Royals are crowned champions

Nicole Bird was at the double for Westfield A
Nicole Bird was at the double for Westfield A

WDHA Royals have been crowned Division Two champions in the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League.

A 9-1 hammering of Works Warriors secured the title as Shivam Mistry and Rishan Patel picked up hat-tricks.

Mistry and Patel added the doubles against Stephen Woolston and Roger Fleming with the former staving off a complete blank by defeating Shyam Bavalia in the fifth end.

Westfield D did their cause for the runners-up spot a power of good with a 9-1 drubbing of Higham Band A.

Keith Stockley prevented the whitewash by beating Dave Long in the last end but nobody bettered Carlton Ellwood or Mark Ramsden. Ellwood and Long took the doubles in four ends.

Elsewhere,

Straight set hat-tricks for Mick Malins and Martyn Reeves and a doubles win for Reeves and Anthony Stevens gave Higham Harriers B 7-3 win over Wanderers E.

David May, Derek Shears and Steve Hoole gained a single point apiece from Stevens, all in the fourth end.

Two-man St John B held Westfield C to a 5-5 draw thanks to a David Hatherall hat-trick and a brace from Paul Lipczak.

Chesterwell C edged out Old Grammarians B 6-4 as Maxine Shears claimed a treble.

Clare Coles hit a brace and then teamed up with Shears to clinch the doubles against Colin Lord and Martin Rice in the fourth end. Rice also scored a brace of wins for the home side.

Results: Higham Harriers B 7 (Mick Malins 3, Martyn Reeves 3, doubles Stevens/Reeves) Wanderers E 3 (David May, Derek Shears, Steve Hoole), Westfield C 5 (Owen Morris, doubles Howlett/Morrow + 3 points by default) St John B 5 (David Hatherall 3, Paul Lipczak 2), Westfield D 9 (Dave Long 2, Mark Ramsden 3, Carlton Ellwood 3, doubles Long/Ellwood) Higham Band A 1 (Keith Stockley), Old Grammarians B 4 (Martin Rice 2, David Bayes, Colin Lord) Chesterwell C 6 (Maxine Shears 3, Clare Coles 2, doubles Shears/Coles), WDHA Royals 9 (Shivam Mistry 3, Rishan Patel 3, Shyam Bavalia 2, doubles Mistry/Patel) Works Warriors 1 (Stephen Woolston).

Westfield B did their senior side Westfield A no favours in their quest for the Division One title by taking four points off them in a 6-4 defeat.

Richie Bailey scored a treble for the B side, his highlight being the first person to beat one of the trio of stars who rotate, namely Nicole Bird, as he won 11-9, 3-11, 11-8, 12-10.

Travis Holly, although failing to register, gave his best performance of the season, taking both Bird and Patryk Polanski to five and also took a leg off Nitin Patel.

He was in a surprise selection for the doubles with Bailey to earn a fourth point in an excellent win over Bird and Patel.

St John A’s Richard Wills, who had been in a rich vein of form, gave his worst display of the season despite his team claiming an 8-2 win over two-man Old Grammarians A.

He went down 14-12 in the fifth to Mick Ball while an 11-8 loss in the last provided Phil Laurence with only his third win of the season.

Old Grammarians fought gamely, taking Jon Perkins to five in both sets but were both well beaten by Pete Boustred and then, in another five-setter, lost out in the doubles to Perkins and Boustred.

Although well beaten by Chris Warliker, Higham Harriers A’s Norman Wooster fought hard in his remaining singles, going down to Steve West in the fifth but gained some reward with a win over Ian Donaldson.

But that was the only joy for Harriers as Thrapston cruised to a 9-1 victory to virtually assure themselves of third place.

Results: Westfield A 6 (Nitin Patel 2, Nicole Bird 2, Patryk Polanski 2) Westfield B 4 (Richie Bailey 3, doubles Bailey/Holly), St John A 8 (Jon Perkins 2, Pete Boustred 2, doubles Perkins/Boustred + 3 points by default) Old Grammarians A 2 (Phil Laurence, Mick Ball), Thrapston 9 (Ian Donaldson 2, Chris Warliker 3, Steve West 3, doubles Warliker/West) Higham Harriers A 1 (Norman Wooster).

The clash of the top two in Division Three ended in stalemate as leaders WDHA Superkings were held to a 5-5 draw at Westfield E.

Having lost the first encounter between the two 9-1, Westfield gave Superkings their closest match to date as they levelled with the final doubles point in three ends.

Out of the 42 ends played in this match, 12 were in double figures together with eight at 11-9 to show how close it was. Abin Islam was the only unbeaten player.

Westfield F enjoyed a couple of victories as they thrashed Chesterwell E 10-0, with all sets finished in three ends, before winning 7-3 at Higham Band B.

In the latter contest, Linda Freeman’s consistency for Westfield paid off as she gained her seventh hat-trick of the season, including a close battle with Deirdre Kiziak (11-6, 8-11, 2-11, 12-10, 12-10 and another five ends with Raylee Burton.

With Amrat Mistry and Stuart Holroyd supporting well, both losing out to Kiziak, the final result was in their favour as the Kiziak pairing of mother and son took the doubles in four ends for Higham.

Chesterwell E suffered another 10-0 whitewash at the hands of fellow strugglers WDHA Knightriders.

Another team winning 10-0 were Higham Harriers C they saw off their own D team with ease.

Matt Hicks came the closest to preventing the clean sweep as he took Richard Cooper and Craig Hartwell to four ends. All other sets finished in three.

For Chesterwell D, Daniel Mann had an enlightening experience in his team’s 9-1 defeat at WDHA Challengers as he beat the higher-ranked Manav Pandya 12-10 in the fifth and took Kyle Ghanie to five but lost out 12-10, 9-11, 11-13, 14-12, 11-5.

Bryan Farrar and Clare Coles were unable to play this week and were replaced by Katie Coles and Gavin Birmingham who found the going tough.

With only two players in action for Westfield G it was always going to be a struggle against third-placed Stanwick, who duly claimed an 8-2 success.

Sidney Wright and Evie Elliott picked up a single each against Al Hayes but all other points went to Stanwick.

Results: Westfield F 10 (Stuart Holroyd 3, Amrat Mistry 3, Linda Freeman 3, doubles Holroyd/Mistry) Chesterwell E 0, Higham Harriers D 0 Higham Harriers C 10 (Phill Inman 3, Richard Cooper 3, Craig Hartwell 3, doubles Cooper/Hartwell), WDHA Challengers 9 (Kyle Ghanie 3, Tarun Mistry 3, Manav Pandya 2, doubles Ghanie/Mistry) Chesterwell D 1 (Daniel Mann), Higham Band B 3 (Deirdre Kiziak 2, doubles Kiziak/Kiziak) Westfield F 7 (Amrat Mistry 2, Stuart Holroyd 2, Linda Freeman 3), Westfield E 5 (Mark Holly, Piotr Polanski 2, Tim Mason, doubles Holly/Polanski) WDHA Superkings 5 (Milan Pandya 2, Abin Islam 3), Stanwick VHTTC 8 (Carl Eaves 2, Kevin Tivey 2, doubles Eaves/Tivey + 3 points by default) Westfield G 2 (Sidney Wright, Evie Elliott), Chesterwell E 0 WDHA Knightriders 10 (Baron Boateng 3, Kishan Mistry 3, Punit Gajjar 3, doubles Boateng/Mistry).