No problems for leaders Chesterwell

Nicole Bird claimed a hat-trick for Westfield A
Nicole Bird claimed a hat-trick for Westfield A
0
Have your say

Division One leaders Chesterwell A had few problems in brushing aside bottom side Higham Harriers A in the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League.

They inflicted a 10-0 defeat with the loss of only one1 end throughout the game.

Harriers were lacking Graham Bird and the others had no answer to the strength of Chesterwell trio of Mike Pond, Valdi Papiernik and Stan Galkowski.

Chesterwell B have not always had the results to justify their performances but against Wanderers A, lacking Tony Wharton, they enjoyed a solid 7-3 victory.

Graham Ellson recorded an excellent treble, his highlight being a win over the higher-ranked Andy Law.

Jon Taylor-Burt slipped back after last week’s surprise wins and failed to register.

The other point for Wanderers, apart from the Law brace was from reserve James Findlay, who edged out Craig Dilley.

Westfield A tend to field at least one big gun per game and this saw a rare appearance by Nicole Bird as they beat Old Grammarians A 8-2.

She registered a comfortable treble, winning with surprising ease against the in-form Steve Kendall, who was also well beaten by Nitin Patel but avoided a blank by edging out Patryk Polanski 11-6 in the fifth.

Patel, one of the league’s most inconsistent players, proved the point when Phil Laurence gained only his second win of the season with amazing ease (11-6, 11-6, 11-3).

Results: Chesterwell A 10 (Valdi Papiernik 3, Stan Galkowski 3, Mike Pond 3, doubles Galkowski/Pond) Higham Harriers A 0, Wanderers A 3 (Andy Law 2, James Findlay) Chesterwell B 7 (Craig Dilley, Graham Ellson 3, Luke Hughes 2, doubles Dilley/Ellson), Westfield A 8 (Nicole Bird 3, Patryk Polanski 2, Nitin Patel 2, doubles Bird/Polanski) Old Grammarians A 2 (Phil Laurence, Steve Kendall).

Once again St John B soldiered on with just two players in Division Two but the outcome was their sixth reverse this season as they lost 6-4 at Higham Harriers B.

But David Hatherall did score his first hat-trick and, together with Paul Lipczak, won the doubles against Martyn Reeves and Marta Honkova (11-9) in the fifth.

Reeves, Honkova and Anthony Stevens recorded a single win each, plus points by default.

With eight games played and only eight points dropped by the leaders WDHA Royals it has been quite a performance by the young promoted side.

Shivam Mistry and Mihir Mistry hit trebles and Shyam Bavalia won twice, dropping a point to Maxine Shears (11-5) at the last hurdle as Chesterwell C were beaten 9-1.

Shivam Mistry and Mihir Mistry took the doubles in four ends over Stuart Coles and Shears.

David May was a little unlucky in the battle between Wanderers C and Wanderers E when going down 11-9 and 12-10 to Tony Wallis and James Findlay respectively but it was the C side who came out victorious by a 7-3 scoreline.

Hat-tricks for Findlay and Wallis plus the doubles saw them home.

May and Derek Shears contested the doubles against Findlay and Carl Singh, going down 11-7 in the fourth.

Stephen Woolston produced another hat-trick for Works Warriors and also had a hand in winning the doubles with Roger Fleming against Peter Sheldrick and Carlton Ellwood.

But Sheldrick, Ellwood and Mark Ramsden all won twice as Westfield D sealed a 6-4 success.

Westfield C notched their second win of the season at the expense of Higham Band A by a 7-3 scoreline.

Charlie Morrow recorded his first treble while Milan Modha and Owen Morris secured two wins apiece.

Pete Martin and Keith Stockley took the doubles over Modha and Morrow in four ends and recorded one win each in the singles.

Wanderers D’s Mike Howorth staved off a clean sweep by Old Grammarians B by overcoming Martin Rice in the fifth end.

