Two-man leaders have to settle for a draw

Old Grammarians A's Phil Laurence
Old Grammarians A's Phil Laurence

Division Two leaders St John B were held to a 5-5 draw by Westfield C in the Wellingborough & District League.

Steve Mansfield sustained a serious knee injury leaving St John down to two players but David Hatherall played a major part for the visitors by securing a hat-trick and Alan Hill won twice.

Westfield, who had earlier claimed an 8-2 success over club-mates Westfield D, were fortunate to be gifted three points by default and added the doubles to Lawrence Howlett’s single to tie the match.

Higham Harriers B came from 4-1 down to beat Wanderers D 6-4.

Roger Ellingham, with two victories, Graham Babbage and Mike Howorth made up Wanderers’ four points.

For Harriers, Martyn Reeves made the difference with a hat-trick and along with Anthony Stevens, won the doubles over Ellingham and Babbage to clinch victory.

Martin Rice claimed all Old Grammarians B’s points with a fine hat-trick but it wasn’t enough as Chesterwell C sealed a 7-3 victory.

For Chesterwell, the points were shared equally with two points each for Maxine Shears, Clare Coles and Daniel Mann.

Virat Patel scored his fourth treble in as many outings for WDHA Superkings as they beat Higham Band A 7-3 while Milan Pandya and Jack Bain both scored twice.

Pete Martin won both singles for the home side and, with Nigel Mage,e won the doubles over Patel and Pandya in three ends.

Hat-tricks for both Maurice Jones and Tony Wallis and a single for Carl Singh gave Wanderers C a 7-3 win over Old Grammarians a.

Phil Laurence and Roger Fleming won the doubles at the final hurdle to add to their singles victories.

Results: Westfield D 2 (Stuart Jones, Mark Thomas) Westfield C 8 (Lawrence Howlett 2, Charlie Morrow 3, Charlie Clements 2, doubles Clements/Howlett), Westfield C 5 (Lawrence Howlett, doubles Howlett/Clements + 3 points by default) St John B 5 (Alan Hill 2, David Hatherall 3), Old Grammarians B 3 (Martin Rice) Chesterwell C 7 (Maxine Shears 2, Clare Coles 2, Daniel Mann 2, doubles Shears/Coles), Higham Band A 3 (Pete Martin 2, doubles Martin/Magee) WDHA Superkings 7 (Milan Pandya 2, Jack Bain 2, Virat Patel 3), Higham Harriers B 6 (Neil Stevens, Anthony Stevens, Martyn Reeves 3, doubles Stevens/Reeves) Wanderers D 4 (Roger Ellingham 2, Graham Babbage, Mike Howorth), Wanderers C 7 (Maurice Jones 3, Carl Singh, Tony Wallis 3) Old Grammarians A 3 (Phil Laurence, Roger Fleming, doubles Laurence/Fleming).

In the last few years a possible challenge for one of the top two spots in Division One by Thrapston has stumbled because of heavy defeats to the reigning champions.

And this was no exception as they went down 9-1 to Chesterwell A.

The hosts failed to capitalise when Chris Warliker won out 11-2, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6 in the opener against Valdy Papiernik.

Steve West bowed out 14-1) in the fifth to both Mike Pond and Stan Galkowski but the remaining singles were relatively comfortable for the visitors.

Travis Holly continues to struggle to justify his Westfield A team ranking and disappointed in going down to Higham Harriers A’s Graham Bird and reserve Martyn Reeves but did rather better in seeing off Norman Wooster.

Steve Hobbs, after an early-season disaster, redeemed himself in his second outing with a treble and Patryk Polanski did likewise with his third in a row as Westfield sealed an 8-2 win.

Grant Timms was never troubled for his treble and Pete Boustred, in his third outing, opened his account with a brace but went down to the inconsistent Bob Hickson as St John A beat Wanderers B 7-3.

Jon Perkins lost to both Paul Goodman and Richard Adams, but avoided a blank with a win over Hickson.

Boustred and Timms added the doubles over Goodman and Adams.

This seasons surprise package Chesterwell B were at it again, scoring an excellent 7-3 win over WDHA Royals.

The visitors owed much to Rishan Patel who recorded an excellent treble without dropping a leg.

Shivam and Mihir Mistry failed to register although Mihir took Luke Hughes to five, losing out 11-8, and Shivam bowing out 11-9 to Carlton Ellwood.

Ellson and Ellwood rounded off an excellent performance winning by winning 13-11, 9-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4 in the doubles against Shivam Mistry and Rishan Patel.

Results: Westfield A 8 (Steve Hobbs 3, Travis Holly, Patryk Polanski 3, doubles Hobbs/Polanski) Higham Harriers A 2 (Graham Bird, Martyn Reeves), Thrapston 1 (Chris Warliker) Chesterwell A 9 (Valdy Papiernik 2, Mike Pond 3, Stan Galkowski 3, doubles Papiernik/Galkowski), Chesterwell B 7 (Graham Ellson 2, Luke Hughes 2, Carlton Ellwood 2, doubles Ellson/Ellwood) WDHA Royals 3 (Rishan Patel 3), St John A 7 (Jon Perkins, Pete Boustred 2, Grant Timms 3, doubles Boustred/Timms) Wanderers B 3 (Paul Goodman, Richard Adams, Bob Hickson).

Westfield E shocked Division Three leaders Wanderers E with a 7-3 win.

Five sets needed a decider, including all three from Stuart Holroyd who gained a hat-trick and the 100 per cent record of David May.

Linda Freeman won two points, losing out to May and Amrat Mistry added a single.

The doubles also went to Westfield who, after losing the first end, won out in four.

Hat-tricks for Phill Inman and David Cowl secured a 7-3 win for Higham Harriers C at WDHA Challengers.

Inman and Cowl also added the doubles in four ends.

The Challengers’ Dev Patel and Tarun Mistry gave Inman some close sets and managed a single win each against Tim Hearson, as did Manav Pandya.

Higham Harriers D put in a fine performance with hat-tricks for Jamie Laughton, Oliver and Katie Hicks securing a 10-0 win over WDHA Knightriders, who are yet to score a point.

Swati Jethwa and Kavish Dodhia played well in the doubles, taking Harriers to five before losing out.

Despite a convincing hat-trick for Chesterwell D’s Daniel Mann, who now has four under his belt, Stanwick still edged to a 6-4 win.

Geoff Neville and Kevin Tivey, with two points each, Jon Tuplin’s single and the doubles in three ends sealed the victory.

Results: WDHA Challengers 3 (Dev Patel, Tarun Mistry, Manav Pandya) Higham Harriers C 7 (Phill Inman 3, David Cowl 3, doubles Inman/Cowl), Higham Harriers D 10 (Oli Hicks, Katie Hicks 3, Jamie Laughton 3, doubles Katie Hicks/Laughton) WDHA Knightriders 0, Westfield E 7 (Stuart Holroyd 3, Linda Freeman 2, Amrat Mistry, doubles Holroyd/Freeman) Wanderers E 3 (David May 2, Brian Pearce), Stanwick VHTTC 6 (Geoff Neville 2, Kevin Tivey 2, Jon Tuplin, doubles Neville/Tivey) Chesterwell D 4 (Daniel Mann 3, Duncan Wright).