Sports round-up – athletics, youth cricket, pool

No Caption ABCDE
No Caption ABCDE
0
Have your say

Nicole almost pulls off a surprise double

Fifteen minutes after winning the 2000m steeplechase in 6.59.88 for her club Birchfield Harriers in the latest round of the UK Women’s League Premier Division at Eton, Kettering’s Nicole Roberts almost pulled off a surprise double when she competed in the 1500m.

She took up the running after one lap and held it until 50m from the finish before being passed by Swansea’s newly crowned UK 10,000m champion Caryl Jones (4.35.26) and Windsor’s Vicky Fouhy (4.35.66).

However Roberts was well pleased with her third place and her time of 4.36.58, which was her fastest for five years.

After leading most of the way Wellingborough’s Stuart Nelson (pictured) had to settle for second place behind his Rugby & Northampton AC colleague Rory Grant when the Northamptonshire One Mile Championships were held at Kettering.

Grant finished in a time of 4.31.7 to retain his Under-20 title ahead of Kettering’s Daniel Thompson (5.03.9) and Corby’s Sam Furey (5.09.3).

Nelson did however win the Senior title in 4.36.0 to lift the Michael May Trophy while in third spot Kettering Harrier Josh Coles secured the Under-17 title in 4.50.0 from Corby’s Scott McIntyre (5.44.8).

Corby’s Harry Freeman (5.24.7) was crowned the Under-15 champion and Jon Kemp (Wellingborough & District) won the veterans title with 5.35.9.

Jordan’s half-century helps S&L to a comfortable victory

Jordan Mobbs struck 51 as S&L Corby claimed a 30-run success over Burton Latimer in under-13 Division One in the Corby & District QualitySolicitors Wilson Browne Youth League.

Mobbs was supported by Ben Lawman (39) as S&L reached 125-7, despite Jo Anne Gardiner claiming 2-13.

Gardiner (45no) and Bethany Ascott (28) performed well in Burton’s reply but they closed on 95-4.

Ben Latham’s unbeaten 49 was in vain as Kettering lost to Rushton by four wickets.

Latham led the way in Kettering’s total of 78-6 as Joshua Crawford (3-14) took the bowling honours for Rushton before Cameron Thompson (20) and Jack Brownlie (20) made the platform for the visitors’ win.

Matthew Napier (17) was the only batsman to get going as Weldon met Loddington & Mawsley.

The Loddington player got his team to 77-7 with Lewis Rae (2-12) being Weldon’s best bowler. But no home batsmen were able to make an impact and they were bowled out for 57 as Joseph Vipond, Arthur James and Ryan Hawthorn all took two wickets each.

There was a narrow contest in Division Two as Geddington (249-3) edged out Thrapston Girls (246-3) by three runs.

Alex Rowden (9) and Brandon Holmes (11) batted well for Geddington with Gabrielle Steel (2-5) taking the bowling honours for the Thrapston. Geddington then gave away too many extras that brought the game to an exciting climax but they just held on.

Elsewhere, Ben Gordan (10) was the top scorer for Loddington Lions (264-6) as they beat Thrapston B (236-7) by 28 runs.

Ryan Clipston (2-12) and Callum Curtis (2-8) bowled well for Thrapston but their batsmen were halted by some accurate bowling from Oliver Sutton (2-8) and Conner Sutherland (2-9).

Woolpack are clear at top of the Rockingham Forest League

Woolpack A continued their dominance at the top of the Rockingham Forest Pool League as they maintained their four-point lead at the top.

Their latest success came in the form of a 6-3 victory at St James B while second-placed St James C maintained their pursuit of the leaders with an impressive 8-1 win at Spread Eagle.

Meanwhile, White Lion B have been removed from the league as they are no longer able to field a team. All matches in the second half of the season will be automatic 9-0 wins to their opponents.

Also the Spread Eagle in Cottingham has now closed and their team, with immediate effect, will play all of their home games at The Cardigan Arms in Corby Old Village.

Other results: Cricket Q 5 St James A 4, White Lion Old Boys 9 White Lion B 0 (White Lion unable to field a team), Woolpack B 4 Great Oakley CC 5.

Earlier results: Cricket Q 5 Woolpack B 4, Lord Nelson 2 St James B 7, St James A 6 Spread Eagle 3, St James C 8 White Lion Old Boys 1, White Lion B 0 St James D 9 (White Lion unable to field a team), Woolpack A 5 Great Oakley CC 4.