Wanderers’ second point in the 8-2 defeat came by way of a doubles victory as Roger Ellingham and Graham Babbage came good (11-4) in the fifth against Rice and David Bayes.

There were hat-tricks for Bayes and Perce Sharp for the hosts.

Results: Higham Harriers B 6 (Martyn Reeves 2, Anthony Stevens 2, Marta Honkova 2) St John B 3 (David Hatherall 3, doubles Hatherall/Lipczak), WDHA Royals 9 (Shivam Mistry 3, Mihir Mistry 3, Shyam Bavalia 2, doubles Mistry/Mistry) Chesterwell C 1 (Maxine Shears), Wanderers C 7 (Tony Wallis 3, James Findlay 3, doubles (Carl Singh/Findlay) Wanderers E 3 (Steve Hoole, Derek Shears, David May), Westfield D 6 (Peter Sheldrick 2, Mark Ramsden 2, Carlton Ellwood 2) Works Warriors 4 (Stephen Woolston 3, doubles Woolston/Roger Fleming), Westfield C 7 (Milan Modha 2, Charlie Morrow 3, Owen Morris 2) Higham Band A 3 (Pete Martin, Keith Stockley, doubles Martin/Stockley), Old Grammarians B 8 (Martin Rice 2, David Bayes 3, Perce Sharp 3) Wanderers D 2 (Mike Howorth, doubles Ellingham/Babbage).

Oliver Hicks scores his first hat-trick for Higham Harriers D and led the way in their second victory of the season as they beat WDHA Knightriders 7-3 in Division Three.

Matt Hicks scored twice, losing to Kishan Mistry in three ends.

Mistry went on to claim his second point against Katie Hicks after a 13-11, 14-12, 11-5 tussle. Harriers sealed the match with a four-end doubles victory for Oliver and Katie Hicks.

Higham Band B put up a good fight in a 6-4 loss to high-fliers WDHA Superkings.

Deirdre Kiziak and Fred Sorrell both won twice and, unusually, failed to take the doubles for the draw.

Milan Pandya and Jack Bain did the honours this week with two wins apiece, Rahul Jethwa having to settle for a single against Maf Davis.

Westfield E share top spot following a fine 10-0 victory over their G side.

Mark Holly, Glenn Morris and Tim Mason all hit hat-tricks but failed to register the names of their doubles on the scorecard and have been issued with a fine.

Kevin Tivey was the only unbeaten player for Stanwick as they beat Chesterwell D 8-2.

He hit his third hat-trick but Chesterwell’s Bryan Farrar came closest to overcoming him, going down 13-11, 8-11, 9-11, 11-4, 5-11.

Carl Eaves and Al Hayes won twice, both losing to Farrar in five ends, with Hayes and Tivey taking the doubles in three ends against Farrar and Chloe Coles for the final point.

Chesterwell E, playing for the second time with only two players, lost 10-0 to mid-table Westfield F.

Stuart Jones played his first match of the season and, together with Linda Freeman and Stuart Holroyd, took maximum points.

Results: Higham Harriers D 7 (Oliver Hicks 3, Matthew Hicks 2, Katie Hicks, doubles Hicks/Hicks) WDHA Knightriders 3 (Kishan Mistry 2, Usman Mahmood), Higham Band B 4 (Deirdre Kiziak 2, Fred Sorrell 2) WDHA Superkings 6 (Milan Pandya 2, Rahul Jethwa, Jack Bain 2, doubles Pandya/Bain);, Westfield E 10 (Mark Holly 3, Glenn Morris 3, Tim Mason 3, doubles) Westfield G 0, Stanwick VHTTC 8 (Carl Eaves 2, Kevin Tivey 3, Al Hayes 2, doubles Tivey/Hayes) Chesterwell D 2 (Bryan Farrar 2), Chesterwell E 0 Westfield F 10 (Stuart Jones 2, Linda Freeman 2, Stuart Holroyd 2, doubles Freeman/Holroyd + 3 points by default).