Timms goes empty-handed as Westfield A cruise

Westfield A's Alex Aston

Westfield A's Alex Aston

0
Have your say

Westfield A maintained their 100 per cent record in Division One of the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League with a 10-0 thumping of St John A.

In what was a stupendous result for the visitors, only one game went to five sets, when Alex Aston edged out Grant Timms 11-9, 3-11, 11-9, 8-11, 9-11.

All the other ties were won with reasonable ease. It would take a long search back to find the last time Timms failed to register in Wellingborough.

This result means that only five players have 100 per cent records and all have been registered for Westfield, three in the A team and two in the B team.

Wanderers A eased to an 8-2 defeat of Higham Band and Chesterwell A thrashed Old Grammarians A 10-0.

Division One results: Higham Band B 2 (Stephen Woolston, doubles Woolston/Roger Fleming) Wanderers A 8 (Gene Brown 2, Tony Wharton 3, Andy Law 3); Old Grammarians 0, Chesterwell A 10 (Graham Ellson 3, Valdi Papiernik 3, Stan Galkowski 3, doubles Ellson/Galkowski); St John A 0, Westfield A 10 (Alex Aston 3, Steve Hobbs 3, Dan Smalley 3, doubles Aston/Smalley).

In Division Two, Higham Band C maintained pole position with a 9-1 defeat of St John B.

No less than six games went to the fifth end and St John B were on the wrong end result wise in all of them.

Both Alan Wooten and Keith Stockley claimed hat-tricks and this pairing took the doubles over John Betts and Steve Mansfield with the latter edging out Nigel Magee at the last hurdle in the singles.

Elsewhere in the division, Chesterwell B downed Old Grammarians B 7-3, Chesterwell C got the better of Wanderers D by an 8-2 margin and Westfield E shared the spoils in a 5-5 stalemate with Wanderers C.

Division Two results: St John B 1 (Steve Mansfield) Higham Band C 9 (Alan Wooten 3, Nigel Magee 2, Keith Stockley 3, doubles Wooten/Stockley); Chesterwell B 7 (Luke Hughes, Craig Dilley 2, doubles Hughes/Dilley + 3 by default) Old Grammarians B 3 (Martin Rice 2, Colin Lord); Wanderers D 2 (Roger Ellingham, Graham Babbage) Chesterwell C 8 (Maxine Shears 3, Clare Coles, Stuart Coles 3, doubles Shears/Coles); Westfield E 5 (Cameron Elliott 2, William Shepherd 3) Wanderers C 5 (Maurice Jones, James Findlay, Jon Taylor-Burt 2, doubles Findlay/Taylor-Burt).

Division Three leaders Higham Harriers A showed their strength as they defeated Higham band D, normally a strong outfit themsleves, by a comprehensive 9-1 margin.

Only Bill Allen offered any resistance, taking Craig Hartwell in the matches only decider (15-13). With hat-tricks from Graham Bird and Neil Stevens, Harriers remain in the lead with a wider gap of 14 points.

Old Boys TTC have leapfrogged Higham Harriers in the standings after their 8-2 victory.

Westfield F and Wanderers E drew 5-5 and Chesterwell D were beaten 7-3 by Stanwick TTC.

Division Three results: Higham Harriers B 2 (Bob Collyer 2) Old Boys TTC 8 (Thad Wronek 2, Aarron Shelton 3, Mark Smith 2, doubles Shelton/Smith); Higham Band B 1 (Bill Allen) Higham Harriers A 9 (Neil Stevens 3, Graham Bird 3, Craig Hartwell 2, doubles Stevens/Hartwell); Westfield F 5 (Amrat Mistry, Sidney Wright 2, Linda Freeman 2) Wanderers E 5 (Heather Sawyer 2, Derek Shears 2, doubles Sawyer/Shears); Chesterwell D 3 (Bryan Farrar 3) Stanwick TTC 7 (Mark Wilcox 2, Ian Phillips 2, Carl Eaves 2, doubles Phillips/Eaves).