Top two share the spoils in a cracking draw

Ian Donaldson helped Thrapston beat Old Grammarians A 10-0

Ian Donaldson helped Thrapston beat Old Grammarians A 10-0

0
Have your say

The match of the week in the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League came in Division Two as the top two shared the spoils in a 5-5 draw.

It meant leaders WDHA Royals lost their 100 per cent record and the star on the night was Wanderers C’s James Findlay, who registered a hat-trick, which included the scalp of previously unbeaten Mihir Mistry while also inflicting only a second defeat on Rishan Patel.

Mistry and Patel each won twice with Chiraag Modha clinching the fifth point.

Findlay helped secure the doubles to tie a match in which five games went the full distance.

Higham Band A raced into a 4-0 lead before St John B could reply and went on to win 7-3.

Pete Martin recorded a hat-trick and both Nigel Magee and Keith Stockley won twice.

Stockley and Martin contested the doubles but lost out to Steve Mansfield and Paul Lipczak in a five-set game.

Magee hit a hat-trick in Higham’s other game at Old Grammarians B but it was to no avail as the hosts won 6-4 as Perce Sharp and David Bayes won twice, with Colin Lord picking up a single. Bayes and Lord took the doubles to seal the victory.

St John B were also in action again but could only field two players in a 7-3 loss to Chesterwell C.

Maxine Shears and John Henderson were undefeated with both David Hatherall and Paul Lipczak defeating Stuart Coles and adding the doubles for home team’s third point.

A good all-round performance helped Westfield D beat Higham Harriers 8-2.

Carlton Ellwood again hit the treble trail with Dave Long and Tim Mason each winning twice with the latter duo going on to take the doubles.

Westfield C completed the double over Works Warriors with a 7-3 victory.

There were hat-tricks for both Charlie Morrow and Charlie Clements who also won the doubles over Alan Woolston and Roger Fleming in the fourth end.

The latter pair, plus Tony Penn all had a single victory against Westfield’s Lawrence Howlett.

Wanderers D recorded their first win of the season as they beat club-mates Wanderers E 9-1.

Roger Ellingham and Graham Babbage hit hat-tricks while Mick Howorth lost out to David May.

Ellingham and Babbage took the doubles over May and Steve Hoole.

Results: Higham Band A 7 (Nigel Magee 2, Pete Martin 3, Keith Stockley 2) St John B 3 (Steve Mansfield, David Hatherall, doubles Mansfield/Lipczak), Higham Harriers B 2 (Martyn Reeves, Marta Honkova) Westfield D 8 (Carlton Ellwood 3, Dave Long 2, Tim Mason 2, doubles Long/Mason), Westfield C 7 (Charlie Morrow 3, Charlie Clements 3, doubles Morrow/Clements) Works Warriors 3 (Alan Woolston, Roger Fleming, Tony Penn), Old Grammarians B 6 (David Bayes 2, Colin Lord, Perce Sharp 2, doubles Bayes/Lord) Higham Band A 4 (Nigel Magee 3, Pete Martin), Wanderers C 5 (James Findlay 3, Maurice Jones, doubles Findlay/Wallis) WDHA Royals 5 (Mihir Mistry 2, Rishan Patel 2, Chiraag Modha), Wanderers E 1 (David May) Wanderers D 9 (Roger Ellingham 3, Graham Babbage 3, Mike Howorth 2, doubles Ellingham/Babbage).

Division One leaders Chesterwell A have been in tremendous form in the last few weeks.

And they needed no favours as they came within a whisker of a fifth consecutive whitewash when winning 9-1 at Wanderers A.

Tony Wharton edged out Stan Galkowski 11-4 in the fifth end but went down to Valdi Papiernik also at the last hurdle.

Mike Pond was rather surprisingly taken to five by Jon Taylor-Burt but the remainder were a formality and it was hard to realise that the two highest- ranked regular players, namely Andy Law and Wharton, were in the home ranks.

The Thrapston trio of Ian Donaldson, Steve West and Chris Warliker recorded the first clean sweep by anyone bar the leaders as they beat 10-man Old Grammarians A 10-0.

No set went to five and Mick Ball was unable to match his recent form.

With both sides under-strength, Mark Holly did the rare if not unique feat of playing up from the bottom division to help Westfield B beat Higham Harriers A 7-3.

He beat Neil Stevens 11-9, 15-13, 11-9 while Richie Bailey gained his expected treble and Travis Holly recorded a brace.

Phill Inman made his debut for the visitors, winning out 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6 against Mark Holly and the Harriers’ other two points were gained by Graham Bird.

