Royals remain on course for league and cup double

Valdi Papiernik was in fine form as Chesterwell A claimed wins over Westfield B and St John A in Division One
Valdi Papiernik was in fine form as Chesterwell A claimed wins over Westfield B and St John A in Division One
0
Have your say

WDHA Royals are still on course for a league and cup double after they booked their place in the semi-finals of the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League’s Challenge Trophy sponsored by Stanley L Hunt (Printers) Ltd with an excellent win over Stanwick.

The biggest shock of the night was Ian Baldock gaining only 23 points.

In the opening game for the visitors, Shivam Mistry gained four points, sharing with Baldock, who also dropped a leg in a win over Mihir Mistry.

Carl Eaves found the occasion too much and, in game four, went down to a humiliating defeat when taking only five points in a 2-11, 0-11, 2-11, 1-11 defeat to the majestic Shivam Mistry, who gained an incredible 76 points on the night.

By game seven the Royals were 24 ahead and cruised home to a comfortable 65-point victory.

WDHA Super Kings joined their club-mates in the last four and it was hard to tell the difference between a team midway in the bottom division and Wanderers A who are likely to finish third in Division One.

The last round saw Super Kings overwhelm Wanderers B and, as a result, the handicap was not increased for the match against the A side.

Tony Wharton, likely to qualify for the Masters later in the year, had probably his worst display ever, as he only picked up eight points on the night, sharing with Rishan Patel and dropping legs to Jack Bain and Chiraag Modha.

Andy Law opened well in his first two games, dropping only 37 points against Modha and Bain but blotted his copy book against Patel.

Stewart Williams ensured the debacle was shared amongst all players as he opened with a disaster, sharing 11-4, 11-2, 4-11, 4-11 with Patel as Wanderers went down to a massive 129-point defeat.

Westfield C are another side chasing a double after they sealed a hard-fought win over Old Grammarians B.

Roger Arterton, for the hosts, found the going tough and in games four and seven managed only 11 and 12 points against Travis Holly and Ethan Ali respectively.

Martin Rice gave the hosts a fair chance when gaining 36 points in a defeat to Holly but disaster struck in game nine when veteran David Bayes was whitewashed in the opening end to leave the hosts seven points behind.

Ali and Elliott ensured victory with an 11-9, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 doubles win over Rice and Bayes.

Results: Stanwick VHTTC (100) 335: (Ian Baldock 118/95, Carl Eaves 40/129, Al Hayes 51/132), WDHA Royals (0) 400: (Shivam Mistry 125/49, Mihir Mistry 117/82, Shyam Bavalia 114/77), Old Grammarians B (180) 407 (David Bayes 67/131, Roger Arterton 45/132, Martin Rice 87/123) Westfield C (0) 430: (Travis Holly 123/78, Cameron Elliott 131/70, Ethan Ali 132/51), WDHA Super Kings (240) 531: (Jack Bain 77/126, Rishan Patel 101/105, Chiraag Modha 82/130) Wanderers A (0) 402: (Tony Wharton 117/109, Stewart Williams 118/80, Andy Law 126/71).

Chesterwell A stayed in the race for the Division One title with a surprisingly heavy 9-1 win over Westfield B.

The inconsistent Scott Dixon drew his first blank of the season, failing to gain a leg, and Will Shepherd was also without a point but managed to take Stan Galkowski to five before bowing out 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 7-11.

Although well beaten by Valdi Papiernik and Galkowski, Patryk Polanski prevented a whitewash with an excellent five-set win over Mike Pond.

Another point was nearly managed as Polanski and Shepherd went down 12-10, 12-10, 6-11, 10-12, 6-11 in the doubles to Papiernik and Galkowski.

Chesterwell followed that up with a 6-4 verdict over St John A but they must have approached the match with trepidation as St John had Grant Timms in their ranks and their worst fears were realised as he scored a superb treble, although he was taken to five by Galkowski (8-11, 11-7, 11-2, 13-15, 11-4).

Richard Wills normally does well against Chesterwell A but disappointed in a below-par performance, failing to register.

However, St John gained a fourth point in a most surprising fashion when Jon Perkins added to the list of shock victories in the top division with a 11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 2-11, 12-10 win over Galkowski.

St John were without Timms when they face Westfield B in another catch-up game and it was the latter who came out on top by a 6-4 verdict.

Richard Wills and Pete Boustred both managed braces, beating Dixon and Richie Bailey, but found Polanski in his best form and he completed an excellent treble, however, he was taken to five by Perkins before winning out 11-4, 6-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-8.

The match depended on the doubles and Westfield B won out 10-12, 6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 through Polanski and Bailey over Boustred and Wills.

Results: Chesterwell A 9 (Valdi Papiernik 3, Stan Galkowski 3, Mike Pond 2, doubles Papiernik/Galkowski) Westfield B 1 (Patryk Polanski), Chesterwell A 6 (Valdi Papiernik 2, Stan Galkowski, Mike Pond 2, doubles Papiernik/Pond) St John A 4 (Jon Perkins, Grant Timms 3), St John A 4 (Pete Boustred 2, Richard Wills 2) Westfield B 6 (Scott Dixon, Patryk Polanski 3, Richie Bailey, doubles Polanski/Bailey).