High-handicapper Heffron takes Rushden honours

Michael Farr has recorded three podium finishes already this month at Priors Hall
Michael Farr has recorded three podium finishes already this month at Priors Hall

Consistency was the crucial factor for Michael Heffron in Rushden’s April Sunday Stableford as the high-handicapper grabbed the top prize with 41 points. Alan Taylor was a distant second.

The Ladies Texas Scramble was a much closer contest a few days later as countback was required to decide the winner after two teams finished on 26.3 points.

On a lovely spring day, the trio of Liz Hall, Pam McCutcheon and Maureen Core took the honours from Molly Hulatt, Janet Downing and Joyce Neville.

Overstone Park

Forty three points was the leading mark in the April White Tee Mid-week Stableford as in-form Dave Austin grabbed the plaudits.

Austin, who won his division twice in club comps during the previous month, finished three ahead of Ronald Fuller and Glen Owen.

Three points was also the margin of victory in the Kimberley Trophy as John Desborough (40) got the better of junior member Luke Barney. The ladies prize went to Sarah Parry (37).

John White

Ten pars and eight bogeys were on the scorecard of Phil Weir in the April Medal as he secured the gross (62) and net (49) honours.

Darren Bowman (net 52) was three adrift in the top section on countback from Wayne Thomas, while Richard Skinner clinched the lower division with a 53.

Oundle

Dave Bailey compiled the best round of net 68 in the April Sunday Medal as he finished four strokes ahead of Keith Johnson. A large group of members were a further shot off the pace.

Stoke Albany

Three points was John Colbert’s margin of victory in the Seniors April Stableford as the high-handicapper came in with 38. Countback was needed to decide second prize as Mitch Prior edged out Gordon Shields.

Wellingborough

Ellie Darnell claimed the gross and net prizes in the Ladies April Medal after the youngster carded a net 76. Liz Waine finished seven behind the 12-handicapper, while Shirley West won Division Two.

Cold Ashby

Sally Hill coped best in the difficult weather during the Ladies April Medal as she carded a net 76. Linda Ockenden (78) collected the runners-up prize on countback from Barbara Steane.

Pytchley

A brilliant score of 50 points grabbed all the plaudits in the latest Winter League competition as EJ Brighton finished four ahead of Mandy Rutter, with Vicki Lyness in third on 43.

Priors Hall

Trevor Shiells clinched his fourth victory in his last six club competitions after bagging nine pars and a birdie on the seventh hole in a brilliant net 66 in the April Medal.

With the tournament doubling up as the Virgin Trophy Pro-Am Qualifier, the 14-handicapper nudged one in front of Greig McIlwain and Michael Farr, with James Jaffray in fourth on 68.

Both Jaffray and Farr, who finished third behind winner Nick Toseland in the April Extra Mid-week Stableford, came into the event in good touch after claiming the top two prizes in the April Mid-week Medal.

Kettering

Four gross pars in a five hole stretch from the 11th hole helped Reece Dodd lift the Jeffcoat Junior Trophy as the 25-handicapper finished five ahead of Toby Askew and Ellie Darnell with 37 points.

The trio also joined up with Spencer Hughes to play for the club juniors against Northants County in the first round of the Royal British Legion KO. Despite a two hole win for Dodd and Askew, County triumphed.

Judy Hitches parred the fourth hole on the inward and outward stretch as she compiled a winning round of net 69 in the Ladies April Medal.

Embankment

Steve Carter, Brian Hewitt, Graham Coleman and Ken Bastick were the team to beat over the festive period as they carded a winning mark of net 49.2 in the Texas Scramble.

Brampton Heath’s Dan Wood carded a two-under-par round of 70 to win the NPGA Winter Series Pro-Am at Northampton by one shot from home professional Nick Soto.

Countback was needed to decide the team competition as Whittlebury Park pro Peter Hartley’s team claimed the top prize with an eight-under-par total.

NGU

Entries are now being accepted for golfers to compete in the 2013 County Strokeplay Championships at Northants County GC on Saturday, June 8.

County first teamer Graham Bott was one of the first players to put his name down for the 36-hole event as he looks to follow in the footsteps of last year’s winner Miles Mudge (Staverton).

For more details of how to take part in the 86th edition of the prestigious annual tournament, visit www.northantsgolfunion.co.uk.