Buoyed by an excellent cup win, Chesterwell B gained a good 7-3 victory over Wanderers B.

Over the years Graham Ellson has found Richard Adams to be a thorn in his side but is normally too strong for Bob Hickson and this pattern was followed again.

Team-mate Luke Hughes is the exact opposite and so it proved as he comfortably saw off Adams but lost 13-11 in the fifth end to Hickson.

Craig Dilley gave his best performance of the season and went down in the 5th to Hickson, which prevented his first treble.

James Findlay normally does well playing up but was well beaten by Hughes and Ellson and was edged out 12-10 in the fifth by Dilley.

Results: Wanderers A 1 (Tony Wharton) Chesterwell A 9 (Stan Galkowski 2, Mike Pond 3 Valdi Papiernik, doubles Galkowski/Papiernik), Thrapston 10 (Ian Donaldson 2, Steve West 2, Chris Warliker 2, doubles West/Donaldson + 3 points by default) Old Grammarians A 0, Westfield B 7 (Mark Holly, Richie Bailey 3, Travis Holly 2, doubles Bailey T Holly) Higham Harriers A 3 (Graham Bird 2, Phill Inman), Chesterwell B 7 (Graham Ellson 2, Craig Dilley 2, Luke Hughes 2, doubles Ellson/Hughes) Wanderers B 3 (Bob Hickson 2, Richard Adams).

WDHA Superkings maintained their lead in Division Three with a 9-1 success over club-mates WDHA Challengers.

The Challengers had mixed fortunes when they played two catch-up matches in the cup week with a 6-4 win over Higham Harriers C being following a defeat by the same scoreline to Stanwick.

Only Tarun Mistry gained a single win for the Challengers against the leaders, taking down Amit Shah in five ends.

Mistry and Manav Pandya had close games all night but Milan Pandya and Abin Islam came away unscathed and added the doubles in three ends.

Higham Harriers C bounced back from their defeat in cup week with a 9-1 success at WDHA Knightriders.

Hat-tricks for Phillip Inman and Craig Hartwell plus two points for David Cowl kept Harriers in the top half of the division.

Cowl lost out to Baron Boateng in the fifth and the doubles were over in three ends.

Stanwick whitewashed Higham Harriers D with hat-tricks for Geoff Neville, Kevin Tivey and Carl Eaves.

For Harriers, only Matt Hicks put up the only resistance when taking Eaves all the way before losing out in the fifth.

With Deirdre Kiziak playing up for the Higham Band A side, Maf Davis stood up to the mark and took two points off the opposition and Raylee Burton hit her second hat-trick of the season as Band B beat Westfield G 6-4.

For Westfield, Sidney Wright won twice with Evie Elliot a single and this pair added the doubles in four ends.

All three of Westfield F side registered two wins as none could better Chesterwell D’s Bryan Farrar in a 7-3 success.

The doubles produced a great performance from Farrar and Daniel Mann over Stuart Holroyd and Amrat Mistry.

There were no surprises in the clash between bottom markers Chesterwell E and Westfield E as the second-placed side claimed a 10-0 success.

Results: WDHA Challengers 6 (Virat Patel 3, Tarun Mistry, Manav Pandya, doubles Patel/Pandya) Higham Harriers C 4 (Craig Harwell 2, Phillip Inman 2), WDHA Challengers 3 (Kyle Ghanie, Virat Patel 2, Daniel Bain) Stanwick VHTTC 6 (Kevin Tivey 2, Geoff Neville 3, doubles Tivey/Neville), WDHA Knightriders 1 (Baron Boateng) Higham Harriers C 9 (David Cowl 2, Phillip Inman 3, Craig Hartwell 3, doubles Cowl/Inman), Higham Harriers D 0, Stanwick VHTTC 10 (Geoff Neville 3, Kevin Tivey 3, Carl Eaves 3, doubles Neville/Eaves), WDHA Challengers 1 (Tarun Mistry) WDHA Superkings 9 (Milan Pandya, Abin Islam 3, Amit Shah 2, doubles Pandya/Islam), Higham Band B 6 (Maf Davis 2, Raylee Burton 3, Chris Kiziak) Westfield G 4 (Sidney Wright 2, Evie Elliott, doubles Wright/Elliott), Westfield F 7 (Stuart Holroyd 2, Amrat Mistry 2, Linda Freeman 2, doubles Holroyd/Mistry) Chesterwell D 3 (Bryan Farrar), Chesterwell E 0, Westfield E 10 (Mark Holly 3, Glenn Morris 3, Tim Mason 3, doubles Holly/Mason).