Royals march on with another whitewash

Ian Donaldson was at the double for Thrapston

Ian Donaldson was at the double for Thrapston

0
Have your say

Division Two leaders WDHA Royals romped to another 10-0 win at Wanderers E in the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League.

Rishan Patel, Shivam Mistry and Shyam Bavalia all recorded hat-tricks with only two sets needing a fourth end and one going the full distance.

Second-placed Wanderers C were 7-3 winners at Westfield C, who had Charlie Morrow registering a treble.

But a brace each for James Findlay, Tony Wallis and Carl Singh, and a Singh/Findlay win in the doubles kept the visitors in charge.

David Bayes hit a hat-trick for two-man Old Grammarians B in their 7-3 loss at St John B.

Steve Mansfield, David Hatherall and Paul Lipczak all gained two wins each, which included the conceded points and Mansfield and Lipczak added the doubles in three ends.

Carlton Ellwood put in his usual performance and, along with Mark Ramsden earned a hat-trick in Westfield D’s 8-2 success at Wanderers D.

That duo contested the doubles and won in the fifth against Roger Ellingham and Graham Babbage, who both previously had had a singles victory over Dave Long.

The points were shared around in Higham Band A’s clash with Higham Harriers B and it needed the doubles to seal a 6-4 success for the former.

Nigel Magee and Pete Martin took the honours with an 11-7 fifth-end win against Anthony Stevens and Marta Honkova.

Honkova scored a brace for Harriers as did Martyn Reeves and their feat was mirrored by both Magee and Keith Stockley.

Another game left to the doubles to decide the outcome was Works Warriors’ 5-5 draw at Chesterwell C as Alan Woolston and Roger Fleming took it in four ends against Maxine Shears and Stuart Coles.

Earlier, Stephen Woolston had recorded his customary treble with Shears and Coles winning twice for the hosts.

Results: St John B 7 (Steve Mansfield, David Hatherall, Paul Lipczak, doubles Mansfield & Lipczak, + 3 points by default) Old Grammarians B 3 (David Bayes 3), Wanderers D 2 (Roger Ellingham, Graham Babbage) Westfield D 8 (Dave Long, Carlton Ellwood 3, Mark Ramsden 3, doubles Ellwood/Ramsden), Westfield C 3 (Charlie Morrow 3) Wanderers C 7 (James Findlay 2, Tony Wallis 2, Carl Singh 2, doubles Findlay/Singh), Higham Band A 6 (Pete Martin, Keith Stockley 2, Nigel Magee 2, doubles Martin/Magee) Higham Harriers B 4 (Marta Honkova 2, Martyn Reeves 2), Wanderers E 0, WDHA Royals 10 (Rishan Patel 3, Shivam Patel 3, Shyam Bavalia 3, doubles Patel/Mistry), Chesterwell C 5 (Maxine Shears 2, Stuart Coles 2, Clare Coles) Works Warriors 5 (Stephen Woolston 3, Roger Fleming, doubles Woolston/Fleming).

The 5-5 draw between Westfield B and Thrapston in Division One proved to be a fierce battle with no-one finishing unbeaten.

Ethan Ali saw off Steve West and Chris Warliker but was somewhat surprisingly edged out 11-9 in the fifth by Ian Donaldson, who also won out over Travis Holly but went down to Richie Bailey.

Whilst failing to register, Holly was involved in the match of the night, going down 4-11, 13-11, 12-10, 10-12, 12-14 to Warliker.

Another feature was the division’s highest scoring game with Bailey beating West 11-8, 12-10, 4-11, 20-18.

Ali and Bailey then saw off Donaldson and Warliker to earn a well fought out draw.

Wanderers B picked up a 6-4 victory over St John A.

Pete Boustred was well below par, failing to register although he took Bob Hickson to five.

For the visitors, Richard Wills gave his best performance of the season with an excellent treble, his highlight being a 11-9, 12-10, 11-8 win over Richard Adams and edging out Bob Hickson 11-5 in the fifth.

With the result dependent on the doubles, Hickson and Adams won out over Jon Perkins and Wills.

Results: Westfield B 5 (Ethan Ali 2, Richie Bailey 2, doubles Ali/Bailey) Thrapston 5 (Steve West, Ian Donaldson 2, Chris Warliker 2), Wanderers B 6 (Bob Hickson 2, James Findlay, Richard Adams 2, doubles Hickson/Adams) St John A 4 (Richard Wills 3, Jon Perkins).

Stanwick edged closer to second-placed Westfield E with a 10-0 whitewash of WDHA Knightriders in Division Three.

Geoff Neville, Carl Eaves and Kevin Tivey scored maximum points by the short route and lost their only end in a doubles encounter where Eaves and Neville defeated Kishan Patel and Punit Gajjar 5-11, 11-6, 6-11, 6-11.

Piotr Polanski saved the day for Westfield E who suffered a disastrous 7-3 defeat to fourth-placed Higham Harriers C.

He won the only two singles points and added the doubles for their third alongside Mark Holly.

This result reversed their first encounter of the season with Craig Hartwell working hard for his hat-trick, winning out twice at the last hurdle.

Richard Cooper, playing in his fourth match in Division Three, won twice, as did Phillip Inman with some close ends, making this an exciting match.

WDHA Superkings continue their onslaught with a 10-0 victory over bottom side Chesterwell E side, who only had two players into the bargain.

Westfield F are still two matches behind and just scraped through to 6-4 victory over WDHA Challengers with six sets needing a fifth-end decider.

Amrat Mistry and Linda Freeman won twice and Evie Elliott, playing up from the G team, gained a single win, and narrowly lost out to Daniel Bain in the fifth.

Tarun Mistry won twice for the Challengers, losing out to Freeman in the fifth while Freeman, in turn, lost out to Kyle Ghanie, who lost his other two in five ends and it was the doubles that clinched the victory for Westfield.

All sets in Chesterwell D’s 6-4 success over Westfield G finished in three with Bryan Farrar gaining his customary treble and Daniel Mann supported well as he gained two before they teamed up to added the doubles against Sidney Wright and Heather Sawyer, who earlier won twice for the visitors.

Higham Band B played the same song as last time by winning 8-2 against Higham Harriers D.

Deirdre Kiziak won her seventh hat-trick by the quick route and an improving Chris Kiziak won twice while Raylee Burton also found her mark winning twice.

For the Harriers, Matt and Katie Hicks had a single victory each.

Results: WDHA Knightriders 0, Stanwick VHTTC 10 (Geoff Neville 3, Carl Eaves 3, Kevin Tivey 3, doubles Neville/Eaves), Higham Harriers C 7 (Richard Cooper 2, Craig Hartwell 3, Phillip Inman 2) Westfield E 3 (Piotr Polanski 2, doubles Polanski/Holly), Westfield F 6 (Amrat Mistry 2, Evie Elliott, Linda Freeman 2, doubles Mistry/Freeman) WDHA Challengers 4 (Daniel Bain, Kyle Ghanie, Tarun Mistry 2), WDHA Superkings 10 (Amit Shah 2, Jack Bain 2, Abin Islam, doubles Bain/Islam + 3 points by default) Chesterwell E 0, Chesterwell D 6 (Bryan Farrar 3, Daniel Mann 2, doubles Farrar/Mann) Westfield G 4 (Sidney Wright, Evie Elliott, Heather Sawyer 2), Higham Band B 8 (Deirdre Kiziak 3, Raylee Burton 2, Chris Kiziak 2, doubles Kiziak/Burton) Higham Harriers D 2 (Matt Hicks, Katie Hicks).