain/Patel), Old Grammarians B 3 (Pranab Mohanty, Martin Rice 2) Wanderers D 7 (Roger Ellingham 2, Graham Babbage 2, Mike Howorth 2, doubles Ellingham/Babbage).

Westfield A continued their march towards the Division One crown with an 8-2 win at Chesterwell B.

Graham Ellson gained a rare opening leg against Kevin Bird, who promptly upped a gear and cruised to yet another treble.

Luke Hughes, despite not registering, gave a much-improved display, going down 11-8 in the fifth to both Travis Holly and Patryk Polanski.

Ellson and Carlton Ellwood were both disappointing against Polanski but won out against Holly, Ellson and Ellwood in the final end.

Grant Timms hit a hat-trick for St John A as Chesterwell A lost ground on the leaders by only claiming a 6-4 success.

Timms gained comfortable wins over Valdi Papiernik and Stan Galkowski but found Mike Pond a hard nut to crack before winning out in five.

Richard Wills comfortably saw off Papiernik for a fourth point but Chesterwell clinched victory in the doubles as Pond and Galkowski beat Wills and Timms in five.

The 5-5 draw between strugglers Westfield B and Higham Harriers A was predictable but the way it was obtained was certainly not.

Peter Sheldrick scored a stunning treble, which should have broken the 14-match losing streak with a victory but, in one of the shock results of the season, Martyn Reeves, a reserve for the visitors, scored an incredible win over the much higher-rated Stephen Woolston.

Mark Ramsden, for the hosts, was never in the hunt and after the battle between the heroes, won by Sheldrick, the match was dependent on the doubles where the visitors’ Graham Bird and Reeves won out in five over Sheldrick and Woolston.

In a match between two inconsistent sids, Wanderers A gained revenge for an earlier 9-1 defeat by beating WDHA Royals 8-2.

Tony Wharton and Andy Law were on song for the hosts with excellent trebles with highlights for both being hard-fought wins over in-form newcomer Wlodzimierz Tarnowski.

Jon Taylor-Burt could not match his team-mates, going down to Mihir Mistry and Tarnowski but avoided a blank with a victory over Shivam Mistry.

Results: Westfield B 5 (Stephen Woolston 2, Peter Sheldrick 3) Higham Harriers 5 (Graham Bird, Bob Collyer, Martyn Reeves 2, doubles Bird/Reeves), Chesterwell B 2 (Graham Ellson, Carlton Ellwood) Westfield A 8 (Kevin Bird 3, Travis Holly, Patryk Polanski 3, doubles Bid/Polanski), Wanderers A 8 (Tony Wharton 3, Andy Law 3, Jon Taylor-Burt, doubles Wharton/Law) WDHA Royals 2 (Wlodzimierz Tarnowski, Mihir Mistry, Chesterwell A 6 (Stan Galkowski 2, Mike Pond 2, Valdy Papiernik, doubles Galkowski/Pond) St John A 4 (Grant Timms 3, Richard Wills).

Wanderers E closed the gap on leaders Higham Harriers C in Division Three with an 8-2 win at Higham Band B.

David May hit his ninth hat-trick with Devlin Whitmore and Fred Sorrell taking him to five ends.

Steve Hoole and Brian Pearce both won twice each, as both lost out to Fred Sorrell.

May and Hoole took the doubles in five ends against Whitmore and Thompson.

WDHA Challengers are slowly moving up the ranks after they beat Higham Harriers D 8-2.

Kyle Ghanie hits his third hat-trick in five outings while Daniel Bain and Manav Pandya supported well with a brace apiece.

Oli Hicks and Matt Hicks took Harriers only points against Pandya and Bain respectively, both in four ends.

But the Hicks pairing were unable to stop Pandya and Ghanie in the doubles.

Westfield E went through the card with no hiccups as they beat Chesterwell E 10.

Peter Atkins, for Chesterwell, gave the opposing players a run for their money and was beaten by all in the fourth end.

Results: Higham Harriers D 2 (Oli Hicks, Matt Hicks) WDHA Challengers C 8 (Daniel Bain 2, Manav Pandya 2, Kyle Ghanie 3, doubles Pandya/Ghanie); Higham Band B 2 (Fred Sorrell 2) Wanderers E 8 (David May 3, Steve Hoole 2, Brian Pearce 2, doubles May/Hoole); Chesterwell E 0, Westfield E 10 (Stuart Holroyd 3, Linda Freeman 3, Amrat Mistry 3, doubles Holroyd/Freeman).