It’s an improvement from the OGs

Alex Aston claimed a hat-trick as Westfield A thumped Chesterwell A 10-0 in Division One
Alex Aston claimed a hat-trick as Westfield A thumped Chesterwell A 10-0 in Division One
0
Have your say

Old Grammarians A produced a much more competitive performance in their 8-2 defeat to Westfield B in Division One of the Wellingborough & District League.

Mick Ball and Perce Sharp picked up the points for the bottom markers but trebles from Thomas Wildman and Nicole Bird steered Westfield to victory.

Chris Alder went down in five against Sharp and Ball and his 13-1, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 14-16 enabled Sharp to open his account at the 18th attempt.

Alder recovered comfortably to see off a below par Phil Laurence.

Any lingering doubts as to the destiny of the title were dispelled by the overwhelming 10-0 rout of the current champions, Chesterwell A, by their Westfield counterparts.

Stan Galkowski and Graham Ellson, normally the most competitive of players, failed to gain even a leg against the Westfield trio of Alex Aston, Daniel Smalley and Steve Hobbs.

In the only singles to be a contest, Valdi Papiernik went down 11-4, 11-7, 8-11, 8-11, 4-11 to Aston , then with Galkowski went to five in the doubles only to complete a night of misery going down 7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 7-11 to Smalley and Hobbs.

Like their fellow strugglers, Higham Band B gave their best performance of the season in a 5-5 draw with Wanderers B.

Stephen Woolston, whose results haven’t matched his performances, scored an excellent treble, his highlight being a 11-6, 11-13, 11-13, 11-6, 11-4 win over Richard Adams.

A below par Paul Goodman failed to register and his defeat by Roger Fleming meant every regular Division One player has now opened their account.

With their first win looking likely, Alan Woolston missed out 11-8, 10-12, 5-11, 11-6, 6-11 to Bob Hickson and again went down with his son in the doubles to Hickson and Adams.

After a poor performance against the bottom markers, Chris Alder failed to gain even a leg for Westfield B against a strong Thrapston line up in a 6-4 reverse.

Nicole Bird lost out in five to Ian Donaldson but did excellently to see off Mark Stockley and Chris Warliker in five and four respectively.

Tom Wildman also managed a brace, both in five against Donaldson and Warliker, but surprisingly Westfield opted for a Wildman/Alder combination in the doubles and gave Thrapston victory as they went down 9-11, 6-11, 10-12 to Donaldson and Stockley.

Results: Westfield B (Thomas Wildman 3, Nicole Bird 3, Chris Alder, doubles Wildman/Bird) Old Grammarians A 2 (Mick Ball, Perce Sharp) Chesterwell A 0, Westfield A 10 (Steve Hobbs 3, Alex Aston 3, Dan Smalley 3, doubles Hobbs/Smalley); Wanderers B 5 (Richard Adams 2, Bob Hickson 2, doubles Adams/Hickson) Higham Band B 5 (Alan Woolston, Stephen Woolston 3, Roger Fleming); Thrapston 6 (Ian Donaldson 2, Mark Stockley 2, Chris Warliker, doubles Donaldson/Stockley) Westfield B 4 (Thomas Wildman 2, Nicole Bird 2).

In Division Two, Westfield E’s young side are putting a good run together with the 9-1 defeat of Wanderers D this being their third victory in recent weeks.

Both Cameron Elliott and Patryk Polanski scored hat-tricks and teamed up to win the doubles over Roger Ellingham and Graham Babbage, the latter saving face by winning the single point for Wanderers against Charlie Morrow who scored twice for the visitors.

Higham Band C pulled away from Old Grammarians B to win 7-3 after the match was standing at 3-3.

A hat-trick for Alan Wooten and a brace for Pete Martin and single for Keith Stockley secured the victory.

Five games went to a fifth end including a thrilling 11-6 victory in the doubles for Wooten and Martin against Martin Rice and David Bayes.

A fourth hat-trick in a row for Luke Hughes and Ian Sousters treble did the damage for Chesterwell B in their 7-3 victory against St John B.

The same pairing finished the job by taking the doubles by the short route over John Betts and Paul Lipczak. Along with Steve Mansfield, these three each scored a single for the home side against Carl Singh, who left empty-handed.

Chesterwell C’s Maxine Shears put in a fine performance for her third hat-trick of this term against in the 6-4 defeat to Wanderers C.

Clare Coles notched the fourth point for the home side.

James Findlay and Tony Wallis both won twice and paired to win the doubles over Clare and Stuart Coles in three ends. Maurice Jones’ point came at the expense of Stuart Coles, who had a blank night.

Division Two: Wanderers D 1 (Graham Babbage) Westfield E 9 (Charlie Morrow 2, Patryk Polanski 3, Cameron Elliott 3, doubles Polanski/Elliott); Higham Band C 7 (Alan Wooten 3, Pete Martin 2, Keith Stockley, doubles Wooten/Martin) Old Grammarians B 3 (David Bayes 2, Colin Lord); St John B 3 (Steve Mansfield, John Betts, Paul Lipczak) Chesterwell B 7 (Ian Souster 3, Luke Hughes 3, doubles Souster/Hughes); Chesterwell C 4 (Maxine Shears 3, Clare Coles) Wanderers C 6 (Maurice Jones, Tony Wallis 2, James Findlay 2, doubles Wallis/Findlay).

Old Boys reduced their chances of promotion from Division Three by fielding only two players in the 9-1 loss to Higham Harriers A.

Aarron Shelton took the only point against Neil Stevens in four ends. Graham Bird and Norman Wooster are still unbeaten in this division.

Harriers B moved into third place with a game in hand over the team in second after their 8-2 defeat of Higham Band D.

Bob Collyer and Martyn Reeves proved too strong for the home side although Bill Allen had three close ends against Reeves.

Deirdre Kiziak and Allen took a point from Michael Horam and had a good fight in the doubles, losing out 11-3 in the fifth.

Two points each for the Westfield F trio of Marat Mistry, Linda Freeman and Sidney Wright steered them to a 7-3 win against Chesterwell D and put them in second place.

The only unbeaten player in this match was Chesterwell’s Bryan Farrar who won quite convincingly, only Linda Freeman came close, going down 13-15 in the fourth end.

A close match where six ends needed deciders produced a good result for bottom of the table Stanwick against mid-table Wanderers.

Ian Phillips and Al Hayes won two each and needed the doubles for the draw. For Wanderers, Derek Shears scored his second ha- trick and Heather Sawyer and Steve Hoole picked up one point each,

Sawyer lost out to Phillips 13-15 in the fifth end and Hoole 9-11 in the fifth. Unfortunately, Stanwick lost the doubles 11-5 at the last hurdle as they went down 6-4.

Division Three: Higham Harriers A 9 (Graham Bird 2, Norman Wooster 2, Neil Stevens, doubles Wooster/Stevens + 3 points by default) Old Boys 1 (Aarron Shelton); Higham Band D 2 (Deirdre Kiziak, Bill Allen) Higham Harriers B 8 (Bob Collyer 3, Michael Horam, Martyn Reeves 3, doubles Collyer/Reeves); Westfield F 7 (Amrat Mistry 2, Linda Freeman 2, Sidney Wright 2, doubles Freeman/Wright) Chesterwell D 3 (Bryan Farrar 3); Wanderers E 6 (Heather Sawyer, Steve Hoole, Derek Shears 3, doubles Sawyer/Shears) Stanwick TTC 4 (Ian Phillips 2, Al Hayes 2).