There’s no change as the top three all win

Kevin Bird was a class above the rest for Westfield A
Kevin Bird was a class above the rest for Westfield A
0
Have your say

The top three in Division Three of the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League all claimed maximum points to ensure things remain the same at the summit.

Leaders WDHA Superkings beat Chesterwell D 10-0 as Jack Bain and Milan Pandya picked up their third trebles while Henry Tailor claimed his first.

For Chesterwell, 80-year-old Bryan Farrar unusually came away without scoring a point, eight of his ends went to nine before bowing out.

Westfield E maintained their 100 per cent record by whitewashing WDHA Knightriders. Mark Holly and Tim Mason now have four hat-tricks to their name with Piotr Polanski gaining his third.

Richard Cooper, Craig Hartwell and Phill Inman did the damage for Higham Harriers C as they beat Westfield G 10-0. Both Heather Sawyer and Sidney Wright had close ends for Westfield, especially in the doubles, but to no avail.

Higham Harriers D picked up their first win in style by a 10-0 scoreline at Chesterwell F with Matthew Hicks, Katie Hicks and Jamie Laughton sealing the success.

Geoff Neville’s hat-trick helped Stanwick move up to fourth with a 7-3 win at Westfield F.

Al Hayes won twice, losing out to Linda Freeman in four ends with Carl Eaves picking up a single. The doubles went to Stanwick’s pairing of Hayes and Neville.

Deirdre Kiziak’s first treble of the season ensured Higham Band B overtook WDHA Challengers after a 6-4 win.

Fred Sorrell had to settle for two wins, losing out to Virat Patel in four close ends.

Daniel Bain and Kyle Ghanie picked up points from Chris Kiziak but Band added the doubles for the win.

Results: Higham Harriers C 10 (Craig Hartwell 3, Richard Cooper 3, Phill Inman 3, doubles Hartwell/Cooper) Westfield G 0, WDHA Superkings 10 (Milan Pandya 3, Jack Bain 3, Henry Tailor 3, doubles Pandya/Bain) Chesterwell D 0, Westfield F 3 (Linda Freeman 2, Amrat Mistry) Stanwick VHTTC 7 (Carl Eaves, Al Hayes 2, Geoff Neville 3, doubles Hayes/Neville), Higham Band B 6 (Deirdre Kiziak 3, Chris Kiziak, Fred Sorrell, doubles Kiziak/Sorrell) WDHA Challengers 4 (Daniel Bain, Kyle Ghanie, Virat Patel 2), Chesterwell E 0 Higham Harriers D 10 (Matthew Hicks 3, Katie Hicks 3, Jamie Laughton 3, doubles Hicks/Laughton), WDHA Knightriders 0, Westfield E 10 (Mark Holly 3, Piotr Polanski 3, Tim Mason 3, doubles Holly/Polanski).

Following last week’s defeat, Westfield A fielded a side more in line with their resources with Kevin Bird cruising to a treble in the 9-1 success over Thrapston.

His team-mates Nitin Patel and Matt Horrocks found it harder, Patel winning out in the last end against both Steve West and Chris Warliker and Horrocks successful in the last against Ian Baldock.

With a whitewash looking a certainty, Baldock and West turned the clock back two or more decades to win out 11-6, 11-13, 11-2, 11-8.

The clash of the two winless clubs ended in deadlock as Old Grammarians A and Higham Harriers A drew 5-5.

Steve Kendall swept to another treble but Graham Bird and Norman Wooster gained a leg via deuce victories.

Mick Ball did well to beat Bird in five but found Wooster a harder nut to crack.

Bob Collyer ensured every regular player now has a win to their credit when beating Phil Laurence.

The result depended on the doubles and Bird and Wooster fought tenaciously to see off Laurence and Ball in five.

For the last few seasons St John A’s results have been undermined by player non-availability. Fielding two players at Chesterwell B, Grant Timms gained an expected treble but was taken to four by both Graham Ellson and Luke Hughes.

Jon Perkins was beaten in four by the same players but saw off Craig Dilley to see the result depend on the doubles

In a tense five set finish, Hughes and Ellson went down to Timms and Perkins as the game ended in a 5-5 stalemate.

Mark Holly was drafted in at the last minute by Westfield B withdrawal of Ethan Ali and found the going tough, failing to register a leg in an 8-2 home defeat to Chesterwell A.

Richie Bailey put in a tremendous performance seeing off Valdi Papiernik and Stan Galkowski in the fifth and was shaded out (11-9) by Mike Pond, again at the last hurdle.

Travis Holly also struggled on the night and failed to register.

