New year but the same story for Superkings

Kevin Bird hit a hat-trick for Westfield A

Kevin Bird hit a hat-trick for Westfield A

0
Have your say

Division Three table-toppers WDHA Superkings carried on from where they left off in 2014 in the Wellingborough & District League as they recorded a 10-0 success over club-mates Knightriders.

Hat-tricks for Rahul Jethwa, Jack Bain and Amit Shah sealed the home side’s win.

For the losers, Usman Mahmood put is a good effort, taking Jethwa to five ends as well as taking an end off Shah before going out 12-14 in the fourth end.

But the rest of the sets, including the doubles, were over in three ends.

Geoff Neville was unstoppable as he hit his sixth hat-trick of the season in Stanwick’s 7-3 win over WDHA Challengers while Kevin Tivey supported well with a brace.

The Challengers could have scored more points as many of the games were close including a five-set match between Manav Pandya and Tivey, who won out 11-8, 11-8, 5-11, 18-20, 11-8.

Virat Patel won twice, losing out to Neville in the fifth and the doubles also was a close-fought five-end set with Stanwick winning 11-9.

The doubles gave Higham Band B a 6-4 victory at Chesterwell D.

Bryan Farrar was unbeaten for the seventh time this season, with Daniel Mann adding the fourth point for the home side against Chris Kiziak in five.

Deirdre Kiziak won twice as did Maf Davis who, up to this point, had only one win this season.

Second-placed Westfield E had no problem overcoming lower placed Higham Harriers D 9-1.

Mark Holly and Tim Mason were on the treble trail with Sidney Wright, playing up, scoring twice.

Wright just lost out to Oli Hicks in a close game with the doubles being over in three ends.

Wright, doubling up in two matches, won all the available points from a two-man Chesterwell E side as Westfield G beat Chesterwell E 8-2.

Evie Elliott joined her and also gained maximum points without losing an end.

For Chesterwell, Katie Coles and Lewis Parry took a point from Jayne Elliott, both in four ends.

Phillip Inman was the only unbeaten player, hitting his sixth hat-trick as Higham Harriers C beat Westfield F 7-3.

Craig Hartwell recorded a brace and teamed up with Inman to add the doubles in three ends.

For Westfield, four sets needed a decider, all of which went to Harriers C. Stuart Jones took two points, losing only to Inman.

Results: WDHA Superkings 10 (Rahul Jethwa 3, Jack Bain 3, Amit Shah 3, doubles Jethwa/Bain) WDHA Knightriders 0, Stanwick VHTTC 7 (Geoff Neville 3, Kevin Tivey 2, Al Hayes, doubles Neville/Tivey) WDHA Challengers 3 (Virat Patel 2, Manav Pandya), Chesterwell D 4 (Bryan Farrar 3, Daniel Mann) Higham Band B 6 (Chris Kiziak, Deirdre Kiziak 2, Maf Davis 2, doubles Kiziak/Kiziak), Westfield E 9 (Mark Holly 3, Tim Mason 3, Sidney Wright 2, doubles Holly/Mason) Higham Harriers D 1 (Oli Hicks), Westfield G 8 Sidney Wright 2, Evie Elliott 2, doubles Wright/Elliott + 3 points by default) Chesterwell E 2 (Katie Coles, Lewis Parry), Higham Harriers C 7 (Craig Hartwell 2, David Cowl, Phillip Inman 3, doubles Hartwell/Inman) Westfield F 3 (Stuart Jones 2, Linda Freeman).

Chesterwell A produced a superb display to maintain their lead at the top of Division One as they beat Thrapston 10-0.

The experienced trio of Ian Donaldson, Ian Baldock and Steve West were never in the hunt for the visitors and the only game in doubt was when Mike Pond won out 11-6 in the fifth against West.

Valdi Papiernik and Stan Galkowski were both in top form and cruised to trebles as the leaders claimed a fourth clean sweep in a row.

Despite some excellent performances, second-placed Westfield A have yet to achieve a whitewash and this time they were denied by bottom markers Higham Harriers A as they could only secure a 9-1 win.

Kevin Bird and Nitin Patel cruised to trebles but Patryk Polanski went to five twice, seeing off Graham Bird 11-9 before a battling Norman Wooster avoided the clean sweep, winning out 11-8 in the fifth.

Richard Adams gave his best display of a somewhat indifferent season and gained a hard-earned treble in Wanderers B’s 6-4 home loss to Westfield B.

He eased out Richie Bailey and Ethan Ali 11-6 and 12-10 respectively in the fifth and the returning Cameron Elliott (11-9, 12-10, 11-1).

