Leaders inflict third successive defeat on Westfield B

Kevin Bird hit a hat-trick in Westfield A's 7-3 win over Westfield B in Division One
Kevin Bird hit a hat-trick in Westfield A's 7-3 win over Westfield B in Division One

After a bright start, Westfield B have suffered three consecutive defeats in Division One of the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League.

However, their latest 7-3 setback only came after a creditable performance against leaders Westfield A.

With Kevin Bird making a rare appearance, the A side fielded the league’s two highest ranked players and together with Alex Aston, both registered trebles.

Patryk Polanski must have had high hopes of a victory against Nitin Patel but went down in five.

Scott Dixon and Will Shepherd both won out against Patel and then did even better to defeat Bird and Patel in the doubles to gain an excellent three points.

The absence of Graham Ellson against the bottom two sides has almost certainly cost Chesterwell B two wins as they were, on this occasion, held to a 5-5 draw by Works Warriors.

Luke Hughes scored a trebl,e winning with surprising ease against Stephen Woolston and then, on the other hand, going to five against his winless father.

Carl Singh had a poor night and saw Alan Woolston and Roger Fleming gain their first points of the season.

Craig Dilley edged out the improving Fleming in the fifth but went down at the same stage to Stephen Woolston after winning against his father in the opener.

The Woolstons ran out easy winners in in the doubles over Singh and Hughes to tie the match.

Wanderers B’s Paul Goodman won out against Ian Donaldson but was well beaten by Mark Stockley and Chris Warliker as Thrapston recorded a 7-3 success.

Bob Hickson failed to register but Richard Adams enjoyed a welcome return to form when winning against the inconsistent Warliker.

Stockley scored a comfortable treble but blotted his copy book, going down in a surprising doubles defeat to Goodman and Adams.

Results: Chesterwell B 5 (Craig Dilley 2, Luke Hughes 3) Works Warriors 5 (Alan Woolston, Stephen Woolston 2, Roger Fleming, doubles Woolston/Woolston), Thrapston 7 (Ian Donaldson 2, Mark Stockley 3, Chris Warliker 2) Wanderers B 3 (Paul Goodman, Richard Adams, doubles Goodman/Adams); Westfield B 3 (Scott Dixon, Will Shepherd, doubles Dixon/Shepherd) Westfield A 7 (Alex Aston 3, Kevin Bird 3, Nitin Patel).

Five games needed to go the full distance in the top-of-the-table clash in Division Two’s top of the table clash but it was leaders Westfield C who came out on top to retain pole position with an 8-2 verdict at their own club’s D side.

For Westfield C, Ethan Ali maintained his perfect record with a fifth hat-trick along with two wins for Richie Bailey and Cameron Elliott, both losing out to the D team’s Owen Morris.

Elliott and Ali took the doubles against Alfie Wright and Morris 11-2, 11-7, 7-11, 8-11, 11-9.

Higham Harriers A drew for the second time in the space of a week with Graham Bird and Norman Wooster repeating last week’s performance when winning twice in the 5-5 stalemate with St John B.

For St John, both David Hatherall and Alan replicated the same form with Wooster and Bird adding the doubles against Hatherall and Paul Lipczak to tie things up.

Hat-tricks for Jon Taylor-Burt and Tony Wallis – his first of the season – and a brace from James Findlay ensured Wanderers C saw off Old Grammarians B 8-2.

Looking at a complete route, David Bayes defeated Findlay at game Nnine and then with Martin Rice won the doubles 11-) in the fifth end against Wallis and Taylor-Burt.

After last week’s high, Roger Ellingham got Wanderers D off to a good start by defeating Dave Long in four ends.

But it all went downhill thereafter as Westfield E cruised home 9-1 by taking the remaining games.

Long and Carlton Ellwood took the doubles in three against Ellingham and Graham Babbage. Ellwood and Mark Ramsden both registered hat-tricks.

Results: Higham Harriers A 5 (Graham Bird 2, Norman Wooster 2, doubles Bird/Wooster) St John B 5 (David Hatherall 2, Alan Hill 2, Paul Lipczak); Wanderers C 8 (James Findlay 2, Tony Wallis 3, Jon Taylor-Burt 30 Old Grammarians B 2 (David Bayes, doubles Bayes/Martin Rice); Westfield D 2 (Owen Morris 2) Westfield C 8 (Ethan Ali 3, Richie Bailey 2, Cameron Elliott 2, doublesAli/Elliott); Wanderers D 1 (Roger Ellingham) Westfield E 9 (Dave Long 2, Mark Ramsden 3, Carlton Ellwood 3, doubles Long/Ellwood).

The top two sides met in Division Three and WDHA Royals showed their strength with a 9-1 demolition of Higham Harriers B.

Only Craig Hartwell dented their clean sweep, taking down Kishan Patel 12-10 in the fifth. Shivam and Mihir Mistry won all their points including the doubles in three ends.

It was a bad few days for Westfield G.

They went down 10-0 to Wanderers E, who moved into joint-third, in a re-arranged match as David May, Derek Shears and Steve Hoole all secured trebles.

Only one set needed a decider, that of Hoole and Westfield’s Glenn Morris which went to Wanderers 8-11, 11-5, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9.

And Westfield G’s wait for a first win continued when they were beaten 7-3 by fellow strugglers Wanderers F.

Brian Pearce hit his third hat-trick of the season and was supported well by Heather Sawyer and Diana Wiseman who both won twice with both going down to Linda Freeman.

With Ian Baldock playing for Stanwick this week, Higham Band B had a steep path to climb as he took his customary three points, although Raylee Burton did manage to take an end 11-8.

Carl Eaves won twice, losing out to Deirdre Kiziak in three, while Max Dobbs added a single. For Band, Kiziak won twice, Burton added a single but the doubles also went to Baldock and Eaves in three ends as Stanwick sealed a 7-3 success.

One point separated Westfield F and WDHA Suuperkings and it was the latter who claimed a 6-4 success.

Rishan Patel was the only unbeaten player while Joel Storr won twice for Westfield and Mark Holly fought hard before losing out to Chirag Modha and Patel.

Results: Wanderers E 10 (David May 3, Derek Shears 3, Steve Hoole 3, doubles Shears/Hoole) Westfield G 0; WDHA Royals 9 (Shivam Mistry 3, Kishan Patel 2, Mihir Mistry 3, doubles Mistry/Mistry) Higham Harriers B 1 (Craig Hartwell); Higham Band B 3 (Deirdre Kiziak 2, Raylee Burton) Stanwick TTC 7 (Ian Baldock 3, Carl Eaves 2, Max Dobb, doubles Baldock/Eaves); Wanderers F 7 (Heather Sawyer 2, Diana Wiseman 2, Brian Pearce 3) Westfield G 3 (Linda Freeman 2, doubles Freeman/Amrat Mistry); Westfield F 4 (Joel Storr 2, Mark Holly, Stuart Jones) WDHA Superkings 6 (Chirag Modha, Rahul Jethwa, Rishan Patel 3, doubles Modha/Patel).