Title is secured with an emphatic success

Kevin Bird was in fine form again as Westfield A clinched the Division One title
Kevin Bird was in fine form again as Westfield A clinched the Division One title

Westfield A have been crowned champions of Division One in the Wellingborough & District League after a 9-1 win at Wanderers B.

The visitors were deprived of a clean sweep by Paul Goodman, who saw off Travis Holly 11-7, 11-9, 11-4.

Richard Adams took both Holly and Patryk Polanski to five, going down 11-5 and 14-12 respectively while Bob Hickson, who in the past was noted for shock wins, gave a glimmer when winning the opening leg against the invincible Kevin Bird.

But normal order was resumed as he lost the next three legs.

Runners-up Chesterwell A claimed a 9-1 success in their inter-club clash with Chesterwell B.

Graham Ellson opened strongly, seeing off Valdy Papiernik and going down in the fifth to Stan Galkowski but the B side were never in the hunt in the remaining singles with Mike Pond, the oldest registered player in the division, cruising to a comfortable treble.

Despite finishing bottom last season, Higham Harriers A were reprieved from relegation, but in receiving five 10-0 defeats in this campaign, they finished with a meagre 41 points.

In their final match, they suffered another whitewash against Thrapston.

Norman Wooster lost out in the fifth end to both Ian Donaldson and Steve West and Graham Bird was beaten by Chris Warliker.

Bottom markers Westfield B went down 8-2 at Wanderers A with Stephen Woolston failing to register.

A clean sweep looked a formality but Mike Ainsworth stepped up to the plate, going to five in all three games.

He won out 11-8 and 11-3 against Andy Law and Jon Taylor-Burt respectively but was deprived of a brilliant treble when losing in five to Tony Wharton.

Results: Thrapston 10 (Ian Donaldson 3, Steve West 3, Chris Warliker 3, doubles Donaldson/Warliker) Higham Harriers A 0, Wanderers A 8 (Tony Wharton 3, Andy Law 2, Jon Taylor-Burt 2, doubles Law/Wharton) Westfield B 2 (Mike Ainsworth 2), Wanderers B 1 (Paul Goodman) Westfield A 9 (Kevin Bird 3, Patryk Polanski 3, Travis Holly 2, doubles Bird/Polanski), Chesterwell B 1 (Graham Ellson) Chesterwell A 9 (Valdy Papiernik 2, Stan Galkowski 3, Mike Pond 3, doubles Pond/Galkowski).

The destination of the Division Two title remains in the balance.

WDHA Superkings hold a slender advantage over St John B after the leaders were held to a 5-5 draw by Old Grammarians A.

For the visitors, Steve Kendall hit his fourth hat-trick, together with a singles win for Phil Laurence over Milan Pandya, adding the doubles in three ends for the tie against Abin Islam and Virat Patel.

Bottom side Old Grammarians B showed great resilience against St John B, belying their position.

With the match level at 4-4, Alan Hill completed his hat-trick, defeating David Bayes in four ends. Bayes won twice for the home side as did Colin Lord.

David Hatherall and Paul Lipzcak had to settle for a single win each against Pranab Mohanty while Hatherall and Hill came back from two ends down to take the doubles and clinch victory against Bayes and Lord as St John edged home 6-4.

Both Maxine Shears and Stuart Coles scored hat-tricks for Chesterwell C in their 7-3 win at Higham Band A.

Keith Stockley, Nigel Magee and Devlin Whitmore had single victories against Clare Coles for the home team’s points.

Shears and Stuart Coles added Chesterwell’s seventh point with a doubles victory over Stockley and Magee.

Westfield C finished their season with a flourish as they whitewashed Wanderers D to keep them in third place.

There were hat-tricks for Lawrence Howlett, Charlie Morrow and Charlie Clements along with the doubles for Howlett and Morrow over Roger Ellingham and Graham Babbage.

With both teams playing their second game of the week, Old Grammarians A claimed a 7-3 success at Higham Band A.

Higham had a different lline-up but went down by the same scoreline as earlier in the weel.

Kendall hit another hat-trick for OGs along with a brace from Laurence while Roger Fleming gained a single against stand-in Fred Sorrell.

Also playing up for the A team again this week was Whitmore, who scored twice with Stockley adding the final singles over Fleming.

Results: Higham Band A 3 (Keith Stockley, Nigel Magee, Devlin Whitmore) Chesterwell C 7 (Maxine Shears 3, Stuart Coles 3, doubles Shears/Coles), Old Grammarians B 4 (David Bayes 2, Colin Lord 2) St John B 6 (David Hatherall, Alan Hill 3, Paul Lipczak, doubles Hatherall/Hill), Westfield C 10 (Lawrence Howlett 3, Charlie Morrow 3, Charlie Clements 3, doubles Howlett/Morrow) Wanderers D 0, WDHA Superkings 5 (Milan Pandya, Abin Islam 2, Virat Patel 2) Old Grammarians A 5 (Phil Laurence, Steve Kendall 3, doubles Laurence/Kendall), Higham Band A 3 (Devlin Whitmore 2, Keith Stockley) Old Grammarians A 7 (Phil Laurence 2, Roger Fleming, Steve Kendall 3, doubles Laurence/Fleming).

Higham Harriers C have been crowned Division Three champions as they repeated an earlier 9-1 win over Westfield E.

Phill Inman hit his ninth hat-trick with Richard Cooper recording his second without losing an end.

Stuart Holroyd, for Westfield, gained the single point with his victory over David Cowl but Harriers took the title as they finished eight points clear of runners-up Stanwick, who sealed a 7-3 victory over Wanderers E.

Geoff Neville lost only three points all season and picked up his 13th hat trick – an unlucky number for some, but this puts him at the top of the player averages.

WDHA Challengers claimed two wins to move above Wanderers E and into third place.

David May was the only unbeaten player in their 6-4 success against Wanderers E and then they secured a comfortable 10-0 win over WDHA Knightriders.

Daniel Mann, having played consistently well all season, secured his 11th hat-trick and there were also trebles for Duncan Wright and David Carrigan as Chesterwell D enjoyed a 10-0 whitewash against club rivals Chesterwell E.

Higham Band B, fielding a mixture of players this season, finished in mid-table after a 6-4 defeat to Higham Harriers D.

This match was won by Harriers’ Oli Hicks, who registered his sixth hat-trick.

The doubles saw an exciting finish as Oli and Katie Hicks defeated Neil Thompson and Fred Sorrell 11-9, 12-10, 10-12, 11-7.

Results: Wanderers E 4 (Dave May 3, Steve Hoole) WDHA Challengers 6 (Daniel Bain 2, Kyle Ghanie 2, Manav Pandya, doubles Bain/Pandya), Higham Harriers D 6 (Oli Hicks 3, Matt Hicks, Katie Hicks, doubles Hicks/Hicks) Higham Band B 4 (Neil Thompson, Fred Sorrell 2, Raylee Burton), WDHA Knightriders 0, WDHA Challengers 10 (Kishan Mistry 3, Tarun Mistry, Kyle Ghanie 3, doubles Mistry/Ghanie), Chesterwell E 0, Chesterwell D 10 (Duncan Wright 3, David Carrigan 3, Daniel Mann 3, doubles Wright/Mann), Stanwick VHTTC 7 (Geoff Neville 3, Carl Eaves, Kevin Tivey 2, doubles Neville/Tivey) Wanderers E 3 (Steve Hoole, Derek Shears 2).