Wanderers build on Findlay’s fine start

Old Grammarians A's Phil Laurence
Old Grammarians A's Phil Laurence

Wellingborough & District League side Wanderers C opened strongly in their Stanley L Hunt (Printers Ltd) Challenge Trophy second-round clash with Works Warriors before going on to secure a 354-346 success.

James Findlay gained 20 points in an 11-6, 11-6, 11-3, 11-9 win over the struggling Alan Woolston.

However, Stephen Woolston’s 11-1, 11-3, 11-1, 11-4 victory over Carl Singh saw the hosts as slight favourites at the start of game eight.

At this point Roger Fleming went down to Findlay and Woolston followed suit in a defeat to Maurice Jones.

This left a 13-point deficit at the doubles of which Woolston and Fleming could only retrieve seven in an 11-7, 11-6, 11-9, 7-11 win over Findlay and Jones.

WDHA Royals (0) 389 (Rishan Patel 121/121, Mihir Mistry 117/108, Shyam Bavalia 111/109) Wanderers B (0) 367 (Paul Goodman 103/113, Richard Adams 115/120, Bob Hickson 120/116): Runaway Division Two leaders WDHA Royals continued their fine form in the cup competition as they ran out 22-point winners over Division One side Wanderers B by a 389-367 scoreline.

For the visitors, Richard Adams was somewhat below par with a 10-11, 7-11, 8-11, 10-11 defeat to Mihir Mistry in his opening game.

Bob Hickson did well in wins over Shyam Bavalia and Rishan Patel while sharing with Mistry.

With all games fiercely contested in the scratch tie, game eight proved the watershed as Goodman went down 5-11, 5-11, 5-11, 5-11 to leave a 10-point deficit at the doubles.

And Mistry and Patel extended the lead with an 11-3, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7 success over Goodman and Adams.

Higham Band B (140) 402 (Deirdre Kiziak 105/119, Maf Davis 42/132, Chris Kiziak 86/132) Westfield C (0) 427 (Lawrence Howlett 130/84, Charlie Morrow 131/69, Owen Morris 122/80): The mother and son combination battled bravely with Deirdre Kiziak picking up four legs and winning out by three points in sharing 5-11, 11-4, 10-11, 11-8 against Owen Morris and Chris Kiziak playing to handicap.

Unfortunately, the experienced Maf Davis had a nightmare evening being whitewashed in his opener, going down 0-11, 2-11, 3-11, 5-11 to Charlie Morrow and managing a mere 32 points in his eight legs against Lawrence Howlett and Morris.

Ten points behind at the doubles, the Kiziaks dropped a further 15 in defeat to Howlett and Morrow and must have reflected on how it could all have been so different.

Higham Harriers D (100) 377 (Matt Hicks 86/132, Oli Hicks 93/127, Katie Hicks 72/131) Wanderers D (0) 433 (Roger Ellingham 131/81, Graham Babbage 131/92, Mike Howorth 128/78): Both of these teams are struggling in the league but did well in the previous round.

However, this game was short of incident with the home side, although picking up five legs, three or four points consistently under handicap in every set as they went down to Wanderers D by 44 points.

Old Grammarians A (20) 336 (Phil Laurence 108/117, Mick Ball 108/115, Martin Rice 69/132) Chesterwell B (0) 401 (Craig Dilley 112/110, Graham Ellson 125/91, Luke Hughes 127/79): Last week’s league encounter had seen a slightly surprising draw but Chesterwell were in no mood for a repeat performance and won with ease.

The hosts opened strongly with Phil Laurence winning out 11-6, 11-9, 9-11, 11-10 over Craig Dilley and Mick Ball, again a surprise, sharing with Graham Ellson (9-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9).

However, Luke Hughes who goes from strength to strength, restricted Martin Rice to 18, edged out Laurence 7-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-9 and reversed lasts week’s defeat to Ball by winning out 11-4, 10-11, 11-7, 11-5.

With Ellson edging back to form, he gained a further 32 points and the visitors ran out easy winners.

Westfield F (50) 329 (Linda Freeman 81/121, Amrat Mistry 78/128, Stuart Holroyd 76/128) Westfield E (0) 403 (Piotr Polanski 129/73, Mark Holly 116/100, Tim Mason 132/62): On paper this all-club tie, with both sides reasonably close in the league, should have been a narrow affair but events proved otherwise.

The away side won with ease, summed up by Linda Freeman’s 3-11, 2-11, 8-11, 2-11 loss to Tim Mason.

However, she gained the consolation of the only victory in game nine when she beat Mark Holly. But no-one could prevent the 74-point defeat.

Westfield D (130) 479 (Dave Long 107/118, Carlton Ellwood 109/108, Mark Ramsden 104/109) Wanderers A (0) 379 (Tony Wharton 113/113, Jon Taylor-Burt 109/106, Andy Law 113/101): This was a complete turn up for the books as Tony Wharton and Andy Law gave their worst performances for many a day.

Wharton went down 4-11, 11-5, 5-11, 10-11 to Mark Ramsden in game eight and, in the opener, shared 9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 8-11 with Carlton Ellwood.

Law, the only person to beat Daniel Smalley in the last three years in the Wellingborough League, lost out 8-11, 8-11, 11-5, 8-11 to Ellwood and a night of misery saw Wanderers A crash out by a massive 100 points.

Westfield G (290) 439 (Sidney Wright 54/132, Heather Sawyer 58/132, Evie Elliott 24/132) St John A (0) 440 (Jon Perkins 132/48, Pete Boustred 132/32; Richard Wills 132/56): Facing a massive handicap and lacking Grant Timms, St John A gave a superb performance to edge home by one point in their second round preliminary match.

The hosts opened well with Sidney Wright gaining 23 points in a 5-11, 7-11, 4-11, 7-11 defeat to Jon Perkins but Heather Sawyer and Evie Elliott were restricted to 20 points in the next eight ends by Pete Boustred and Richard Wills to restore parity.

Game seven seemed to have swung things Westfield’s way when Wills dropped 28 points to Sawyer.

However, his team-mates responded excellently, Perkins beating Elliott 11-1, 11-2, 11-2, 11-0 and Boustred restricting Wright to 13.

It all depended on the doubles and, needing 15 points, Wright and Sawyer went down 2-11, 3-11, 6-11 and could only manage two in the fourth end for Perkins and Boustred to clinch a magnificent cup tie.

Results: Works Warriors (0) 346 Wanderers C (0) 354, WDHA Royals (0) 389 Wanderers B (0) 367, Higham Band B (140) 402 Westfield C (0) 427, Higham Harriers D (100) 377 Wanderers D (0) 433, Old Grammarians A (20) 336 v Chesterwell B (0) 401, Westfield F (50) 329 Westfield E (0) 403, Westfield D (130) 479 Wanderers A (0) 370. Second round preliminary match: Westfield G (290) 439 St John A (0) 440.