Shepherd stars as leaders suffer a first defeat

Devlin Whitmore claimed a fine hat-trick for Chesterwell D

Devlin Whitmore claimed a fine hat-trick for Chesterwell D

0
Have your say

William Shepherd turned in a splendid performance for Westfield E as he recorded his second hat-trick against Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League Division Two leaders Westfield C as his team claimed a 6-4 victory.

Shepherd was helped by Cameron Elliott, who won twice, while a single from Patryk Polanski was just enough to inflict the home team’s first defeat of the campaign.

For Wanderers C, James Findlay, Jon Taylor-Burt and Maurice Jones each had single wins with Findlay and Taylor-Burt taking the doubles in three ends over Polanski and Shepherd.

A fifth treble for Maxine Shears and a first of the season for Clare Coles were enough to push Wanderers D to what now looks like the inevitable in this bottom of the table clash as Chesterwell C ran out 7-3 winners.

The same pair won the doubles by the short route against Roger Ellingham and Graham Babbage, the latter pair, along with Mike Howorth all defeating Stuart Coles.

Results: Wanderers C 4 (James Findlay, Jon Taylor-Burt, Maurice Jones, doubles Findlay/Taylor-Burt) Westfield E 6 (Patryk Polanski, Cameron Elliott 2, William Shepherd 3), Chesterwell C 7 (Maxine Shears 3, Clare Coles 3, doubles Shears/Coles) Wanderers D 3 (Roger Ellingham, Graham Babbage, Mike Howorth).

For the third time this season, Higham Band B faced two players in Division One and failed to gain a victory as they lost 6-4 to Wanderers A.

Wanderers, hoping for a maximum after last week’s disappointing result, gifted three points as Gene Brown was delayed at hospital.

Tony Wharton and Andy Law gained routine trebles but the Woolstons turned the clock back to gain an excellent 10-12, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 doubles win over Wharton and Law.

Westfield A fielded reserve Nitin Patel who lost both games in four ends to St John A’s two-man team of Richard Wills and Grant Timms.

Daniel Smalley and Alex Aston scored their customary wins to secure Westfield an 8-2 success and finished one point below the century mark after a mere 11 games.

Chesterwell A, whose fight for the runners-up position had been considerably strengthened by consistency if not selection, threw away a golden opportunity to break clear by the non arrival of Stan Galkowski.

Old Grammarians A, although failing to register apart from the default points in the 7-3 defeat, fought hard, gaining legs in every game and Mick Ball was unlucky to go down in five to Valdi Papiernik 5-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-9, 8-11.

Results: Wanderers A 6 (Tony Wharton 3, Andy Law 3) Higham Band B 4 (doubles Woolston/Woolston + 3 by default), Westfield A 8 (Daniel Smalley 2, Alex Aston 2, doubles Smalley/Aston + 3 by default) St John A 2 (Richard Wills, Grant Timms), Chesterwell A 7 (Valdi Papiernik 3, Graham Ellson 3, doubles Papiernik & Ellson) Old Grammarians A 3 (3 by default).

Chesterwell moved off the bottom of Division Three with a 10-0 resounding victory over Stanwick TTC.

Devlin Whitmore, having transferred from Stanwick, scored a fine hat trick, along with Bryan Farrar and John Waples.

Only Carl Eaves gave them any trouble, taking Whitmore and Waples to 9-11 in the fifth. The doubles was all over in three ends.

Both Old Boys and Higham Harriers B are battling second place and the former needed to gain points from their opponents but could only manage a 5-5 draw.

Aarron Shelton was unbeaten with his sixth hat-trick of the season and with Thadd Wronek and Simon Hunt both adding a single, they were leading 5-4 going in to the doubles.

Bob Collyer and Martyn Reeves who both scored twice for Harriers B, who were desperate to take the doubles to equalise, which they did 12-10, 11-9, 11-4.

Two of the sides looking towards second place are Westfield E and Westfield F and the latter must have fancied their chances when the hosts only turned up with two players.

But David May and Derek Shears took all the available points and moved the E side up in the table with a 7-3 success.

There was no surprise as leaders Higham Harriers A pulled further clear at the top with a 10-0 victory over Higham Band D.

Graham Bird and Norman Wooster are still unbeaten in the division. Deirdre Kiziak gave Neil Stevens a run for his money but lost out in five 11-3, 7-11, 5-11, 11-7, 12-10.

Results: Stanwick 0, Chesterwell D 10 (Bryan Farrar 3, Devlin Whitmore 3, John Waples 3, doubles Farrar/Whitmore), Old Boys 5 (Thadd Wronek, Simon Hunt, Aarron Shelton 3) Higham Harriers B 5 (Bob Collyer 2, Martyn Reeves 2, doubles Collyer/Reeves), Wanderers E 7 (David May 3, Derek Shears 3, doubles May/Shears) Westfield F 3 (3 by default), Higham Harriers A 10 (Graham Bird 3, Norman Wooster 3, Neil Stevens 3, doubles Bird/Wooster) Higham Band D 0.

Team of the Month for January, sponsored by L&M Waters (Trophy Specialists): Westfield C of Division Two.