Interest as the ‘expedite’ system is used

Alfie Wright was in good form as Westfield D beat Old Grammarians B 9-1 in Division Two
Alfie Wright was in good form as Westfield D beat Old Grammarians B 9-1 in Division Two

Game six of the clash between Westfield E and St John B in Division Two of the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League proved to be an interesting one.

With Peter Sheldrick leading David Hatherall 2-1, it was decided that owing to the longevity of the game and both players being of a similar vein and neither player giving any quarter, the rarely used ‘expedite’ system would come into play.Although the fourth end still turned out to be a very lengthy, it was Hatherall who eventually won the fifth 11-8 with other players gathered around to see the system in action.

Westfield eventually ran out 7-3 winners with Carlton Ellwood hitting a hat-trick, backed up by Mark Ramsden’s brace.

Sheldrick and Ellwood won the doubles by the short route against John Betts and Steve Mansfield.

Higham Harriers A are showing their worth in the division as they drew 5-5 with leaders Westfield C.

Apart from another faultless hat-trick for Ethan Ali, Harriers led 5-4 going into the doubles but Norman Wooster and Graham Bird lost out to Ali and Richie Bailey.

Old Grammarians B could only field two players against Westfield D and went down 9-1.

David Bayes stopped the whitewash by defeating Milan Modha in the fifth.

Alfie Wright and Owen Morris completed hat-tricks, albeit by default, and they won the doubles in four against Bayes and Trevor Robins.

Higham Band A sealed a 9-1 win over Wanderers D, who notched only their seventh point so far.

Graham Babbage saved grace against Keith Stockley and just missed out in the fifth against Pete Martin.

Roger Ellingham also went close with Stockley going down by the same score in the last end.

Ellingham and Babbage did take Nigel Magee and Martin, who both completed trebles, to four ends in the doubles but went down 11-3 in the last.

Maxine Shears had already completed a fine hat-trick for Chesterwell C in their 7-3 loss to Wanderers C when her night ended with a fall while playing in the doubles with Stuart Coles.

She injured her knee and was unable to carry on after the first end, forcing the pair to concede.

For the visitors Maurice Jones, Tony Wallis and James Findlay won two points each.

Results: Higham Harriers A 5 (Graham Bird 2, Norman Wooster 2, Mick Malins) Westfield C 5 (Ethan Ali 3, Richie Bailey, doubles Ali/Bailey), Westfield D 9 (Alfie Wright 2, Owen Morris 2, Milan Modha, doubles Wright/Morris +3 by default) Old Grammarians B 1 (David Bayes), Wanderers D 1 (Graham Babbage) Higham Band A 9 (Pete Martin 3, Keith Stockley 2, Nigel Magee 3, doubles Martin/Magee), Westfield C 3 (Maxine Shears 3) Wanderers C 7 (Maurice Jones, 2, Tony Wallis 2, James Findlay 2, doubles Wallis/Findlay), Westfield E 7 (Carlton Ellwood 3, Mark Ramsden 2, Peter Sheldrick, doubles Sheldrick/Ellwood) St John B 3 (David Hatherall 2, Steve Mansfield).

The difference between the top and bottom sides in Division One as Old Grammarians A put up scant resistance in their 10-0 drubbing to Westfield A.

Steve Hobbs, in his second outing, conceded a mere 36 points and Alex Aston was not far behind.

Nitin Patel, often offering hope to Westfield’s opponents, dropped a leg to Mick Ball and Phil Laurence but was never in difficulty.

A better fight was put up in the doubles where Laurence and Ball lost out in two deuces, going down 14-16, 6-11, 16-18 to Aston and Hobbs.

Wanderers A maintained their 100 per cent record with an excellent 7-3 win at St John A, which also included some surprise results.

For the hosts, struggler Jon Perkins gave a battling display without reward as he went down to both Tony Wharton and Andy Law and unluckily lost 11-9 to Gene Brown in the fifth.

Wharton surprisingly lost his 100 per cent record to the inconsistent Richard Wills, who then went down in five to Brown.

In his opener, Wills lost in five to Andy Law who then proceeded to smash Grant Timms’ perfect record, winning out 11-7, 7-11, 11-2, 5-11, 12-10.

A comprehensive win in the doubles by Wharton and Law over Perkins and Timms completed a fine night’s work for the visitors.

Results: St John A 3 (Richard Wills, Grant Timms 2) Wanderers A 7 (Tony Wharton, Andy Law 3, Gene Brown 2, doubles Wharton/Law). Old Grammarians A 0, Westfield A 10 (Alex Aston 3, Steve Hobbs 3, Nitin Patel 3, doubles Aston/Hobbs).

Wanderers E are on par with the top guns in Division Three after a fine performance saw them beat club-mates Wanderers F 9-1.

Both David May and Derek Shears now have two hat-tricks under their belts with Steve Hoole adding two points, losing out to Heather Sawyer in three ends.

The match saw five contests going the distance with both Brian Pearce and Diana Wiseman losing out to May and Hoole. The last game to go to five was the doubles, which went to the E team 11-2 in the last.

Fred Sorrell made his debut for Higham Band B and registered his first hat trick against third-placed Higham Harriers B, which helped his team to a 5-5 draw.

Bob Collyer and Martyn Reeves won twice and lost out in the doubles to Sorrell and Deirdre Kiziak 11-13, 11-4, 9-11, 9-11.

Superkings moved into top spot, even though they have played two games more, with an 8-2 win over Westfield G.

Rishan Patel was the only unbeaten player and although Westfield G are at the bottom of the table, Glenn Morris and Amrat Mistry took Milan Pandya and Jack Bain all the way before Morris won the point in the fifth while Mistry lost out.

Sidney Wright also got the first set of the night against Pandya but the doubles going to the Superkings 11-3, 11-6, 13-11.

A mid-table clash saw Westfield F comfortably overcome Chesterwell D 8-2 with Joel Storr hitting his third hat-trick.

Stuart Jones and Mark Holly won twice, both going down to Bryan Farrar who was Chesterwell’s only point scorer.

Results: Wanderers F 1 (Heather Sawyer) Wanderers E 9 (David May 3, Steve Hoole 2, Derek Shears 3, doubles May/Shears), Higham Band B 5 (Fred Sorrell 3, Deirdre Kiziak, doubles Sorrell/Kiziak) Higham Harriers B 5 (Bob Collyer 2, Martyn Reeves 2, Geoff Pedlar), WDHA Superkings 8 (Milan Pandya 2, Rishan Patel 3, Jack Bain 2, doubles Patel/Bain) Westfield G 2 (Sidney Wright, Glenn Morris), Westfield F 8 (Joel Storr 3, Stuart Jones 2, Mark Holly 2, doubles Storr/Jones) Chesterwell D 2 (Bryan Farrar 2).