Three out of three for Wellingborough in Hollingsworth Trophy

Chris Howes helped Wellingborough claim their third win from as many matches in the Hollingsworth Trophy

Chris Howes helped Wellingborough claim their third win from as many matches in the Hollingsworth Trophy

0
Have your say

Wellingborough made it three wins out of three in Group D of the Hollingsworth Trophy with a battling 3-2 home victory against previously unbeaten Priors Hall.

Chris Howes and Jon Harris took the first game 6&4 while Jamie Milligan and Duncan Cornish secured a 4&3 win in the final match, to leave the hosts just one point shy of another victory.

With all the remaining three ties going the distance and after needing a play-off to beat Kettering last weekend, Wellingborough avoided any unnecessary anxiety as Paul Saunders and Adam Sherlock made it 3-0 down the last.

Priors, who could still top standings if they beat Kettering in their final game and Wellingborough lose at Collingtree next month, improved their points difference by taking the final two games.

Sam Clarke and Rab Wilson defeated Sam Waite and Michael Garside on the 18th, before Ryan Jaffray and Jerry Millar beat Mike Gilbrook and Mark Coleman on the first extra hole.

Andy Robinson and Neil White were in stunning form for Kettering as the duo recorded a 9&8 win over Collingtree Park’s Dick Underwood and Trevor Twelftree as the team secured a 4-1 home victory.

The visitors had made the perfect start after Lamont Montezu and Dale Johnson took the opening tie 5&4, but Kettering bagged the other three points.

Dean Mcintyre and Rob Stevenson won the 18th hole to clinch game two, Marcel Aarts and Robert Aarts were also successful down the last, before Dave Harkess and Stuart Bell (3&2) completed the home scoring.

Group A

Northants County A made a winning start to their Group A campaign as they recorded an excellent 3-2 victory away to Daventry.

Brian O’Connell combined with former England Rugby Union international player Nick Beal to grab a 2&1 success for the visitors in game one.

In a match of contrasting results, Daventry took the next two matches by the scorelines of 6&4 and 6&5, only for County to reply with a 3&2 win for Simon Richmond and Malcolm Watkins and a magnificent 8&7 success for Ross Mason and John McPhee.

Whittlebury Park made it two wins in three outings this season as they secured a 3-2 home success against Peterborough Milton.

The home side looked on course for a comprehensive win when Anthony Broadbelt and Nick Whitehead (5&4) and Peter Coles and Michael Page (6&5) bagged early wins.

Richard Cole and Dougie Hill kept Peterborough in the contest by winning game three with a couple of holes to spare, while Phil Hughes and Ian Wicks took the last game on the closing hole.

Unfortunately for the visitors, they couldn’t bag the other point as Whittlebury’s Rob Watson and Jason Robinson won the 18th hole to beat Dominic Ralfs and Martin Humphries.

Group C

Kingsthorpe have one foot in the semi-finals after recording their third victory in three outings as they edged a tight home contest with Rushden by the odd point in five.

The home team looked in total control early on as Jason Spence and Jake Croxford won the opening game 3&2 and Kristian Spence and Gavin Hitchcock defeated Ian Dickerson and Callum Gant 5&3 in the next tie.

Rushden didn’t give up however as Stuart Carvell and Steve Alexander won the final hole to beat Leigh Woodward and Carl Jonas, before Mark Brown and Lewis Miller leveled up the scoring by edging the next match on the 18th.

With nothing to choose between the final two pairings on the 18th tee, Kingsthorpe’s Louis Wixon and Jack Walding played a slightly more composed final hole to clinch a narrow victory over Jason Benzie and Ian Bedford.

Home advantage made all the difference in the other Group C match as Farthingstone defeated Cold Ashby 4-1.

Richard Marsh and Adrian Miller (2&1) clinched the opening tie for the hosts, Brian Adams and William Cox (3&2) doubled the lead, before Bradley Wardell and Anthony McCormack wrapped up the home victory on the 16th hole.

Stuart Thomas and Jim Burberry managed to reduce the arrears with a 4&2 win, but Farthingstone ended on a high as John Whittaker and Ian Bell beat Graham Bott and James Wallis on the 17th.

Handicap League

Group B

Hellidon Lakes made a brilliant start to their Group B campaign as they completed a 11-3 victory at Staverton Park.

Gavin Aris and Craig Cotterill (four holes) took the opening tie for the visitors, but Paul Hammond and Bill Marks halved the deficit, before Dan Allum and Paul Fisher reduced the lead by another point in game three.

Malcolm Gregory and Simon Keyte (one hole) and Chris Harvey and Kevin Lovell (one hole) edged last year’s beaten finalists further ahead, before Len Edwards and Graham Newport ended any hope of a home comeback by taking the last game by five holes.

Northants County, meanwhile, have replaced Embankment in Group D.