Title race is set to go to the wire

Valdi Papiernik hit a hat-trick for Chesterwell A
Valdi Papiernik hit a hat-trick for Chesterwell A

The race for the Division One title in the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League looks set to go to the wire.

Chesterwell A moved level on points with Westfield A at the summit thanks to 9-1 victory over Wanderers B.

Richard Adams prevented their fifth clean sweep when edging out Stan Galkowski in the fifth.

Bob Hickson, always one for a shock win, went down to Valdi Papiernik but with eight of the 10 sets going to a fourth end, Chesterwell always looked well in command.

Westfield B continued their climb up the table with a narrow 6-4 win at Wanderers A.

Jon Taylor-Burt failed to register and, in the process, gave Travis Holly a welcome win - his eighth of the season.

Andy Law did well to see off Richie Bailey but was denied a treble by Ethan Ali, losing out 11-8 in the fifth. Tony Wharton reversed the process, seeing off Ali in the fifth but going down in the last to Bailey.

In the match-deciding doubles, Bailey and Ali won out in three over Wharton and Law.

Jon Perkins gained his first top division treble for a number of seasons in St John A’s 8-2 success over Higham Harriers A.

Perkins’ highlight was an 11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 8-11, 11-9 win over a battling Graham Bird.

Norman Wooster edged out Pete Boustred 11-8 in the fifth and Harriers climbed off the bottom of the table when Wooster and Bird saw off Wills and Boustred in the doubles.

Results: Chesterwell A 9 (Valdi Papiernik 3, Stan Galkowski 2, Mike Pond 3, doubles Papiernik/Galkowski) Wanderers B 1 (Richard Adams), Wanderers A 4 (Tony Wharton 2, Andy Law 2) Westfield B 6 (Richie Bailey 2, Ethan Ali 2, Travis Holly, doubles Bailey/Ali), St John A 8 (Jon Perkins 3, Pete Boustred 2, Richard Wills 3) Higham Harriers A 2 (Norman Wooster, doubles Bird/Wooster).

WDHA Royals have all but wrapped up the Division Two title after they claimed a third 10-0 win in a row - their sixth whitewash of the season.

Wanderers D were the victims this time as Shivam Mistry, Mihir Mistry and Shyam Bavalia all recorded hat-tricks while the doubles in three ends.

Higham Harriers B swept aside Westfield C and completed a clean sweep with a doubles victory. Mick Malins, Martyn Reeves and Marta Honkova proved too strong for the opposition with Reeves and Honkova adding the doubles 11-2 in the fourth end to complete the job.

Wanderers C gained the upper hand against a depleted St John B whose points in a 7-3 defeat were earned by Steve Mansfield and Paul Lipczak defeating Carl Singh before they added the doubles over the previously unbeaten pairing of James Findlay and Tony Wallis 11-7 in the fourth end.

Wanderers E claimed a fine 6-4 victory at Old Grammarians B.

Star man was Derek Shears who scored his first hat-trick this season and was supported well by David May, who won twice.

For the home side, Colin Lord also had a brace of victories and had a hand in winning the doubles with Martin Rice 11-6 in the final end over May and Shears.

Carlton Ellwood continued his fine season with another hat-trick and, with Mark Ramsden echoing that feat, Westfield D proved too strong for Chesterwell C in an 8-2 victory.

Maxine Shears, Stuart Coles and Dave Long all scored a single victory for their respective teams while Ellwood and Long took the doubles 11-5 in the fifth over Shears and Coles.

It ended all square at 5-5 in the mid-table clash between Works Warriors and Higham Band A.

Stephen Woolston recorded another hat-trick, his 14th in 16 outings, for the hosts.

For the visitors, Nigel Magee and Pete Martin won twice and there was a single for Keith Stockley and Roger Fleming.

Woolston and Fleming added a comfortable doubles victory over Martin and Stockley to share the spoils.

