Higham Band C move into second spot

Westfield A's Alex Aston

Westfield A's Alex Aston

0
Have your say

An 8-2 victory in a re-arranged match with Wanderers D saw Higham Band C jump into second place in Division Two of the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League.

Higham quickly put a 7-3 defeat to Chesterwell B behind them as hat-tricks for both Alan Wooten and Nigel Magee, who then teamed up for a doubles victory, saw them home.

Roger Ellingham and Graham Babbage both beat Keith Stockley but lost out in the doubles.

Earlier, Chesterwell duly completed the double over Higham Band C thanks to a Luke Hughes hat-trick and a brace from Craig Dilley plus a single from Carl Singh. Hughes and Singh combined in the doubles against Magee and Stockley to take the point in the fifth end.

Stockley won twice for the visitors with Magee getting a single while Pete Martin had a rare blank evening.

Westfield E collected their second 7-3 victory of the season over Old Grammarians B with Patryk Polanski and Travis Holly recording trebles and Cameron Elliott adding a single, losing out to Chris Smith and Martin Rice who combined to add the doubles.

Westfield C also completed a double by the same scoreline as they beat Wanderers D 9-1.

Roger Ellingham staved off a complete whitewash by beating Peter Sheldrick at the last hurdle but there were hat tricks for both Dave Long and Mark Ramsden, with Ramsden and Sheldrick victorious in the doubles against Ellingham and Graham Babbage.

Maxine Shears’ treble and a share in the doubles victory was not enough to stop Chesterwell C from slipping to a 6-4 defeat to St John B.

Alan Hill, John Betts and Paul Lipczak all won twice, but Lipczak and Betts lost the doubles to Shears and Stuart Coles in three ends and this result keeps both teams at the lower end of the division.

Results: Wanderers D (2 (Roger Ellingham, Graham Babbage) Higham Band C 8 (Alan Wooten 3, Nigel Magee 3, Keith Stockley, doubles Wooten/Stockley), Chesterwell B 7 (Craig Dilley 2, Luke Hughes 3, Carl Singh 2, doubles Hughes/Singh) Higham Band C 3 (Nigel Magee, Keith Stockley 2), Westfield E 7 (Travis Holly 3, Patryk Polanski 3, Cameron Elliott) Old Grammarians B 3 (Chris Smith, Martin Rice, doubles Smith/Rice), Wanderers D 1 (Roger Ellingham) Westfield C 9 (Peter Sheldrick 2, Mark Ramsden 3, Dave Long 3, doubles Ramsden/Sheldrick), St John B 6 (Alan Hill 2, John Betts 2, Paul Lipczak 2) Chesterwell C 4 (Maxine Shears 3, doubles Shears/Coles).

Westfield B claimed a fine 9-1 victory at Higham Band B in Division One with Scott Dixon, in his third outing, getting on the board with a brace as he comfortably saw off Alan Woolston and Roger Fleming before being well beaten by a steadily improving Stephen Woolston 4-11, 4-11, 12-14.

Fleming looked set for a rare win but went down in a titanic struggle to Chris Alder who, somewhat surprisingly, completed his first treble of the season with easy wins over the Woolstons.

Dixon and Tom Wildman won out 11-6, 8-11, 8-11, 14-12, 8-11 in the doubles against the Woolstons to complete an excellent win.

Leaders Westfield A ran out 9-1 winners against Old Grammarians A as Daniel Smalley missed his first match of the season.

Mick Ball, who has gained some useful wins, saw off Nitin Patel and Phil Laurence was within a whisker of the same, going down 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 7-11, 9-11.

Alex Aston and Steve Hobbs, who are rarely troubled, cruised to trebles and with the luckless Perce Sharp again well off pace, Westfield eased home.

In an earlier match, Westfield B beat Wanderers A 6-4.

Lacking Andy Law, Wanderers were on the end of a superb treble by Nigel Payne who gave his best performance of the season.

On the other end of the spectrum, Mike Ainsworth went down in five to both Gene Brown and Stewart Williams and was well beaten by Tony Wharton.

The vastly improved Chris Alder beat both Brown and Williams to see the match depend on the doubles, where he joined with Payne for a victory over Williams/Wharton, which clinched the match.

Westfield A also won an earlier match against Higham Band B 7-3.

They were without Patel and Aston so drafted in Alfie Wright from the D team, but Alan Woolston and Fleming failed to capitalise, both failing even to register a leg.

However, Stephen Woolston continues to plough a lone furrow and comfortably beat Wright and in one of the performances of the season inflicted only the second defeat on Hobbs.

Buoyant with this success, he joined with his father in winning out 11-1, 11-13, 11-8, 8-11, 12-10 in the doubles against an over-confident Westfield side who fielded Wright and Smalley.

Results: Higham Band B 1 (Stephen Woolston) Westfield B 9 (Scott Dixon 2, Tom Wildman 3, Chris Alder 3, doubles Dixon/Wildman), Old Grammarians A 1 (Mick Ball) Westfield A 9 (Alex Aston 3, Steve Hobbs 3, Nitin Patel 2, doubles Hobbs/Patel), Higham Band B 3 (Stephen Woolston 2, doubles Woolston/Woolston) Westfield A 7 (Daniel Smalley 3, Steve Hobbs 2, Alfie Wright 2). Westfield B 6 (Chris Alder 2, Nigel Payne 3, doubles Alder/Payne) Wanderers A 4 (Stewart Williams, Gene Brown, Tony Wharton 2).

Higham Harriers A claimed an expected 9-1 victory over Higham Harriers B in Division Three.

But there was one shock result as Graham Bird lost his 100 per cent record after a battle against Bob Collyer. Collyer was also involved in a marathon against Mick Malins before losing out 6-11, 16-14, 12-14, 11-8, 12-14. The doubles also went to the A side after four ends.

Westfield G moved into second place with an 8-2 success against their own F side.

Tim Coleman was the only unbeaten player, with Glenn Morris and Mark Holly winning twice as they both lost out to Linda Freeman.

With Bill Allen and Raylee Burton out of action at the moment, Higham Band D are playing each week with a slightly weaker side.

Deirdre Kiziak picked up the only point for her team on this occasion as they were beaten 9-1 by Wanderers E, who moved into third place with Derek Shears and David May scoring their fourth hat-tricks of the season and Diana Wiseman winning twice, going down to Kiziak 11-13 in the third end. The doubles were all over in three ends.

Results: Higham Harriers B 1 (Bob Collyer) Higham Harriers A 9 (Graham Bird 2, Norman Wooster 3, Mick Malins 3, doubles Wooster/Malins), Westfield F 2 (Linda Freeman 2) Westfield G 8 (Glenn Morris 2, Tim Coleman 3, Mark Holly 2, doubles Coleman/Holly), Higham Band D 1 (Deirdre Kiziak) Wanderers E 9 (Derek Shears 3, Diana Wiseman 2, David May 3, doubles Shears/Wiseman).