Pair sparkle at West Glebe Park

editorial image

Isaac Akers and Dylan Bowley both turned in excellent performances to repeat their victories of the opening fixture when the second round of the North Midlands Cross Country League was hosted by Corby AC at the town’s West Glebe Park.

Akers, competing for the host club in the Under-15 Boys event on a cold and wet day, again finished ahead of his old rivals Hugo Milner (Derby) and Leicester Coritanian Alfie Thompson in a repeat top three from the first race.

However, his victory was a much closer affair and in an exciting race which saw him cover the 5km distance in 16.19 he finished four seconds clear of Milner with Thompson a distant third in 16.58.

Also competing was Great Easton’s Harry Freeman who, in the colours of Leicester, ran 19.35 to finish 20th.

Bowley, of Kettering Town Harriers, produced a powerful performance to again finish ahead of Wreake’s Roman Watson-Quilte when he took the Under-11 Boys race over 2km by seven seconds in 7.36 with Harborough’s George Eveleigh finishing third in 7.45.

Kettering, who also had Ethan Nellis (11th in 8.30), Sean McGowan (25th in 9.44), Luke Shepard (27th in 9.48), Reece Hayes (31st in 10.26), Harry Adams-Watts (34th in 11.00) and Thomas Rozee (36th in 11.18) finished third in the joint boys and girls team contest behind Harborough and the winners Wreake.

Top girl finisher for Kettering, who also made the scoring trio, was Isabella Morley, who ran well for 11th in 9.16 and was followed by Millie Toseland (16th in 9.55), Mia Brockway (17th in 9.59), Harriet Drake-Lee (18th in 10.00), Daisy Robinson (19th in 10.01), Sophie Toseland (22nd in 10.55), Sophie Manlon (23rd in 10.59), Lucy Patrill (24th in 11.01) and Natalia O’Callaghan (29th in 11.21).

Corby finished fourth in the team contest with Luca Mayes fronting their effort with a fine run to finish sixth in 8.13.

He was backed up by Jake Lawson (16th in 8.41), Madeline Mayes, their top girl who came 14th in 9.32 and Jay-Leigh McAllister (25th in 11.06).

The Corby pair of Helena Keenan (pictured) and Ellie Welch showed improved form in the Under-17 Women’s race with the former securing the runner up spot behind Chesterfield’s Lauren Davis-Beckett (19.15) when she ran the 5km distance in 19.43.

Welch took third in 19.54 to help Corby place second behind Chesterfield in the team contest while also running well to finish fourth in 20.12 was Kettering’s Jess Gordon.

Emily Williams was again top local finisher in the Under-13 Girls race over 3km when she came a highly creditable third behind Amber Valley’s Lucy Berwick (11.55) and the winner Jasmine Cooper (11.19) of Derby.

She came home in 12.00 to lead Kettering to sixth team position with Jennifer Robinson (31st in 14.36), Ella Rea (35th in 15.10), Brianne Adams (38th in 15.25) and Lauren Evenden (41st in 17.02) also competing for them.

Corby took third team spot with Selina Scott (14th in 13.09), who was supported by Lauren McMullen (20th in 13.37) and Alice Freeman (26th in 13.58), leading them home.

Kettering finished third in the Under 17 Men’s race thanks to a much improved effort from Jack Hope who finished a lot closer to the winner than last time when he raced home in 20.39 to take sixth. He received support from Edward Cannell (21st in 22.48) while competing for seventh placed Corby in the race over 6km, which was won by Derby’s Daniel Haymes in 20.05, were David Blakeston (27th in 24.23) and Scott McIntyre (28th in 25.15).

Corby came third in the Under 13 Boys event behind Nene Valley and the winners Wreake thanks to good runs from Alex Cunningham, who finished eighth in 11.46 and Morgan Potter, who ran the 3km course in 12.01 for 10th.

Harry Gracey (15th in 12.17), James McIntyre (16th in 12.21), William Rhodes (28th in 13.07) and Finley Wilson (38th in 14.48) also ran for the club while competing for Kettering, who came eighth, were Josh Cannell (22nd in 12.39) and Tom Stride (34th in 13.21).

Kettering finished fifth in the Under 15 Girls race over 3km with Bethany Gordon, who ran 12.35 for ninth, their top finisher. She was followed by Rebecca Hughes (21st in 13.17), Sophie Moss (23rd in 13.18), Amy Robinson (26th in 13.32), Chloe Hearne (27th in 13.33), Priscilla Wilson (30th in 13.53) and Hannah Winstone (33rd in 14.12).

Ellie-May Hathaway (11th in 12.41) and Amy Saville (19th in 13.10) helped Corby to finish seventh.

In the Senior Women’s 6km race Corby came third in the Veteran section, won by Harborough, with Hayley Veasey (34th in 26.46) leading them home and followed by Sarah Baxby (44th in 27.31), Trudi Pike (48th in 28.50) and Deb Galletta (56th in 29.51).

Helping Harborough to victory was Stoke Albany’s Karen Brooks, who finished first V50 in 25.19 when coming 25th and Loddington’s Yvonne Scarrott (35th in 26.48).

The Kettering Harriers Senior Men’s squad of Lewis Hayes (57th in 36.16), Liam Kirk (72nd in 37.04), Neil Tandy (77th in 37.21), Jed Hayes (93rd in 38.28), Andy Clawson (110th in 39.50) and Peter Goringe (126th in 41.42) came 10th to defeat local rivals Corby AC (13th), who were represented by Josh Coles (50th in 35.40), Neal Humphreys (75th in 37.10), Scott Magee (94th in 38.34) and Julian Freeman (105th in 39.24).

Corby-based Danny Keating helped Leicester to finish top veteran team when he came 51st in 35.46.