Results: Higham Harriers B 10 (Mick Malins 3, Martyn Reeves 3, Marta Honkova 3, doubles Reeves/Honkova) Westfield C 0, Wanderers C 7 (James Findlay 2, Tony Wallis 2, +3 points by default) St John B 3 (Steven Mansfield, Paul Lipczak, doubles Mansfield/Lipczak), WDHA Royals 10 (Shivam Mistry 3, Mihir Mistry 3, Shyam Bavalia 3, doubles Bavalia/Mistry) Wanderers D 0, Old Grammarians B 4 (Martin Rice, Colin Lord 2, doubles Rice/Lord) Wanderers E 6 (David May 2, Derek Shears 3, Steve Hoole), Westfield D 8 (Dave Long, Carlton Ellwood 3, Mark Ramsden 3, doubles Ellwood/Long) Chesterwell C 2 (Maxine Shears, Stuart Coles), Works Warriors 5 (Stephen Woolston 3, Roger Fleming, doubles Woolston/Fleming) Higham Band A 5 (Nigel Magee 2, Pete Martin 2, Keith Stockley).

Chesterwell D suffered double disappointment in Division Three.

In a re-arranged fixture against Westfield F, Bryan Farrar scored a fine hat-trick with only Linda Freeman pushing him to play four ends.

All the other points went to Westfield’s Stuart Holroyd, Freeman and Evie Elliott, including a close three-end doubles game as the visitors triumphed 7-3.

Chesterwell D’s scheduled match finished much the same way with Bryan Farrar picking up the points in an 8-2 loss to Westfield E.

But he slipped up in his bid for a treble as he lost out to Piotr Polanski 14-12 in the fifth end.

The WDHA Superkings are maintaining their lead over Westfield E after an 8-2 win at Westfield G.

Jack Bain and Rahul Jethwa hit hat-tricks without losing an end and added the final doubles points.

Both Sidney Wright and Heather Sawyer did well to take a point off Amit Shah in five ends for Westfield’s two points.

The WDHA Challengers showed no mercy on their Knightriders club-mates in a 9-1 success as Virat Patel and Manav Pandya hit the hat-trick trail.

Only Daniel Bain slipped up, losing out to Baron Boateng in three ends.

Chesterwell E are still finding the going tough and were unable to gain an end in their 10-0 loss to Higham Band B.

There were hat-tricks in order for Chris Kiziak, his first, Deirdre Kiziak and new man on the block Neil Thompson.

Although the score was 10-0 to Westfield F, Higham Harriers D’s Matt Hicks was unlucky in two of his sets, losing out in five to Stuart Jones and 19-17 in the fourth against Stuart Holroyd.

Linda Freeman registered her treble without dropping an end.

Matt and Katie Hicks also extended Jones and Holroyd to a fourth end in the doubles before bowing out.

Results: Chesterwell D 3 (Bryan Farrar 3) Westfield F 7 (Stuart Holroyd 2, Evie Elliott 2, Linda Freeman 2, doubles Holroyd/Freeman), Westfield E 8 (Mark Holly 2, Piotr Polanski 3, Tim Mason 2, doubles Holly/Mason) Chesterwell D 2 (Bryan Farrar 2), Westfield G 2 (Sidney Wright, Heather Sawyer) WDHA Superkings 8 (Jack Bain 3, Amit Shah, Rahul Jethwa, doubles Bain/Jethwa), WDHA Challengers 9 (Virat Patel 3, Manav Pandya 3, Daniel Bain 2, doubles Patel/Bain) WDHA Knightriders 1 (Baron Boateng), Chesterwell E 0 Higham Band B 10 (Chris Kiziak 3, Deirdre Kiziak 3, Neil Thompson 3, doubles Kiziak/Thompson), Higham Harriers D 0, Westfield F 10 (Stuart Jones 3, Linda Freeman 3, Stuart Holroyd 3, doubles Jones/Holroyd).

Three members of the WDHA Table Tennis Club (Hindu Association) have received national recognition.

The club are the most recent addition to the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League and have scooped the awards in only their second competitive season.

Chairman Jay Ganatra has won the National Associations Equality award with 17-year-old Shyam Bavalia winning the Young Volunteer of the Year award.

Himanshu Ganatra was also the runner-up in the Young Coach of the Year award.

They were presented with their prizes at the Senior National Championships in London last weekend.

The club’s latest quest has seen them designated with hosting a UKCC Level 1 Coaching Course over three Sundays on April 12, May 10 and July 5.