Their fourth point was gained by Bob Hickson, who did extremely well to win out 12-10, 6-11, 11-4, 11-6 against Bailey and was unfortunate in fifth-set defeats to both Ali and Elliott.

Paul Goodman, who has found the going difficult recently, drew his fourth consecutive blank.

After a creditable first half of the campaign, Chesterwell B gave their worst display of the season in a 5-5 draw at Old Grammarians A.

The hosts, lacking Steve Kendall for the season, were somewhat unlucky not to have gained their first win.

Nothing should detract from a fine treble by Mick Ball which included an 11-5, 11-9, 11-9 defeat of Graham Ellson, some 70 places higher in the rankings.

Reserve David Bayes did well to ease out Craig Dilley 11-9 in the fifth but, with Phil Laurence below par, it all depended on the doubles, where Laurence and Ball scored an excellent win over an off-form Luke Hughes and Graham Ellson.

Results: Wanderers B 4 (Richard Adams 3, Bob Hickson) Westfield B 6 (Richie Bailey, Ethan Ali 2, Cameron Elliott 2, doubles Bailey/Ali), Old Grammarians A 5 (Mick Ball 3, David Bayes, doubles Phil Laurence/ Ball) Chesterwell B 5 (Graham Ellson 2, Craig Dilley, Luke Hughes 2), Higham Harriers A 1 (Norman Wooster) Westfield A 9 (Kevin Bird 3, Nitin Patel 3, Patryk Polanski 2, doubles Bird/Polanski), Chesterwell A 10 (Valdi Papiernik 3, Stan Galkowski 3, Mike Pond 3, doubles Pond/Galkowski) Thrapston A 0.

WDHA Royals started the second half of the Division Two season with a hard-fought 7-3 victory over Old Grammarians B.

Abin Islam played up from Division Three in this match for the leaders and felt the pressure, going down in all of his games although his scores show he is another of the fine young players in the WDHA camp.

But there were hat-tricks for Mihir Mistry and Shyam Bavalia, who also added the doubles over Martin Rice and Colin Lord in the fourth end.

Trebles for David Hatherall and Paul Lipczak paved the way for a 7-3 victory for St John B at Wanderers D.

For the hosts, Roger Ellingham and Graham Babbage each had a single victory, as did Steve Mansfield for the visitors.

Ellingham and Babbage won the doubles over Hatherall and Mansfield 11-6 in the fourth.

Bottom markers Wanderers E did their cause no good by fielding only two players against Higham Band A, going down 10-0 albeit three of them by default.

Just one game went beyond three ends with Derek Shears taking Pete Martin to four.

The doubles was another three-set win for Higham as Martin and Keith Stockley saw off Shears and Steve Hoole.

Stephen Woolston and Roger Fleming scored hat-tricks and then teamed up to contest the doubles, which they duly won 11-6 in the fourth end against Mick Malins and Martyn Reeves to seal a 7-3 success for Works Warriors over Higham Harriers B.

Malins, Reeves and Anthony Stevens all had a single victory against an out of sorts Alan Woolston who continues to have rather a lean spell.

A James Findlay hat-trick, a brace from Maurice Jones and that pair adding the doubles gave Wanderers C 6-4 win at Westfield D.

Mark Ramsden notched a double for the home side with Dave Long and Stuart Holroyd adding singles.

Maxine Shears scored her seventh hat-trick and was ably backed up by both Clare and Stuart Coles who each won twice to give Chesterwell C an 8-2 victory over Westfield C.

Charlie Morrow scored the visitors’ two points while Shears and Clare Coles won the doubles 11-8 in the fourth end over Alfie Wright and Morrow.

Results: Wanderers D 3 (Roger Ellingham, Graham Babbage, doubles Ellingham/Babbage) St John B 7 (David Hatherall 3, Paul Lipczak 3, Steve Mansfield), Higham Band A 10 (Pete Martin 2, Nigel Magee 2, Keith Stockley, doubles Martin/Stockley + 3 points by default) Wanderers E 0, WDHA Royals 7 (Mihir Mistry 3, Shyam Bavalia, doubles Mistry/Bavalia) Old Grammarians B 3 (Colin Lord, Martin Rice, Perce Sharp), Works Warriors 7 (Stephen Woolston 3, Roger Fleming 3, doubles Woolston/Fleming) Higham Harriers B 3 (Mick Malins, Martyn Reeves, Anthony Stevens), Westfield D 4 (Dave Long, Mark Ramsden 2, Stuart Holroyd) Wanderers C 6 (James Findlay 3, Maurice Jones 2, doubles Findlay/Jones), Chesterwell C 8 (Maxine Shears 3, Stuart Coles 2, Clare Coles 2, doubles Shears/Coles) Westfield C 2 (Charlie Morrow 2).