Leaders Westfield complete a whitewash

Alex Aston was one of the hat-trick heroes for Westfield A
Alex Aston was one of the hat-trick heroes for Westfield A
0
Have your say

Division One leaders Westfield A completed a 10-0 whitewash over Works Warriors in the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League.

Lacking Stephen Woolston, the Works trio of Tony Penn, Roger Fleming and Alan Woolston have only mustered three wins between them all season and they were completely outclassed by table-toppers Nitin Patel, Daniel Smalley and Alex Aston who won all their singles without dropping a leg.

Grant Timms, although dropping a leg in each encounter, gained his sixth treble in eight outings as St John A drew 5-5 with Chesterwell B.

Graham Ellson and Luke Hughes both scored braces for the visitors although Ellson needed five sets to see off Jon Perkins.

Carl Singh again failed to register, although he was somewhat unlucky in going down to a below par Richard Wills. With the result dependent on the doubles, Ellson and Hughes scored an excellent win over Timms and Perkins to seal Chesterwell’s fourth draw of the campaign.

Chesterwell were also in action against their own A team and suffered a 9-1 defeat.

Against his former team-mates, Ellson fought hard without reward.

He took both Valdi Papiernik and Stan Galkowski to five and his four-set defeat to Mike Pond included two losing deuces.

Galkowski was taken to five by Craig Dilley before winning out but the unluckiest of whitewashes was prevented when Hughes, after two opening three-set defeats to Galkowski and Pond, made sure some reward was earned when seeing off Papiernik.

The 5-5 draw between Westfield B and Thrapston was a fiercely contested game in which no-one remained unbeaten.

Scott Dixon opened with a good win over Chris Warliker but was well beaten by Mark Stockley before seeing off the win-less Ian Donaldson. Warliker then edged out Will Shepherd in five and Patryk Polanski in four.

Shepherd scored a surprise win over Stockley, who gained revenge when joining Warliker to win out 11-8, 7-11, 13-11, 11-9 in the doubles over Shepherd and Polanski to secure the draw.

Results: St John A 5 (Jon Perkins, Richard Wills, Grant Timms 3) Chesterwell B 5 (Graham Ellson 2, Luke Hughes 2, doubles Ellson/Hughes), Westfield B 5 (Scott Dixon 2, Will Shepherd 2, Patryk Polanski) Thrapston 5 (Chris Warliker 2, Mark Stockley 2, doubles Warliker/Stockley), Westfield A 10 (Alex Aston 3, Daniel Smalley 3, Nitin Patel 3, doubles Smalley/Patel) Works Warriors 0, Chesterwell B 1 (Luke Hughes) Chesterwell A 9 (Valdi Papiernik 2, Stan Galkowski 3, Mike Pond 3, doubles Galkowski/Pond).

Higham Band A were struggling from the start as they faced Division Two leaders Westfield C with just two players.

Their only reward in a 9-1 defeat was a victory for Pete Martin against Travis Holly in the last end. Other than that Richie Bailey and Cameron Elliott took the spoils with this same pairing adding the doubles in four ends.

Higham Harriers A and Wanderers C kept the pressure on the table-toppers as they both secured 10-0 whitewashes.

Fielding their strongest side, Harriers took all games against Old Grammarians B.

Mick Malins was made to work that bit harder for his treble with Chris Smith and David Bayes both losing out in the fifth end 11-4 and 11-9 respectively.

There were also hat-tricks for Graham Bird and Norman Wooster and this pair added the doubles by the short route over Bayes and Smith.

Tony Wallis scored a straight-games hat-trick as Wanderers C cruised to victory against club-mates Wanderers D.

As always, the bottom markers put up a fight with every other game going to four ends with the exception of one where Graham Babbage just missed out at the last hurdle against Maurice Jones.

James Findlay and Wallis completed the 10-point haul by winning the doubles over Roger Ellingham and Babbage.

Another all-club clash saw Westfield E secure a 6-4 success over Westfield D.

All three players, Carlton Ellwood, Peter Sheldrick and Dave Long, registered two wins each as did Alfie Wright for the D team.

Charlie Morrow had a single victory over Long to show for his efforts and he then teamed up with Wright to add the doubles for their fourth point.

Results: Higham Harriers A 10 (Graham Bird 3, Mick Malins 3, Norman Wooster 3, doubles Bird/Wooster) Old Grammarians B 0, Wanderers C 10 (James Findlay 3, Maurice Jones 3, Tony Wallis 3, doubles Findlay/Wallis) Wanderers D 0, Westfield C 9 (Richie Bailey 3, Cameron Elliott 3, Travis Holly 2, doubles Elliott/Bailey) Higham Band A 1 (Pete Martin), Westfield D 4 (Charlie Morrow, Alfie Wright 2, doubles Morrow/Wright) Westfield E 6 (Carlton Ellwood 2, Peter Sheldrick 2, Dave Long 2).

Division Three leaders WDHA Royals overwhelmed club-mates WDHA Super Kings with a 9-1 victory.

Only Jack Bain could dent their armour in his match against Shyam Bavalia (4-11, 9-11, 11-8, 13-11, 11-7). Shivam Mistry recorded his fifth hat-trick and Mihir Mistry his seventh.

Rahul Jethwa came close to scoring points but went down in five to Mihir Mistry and Bavalia in five.

Higham Band B held higher-ranked Westfield F to a 5-5 draw thanks to Fred Sorrell’s fourth hat-trick of the season and a brace from Deirdre Kiziak, including the scalp of Joel Storr who went down in three ends.

Piotr Polanski won twice for Westfield including a close encounter with Kiziak (11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 14-16, 11-7). The doubles also went to Westfield as they sealed the draw.

Bottom markers Westfield G played well against mid-table Stanwick but eventually lost out 6-4.

Sidney Wright and Linda Freeman won twice but no-one could get the better of Carl Eaves, although Freeman came close when losing 9-11, 11-9, 8-11, 10-12. Rebecca Cornell and Max Dobb picked up a single each from a scoreless Evie Elliott.

Then Stanwick gained the edge with the final doubles point as Eaves and Dobbs paired up to oust Wright and Freeman 12-10, 11-7, 13-15, 11-8.

Derek Shears was the only unbeaten player as his fifth treble helped seal Wanderers E a 6-4 success over Chesterwell D, for whome Bryan Farrar won twice.

David May supported Shears with two sets and just lost out to Farrar in the fifth end.

Devlin Whitmore and Farrar clawed back a point when taking the doubles over May and Shears in four ends.

Results: Higham Bank B 5 (Deirdre Kiziak 2, Fred Sorrell 3) Westfield F 5 (Joel Storr, Piotr Polanski 2, Mark Holly, doubles Polanski/Holly), Stanwick TTC 6 (Carl Eaves 3, Rebecca Cornell, Max Dobb, doubles Eaves/Dobb) Westfield G4 (Sidney Wright 2, Linda Freeman 2), WDHA Royals 9 (Shivam Mistry 3, Mihir Mistry 3, Shyam Bavalia 2, doubles Mistry/Mistry) WDHA Super kings 1 (Jack Bain), Wanderers E 6 (David May 2, Derek Shears 3, Steve Hoole) Chesterwell D 4 (Devlin Whitmore, Bryan Farrar 2, doubles Farrar/Whitmore).