Results: Old Grammarians A 5 (Mick Ball 2, Steve Kendall 3) Higham Harriers A 5 (Graham Bird, Norman Wooster 2, Bob Collyer, doubles Bird/Wooster), Chesterwell 5 (Graham Ellson, Luke Hughes + 3 points by default) St John A 5 (Grant Timms 3, Jon Perkins, doubles Ellson/Perkins), Westfield B 2 (Richie Bailey) Chesterwell A 8 (Mike Pond 3, Valdi Papiernik 2, Stan Galkowski 2, doubles Galkowski/Pond), Westfield A 9 (Kevin Bird 3, Nitin Patel 3, Matt Horrocks 3) Thrapston 1 (doubles Steve West/Ian Baldock).

For the second week running in Division Two St John B had to play with two players, not a good recipe to face in form leaders WDHA Royals, who collected a 9-1 success.

David Hatherall did beat Chiraag Modha in three ends but just missed out on a second victory when going down 11-5 in the fifth end to Mihir Mistry who, along with Rishan Patel, finished with a hat-trick, albeit by default points.

Patel and Mistry added the doubles at the last hurdle against Hatherall and Paul Lipczak.

Higham Harriers B are struggling a bit now after their initial good result in match one and went down 9-1 to Wanderers C.

James Findlay and Maurice Jones recorded hat-tricks while Carl Singh notched his first points of the season winning twice, losing out only to Martyn Reeves.

Singh and Jones added the doubles in four against Reeves and Marta Honkova.

Higham Band A inflicted a first defeat of the season on Chesterwell C by a 6-4 scoreline with two significant victories for Keith Stockley and Pete Martin, defeating Maxine Shears, who was previously unbeaten.

Both players finishing with a brace of wins as did Stuart Coles for the visitors.

The Martin and Stockley combination won the doubles against Shears and Coles in the fourth.

Stephen Woolston continued on the hat-trick trail to help Works Warriors to their second victory as they won 7-3 at Wanderers D.

Woolston, along with Roger Fleming, won the doubles against Roger Ellingham and Graham Babbage by the short route.

Perce Sharp’s second hat-trick was enough to sway the balance in Old Grammarians B’s favour against Westfield C as they won 6-4.

David Bayes won twice with Colin Lord claiming the sixth point.

Milan Modha also had a brace of victories for the home side and added the doubles in the fifth with Charlie Morrow over Bayes and Lord.

Promoted Wanderers E are finding it tough going in this division and they lost 9-1 to Westfield D.

David May saved a completely blank night when defeating Mark Ramsden in game nine.

There were hat-tricks for Peter Sheldrick and Carlton Ellwood who, along with Ramsden, won the double in three ends against Steve Hoole and Derek Shears.

Results: St John A 1 (David Hatherall) WDHA Royals 9 (Rishan Patel 2, Mihir Mistry 2, Chiraag Modha, doubles Patel/Mistry), Higham Harriers B 1 (Martyn Reeves) Wanderers C 9 (James Findlay 3, Maurice Jones 3, Carl Singh 2, doubles Jones/Singh), Higham Band A 6 (Nigel Magee, Pete Martin 2, Keith Stockley 2, doubles Martin/Stockley) Chesterwell C 4 (Maxine Shears, Clare Coles, Stuart Coles 2), Wanderers D 3 (Roger Ellingham 2, Graham Babbage) Works Warriors 7 (Alan Woolston 2, Stephen Woolston 3, Roger Fleming, doubles Woolston/Fleming), Westfield C 4 (Charlie Morrow, Milan Modha 2, doubles Morrow/Modha) Old Grammarians B 6 (David Bayes 2, Colin Lord, Perce Sharp 3), Wanderers E 1 (David May) Westfield D 9 (Peter Sheldrick 3, Mark Ramsden 2, Carton Ellwood 3, doubles Ellwood/Ramsden).

Trophy sponsored by Stanley L Hunt (Printers) Ltd, first round draw: St John A (0) v Wanderers E (150), Old Grammarians B (0) v Westfield F (160), WDHA Knightriders C (200) v Westfield C (0), Westfield G (125) v St John B (0), Westfield B (0) v Westfield D (125), Higham Harriers C (220) v Wanderers B (0), Wanderers D (120) v Higham Harriers A (0), Chesterwell A (0) v Wanderers A (75), Chesterwell C (0) v Works Warriors (0), Higham Band A (0) v Chesterwell D (245), Stanwick VHTTC (240) v Old Grammarians A (0), Thrapston (0) v WDHA Royals A (100), Westfield E (0) v WDHA Challengers D (80), Westfield A (0) v Higham Harriers D (360), WDHA Superkings B (140) v Chesterwell B (0), Higham Harriers B (0) v Wanderers C (0), Higham Band B (0) v Chesterwell E (200).