Team of the moment Royals march on

Paul Goodman picked up a double as Wanderers B beat Works Warriors 8-2

Paul Goodman picked up a double as Wanderers B beat Works Warriors 8-2

0
Have your say

Division Three leaders WDHA Royals were in impressive form again in the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League as they picked up the team of the month award for January, sponsored by L&M Waters (Trophy Specialists)..

Their latest success came in the form of a 7-3 win at Westfield F with Shivam Mistry remaining unbeaten, taking out Westfield’s best player Joel Storr 11-9, 11-4, 11-5 as Storr had to settle for two points.

Mihir Mistry also won twice for the visitors with Westfield’s Piotr Polanski having to settle for a single point after losing out in five to Mihir. The doubles point also went to the Royals in three ends.

Higham Harriers B are fighting for promotion and currently sit in third place with two games in hand over second-placed Wanderers E following a 6-4 success at Chesterwell D.

Bob Collyer registered his third consecutive hat-trick and Martyn Reeves supported well winning twice, losing out to Chesterwells Bryan Farrar. The winning doubles point went to Harriers in a convincing three-end match.

After their big defeat in the previous week, WDHA Super Kings stormed back with a 10-0 whitewash against Stanwick.

Jack Bain, Chiraag Modha and Milan Pandya all recorded hat-tricks and added the doubles in three ends. For the losers, Carl Eaves put up huge resistance against Modha and Pandya but went down in the fifth end on both occasions.

Wanderers E maintained second spot as fine hat-tricks from David May and Derek Shears helped them to an 8-2 victory at Westfield G. Those two also joined forces to win the doubles.

For Westfield, Amrat Mistry and Glenn Morris managed a single win each against Wanderers’ Steve Hoole.

Results: Westfield F 3 (Joel Storr 2, Piotr Polanski) WDHA Royals 7 (Shivam Mistry 3, Kishan Patel, Mihir Mistry 2, doubles Mistry/Mistry), Chesterwell D 4 (Bryan Farrar 2, Peter Atkins, Devlin Whitmore) Higham Harriers B 6 (Martyn Reeves 2, Bob Collyer 3, doubles Reeves/Collyer), WDHA Super Kings 10 (Jack Bain 3, Chiraag Modha 3, Milan Pandya 3, doubles Modha/Pandya) Stanwick VHTTC 0, Westfield G 2 (Amrat Mistry, Glenn Morris) Wanderers E 8 (David May 3, Derek Shears 3, Steve Hoole, doubles May/Shears).

Bob Hickson sealed his first treble of the season as he helped Wanderers B to an 8-2 win over Works Warriors in Division One.

Hickson picked up expected wins over the struggling Alan Woolston and Roger Fleming but did extremely well to edge out Stephen Woolston 11-7, 5-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8.

Woolston fared better against his team-mates, winning out in the fifth against Richard Adams and in the fourth against Paul Goodman.

Fleming took Goodman to five before bowing out but little resistance was shown in the remaining singles and a surprisingly easy doubles win by Hickson and Adams over the Woolstons completed a comfortable victory.

Wanderers B’s improved form continued as they gained the best result of any team to date against the current champions Westfield A when going down 6-1.

For the visitors, the powerful pairing of Steve Hobbs and Alex Aston duly recorded trebles but the hosts successfully targeted Nitin Patel who failed to register despite taking Paul Goodman to five.

A further point was gained when Goodman and Richard Adams sealed an excellent five-set doubles win over Patel and Hobbs.

Works Warriors, however, suffered another heavy setback as they followed that loss to Wanderers with a 10-0 home defeat to Chesterwell A.

Graham Ellson replaced the absent Mike Pond and duly recorded a comfortable treble.

Stephen Woolston took Stan Galkowski to five, bowing out 11-4 and likewise Roger Fleming and Alan Woolston against Valdi Papiernik, who, despite his treble, found the going surprisingly difficult.

For hosts Thrapston, Ian Donaldson’s poor current form continued and he failed to register a leg when crashing to his third consecutive blank in the 6-4 victory over Wanderers A.

Conversely, his team-mate Chris Warliker is in excellent form and gained his fourth treble in the last five outings, the highlight being an 11-4, 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 11-6 win over Andy Law.

Highly-ranked Mark Stockley has had some surprise defeats and suffered another at the hands of Stewart Williams but easily beat Law and won out in two deuces in a four-set win over Tony Wharton.

Needing the doubles for victory, Warliker and Stockley triumphed over Law and Wharton.

With Graham Ellson on first-team team duty, it was left to Luke Hughes to provide the resistance for Chesterwell B and he duly obliged with an excellent treble in the 6-4 home loss to Westfield B.

But this was not matched by his team-mates, although Craig Dilley took Scott Dixon to five.

Carl Singh is finding the jump up to Division One too steep and failed to register a leg in a disappointing display.

Hughes capped off a superb performance in joining with Dilley for a doubles win over Patryk Polanski and Will Shepherd.

This was a night when the division’s oldest player Perce Sharp, of Old Grammarians A, turned the clock back a decade or more and scored a magnificent treble and, even more noteworthy, all went to five to test his stamina to the limits.

Mick Ball managed to see off Jon Perkins but was well beaten by St John A pair Richard Wills and Pete Boustred who also had too much in their locker for Phil Laurence.

With the match in the balance, St John saved their blushes with Wills and Boustred winning out in the doubles over Laurence and Ball.

Results: Wanderers B 8 (Paul Goodman 2, Richard Adams 2, Bob Hickson 3, doubles Hickson/Adams) Works Warriors 2 (Stephen Woolston 2), Thrapston 6 (Chris Warliker 3, Mark Stockley 2, doubles Warliker/Stockley) Wanderers A 4 (Stewart Williams 2, Tony Wharton, Andy Law), Chesterwell B 4 (Luke Hughes 3, doubles Hughes/Dilley) Westfield B 6 (Scott Dixon 2, Patryk Polanski 2, Will Shepherd 2), Works Warriors A 0, Chesterwell A 10 (Graham Ellson 3, Valdi Papiernik 3, Stan Galkowski 3, doubles Ellson/Galkowski), Old Grammarians A 4 (Mick Ball, Perce Sharp 3) St John A 6 (Jon Perkins, Pete Boustred 2, Richard Wills 2, doubles Boustred/Wills), Wanderers B 4 (Paul Goodman, Richard Adams, Bob Hickson, doubles Goodman/Adams) Westfield A 6 (Alex Aston 3, Steve Hobbs 3).

Higham Harriers A kept up their challenge at the top of Division Two by brushing aside Chesterwell C 8-2 thanks to hat-tricks from both Graham Bird and Norman Wooster, who also added the doubles in four ends against Maxine Shears and Stuart Coles.

Shears and Cole recorded a single victory each over Mick Malins, who edged passed Clare Coles 11-7 in the fourth end for his own singles victory.

Leaders Westfield C are showing no signs of letting up and they looked to have the division done and dusted after a 10-0 whitewash at Wandereres D.

The hosts were swept aside as Ethan Ali recorded his eighth treble in as many outings while Richie Bailey and Travis Holly also secured trebles.

Graham Babbage did reach four ends against Holly but all to no avail. Roger Ellingham joined Babbage for the doubles but they went down in three ends to Bailey and Holly.

Results: Higham Harriers A 8 (Graham Bird 3, Mick Malins, Norman Wooster 3, doubles Bird/Wooster) Chesterwell C 2 (Stuart Coles, Maxine Shears), Wanderers D 0, Westfield C 10 (Ethan Ali 3, Richie Bailey 3, Travis Holly 3, double Bailey/Holly).