Harriers stay on top as Chesterwell are whitewashed

Stephen Woolston grabbed the only point for Westfield B as they went down 9-1 to St John B
Stephen Woolston grabbed the only point for Westfield B as they went down 9-1 to St John B
0
Have your say

Higham Harriers C maintained their place at the top of Division Three in the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League with a 10-0 whitewash of Chesterwell E.

Peter Atkins took both Phill Inman and David Cowl to four ends as did Stuart Rae against Inman but apart from that, Harriers had it all their own way with hat-tricks for Inman, Cowl and Craig Hartwell.

There were two more 10-0 victories in the division with Westfield E beating WDHA Knightriders without losing an end.

Stuart Holroyd, Amrat Mistry and Linda Freeman all gained trebles while Kavish Dodhia gave the most resistance for Knightriders.

Chesterwell D moved up to fifth in the table as they took all the points against Higham Harriers D.

Daniel Mann hit his fifth hat trick of the season, defeating all his opponents in the fourth end.

Duncan Wright and David Carrigan recorded their second trebles and they teamed up to take the doubled 11-9, 16-14, 8-11, 11-4.

Tarun Mistry’s second hat-trick of the campaign gave WDHA Challengers a 6-4 verdict against an experienced Wanderers E side.

Dev Patel fought hard for his point against Steve Hoole, winning 13-11 in the fifth.

For Wanderers, Derek Shears won twice, losing to Mistry in the fifth while Challengers won the doubles in four ends to take the deciding point.

Results: WDHA Challengers 6 (Dev Patel, Tarun Mistry 3, Manav Pandya, doubles Mistry/Pandya), Wanderers E 4 (Brian Pearce, Steve Hoole, Derek Shears 2), Westfield E 10 (Stuart Holroyd 3, Amrat Mistry 3, Linda Freeman 3, doubles Mistry/Freeman) WDHA Knightriders 0, Higham Harriers D 0, Chesterwell D 10 (Duncan Wright 3, David Carrigan 3, Daniel Mann 3, doubles Wright/Carrigan), Chesterwell E 0, Higham Harriers C 10 (Phill Inman 3, David Cowl 3, Craig Hartwell 3, doubles Cowl/Hartwell).

Wanderers A produced their best performance of the Division One season so far as they held defending champions Chesterwell A to a 5-5 draw.

No fewer than six games went to five with Tony Wharton involved in three of them.

He saw off Stan Galkowski and Valdy Papiernik 11-6 but Mike Pond had his measure, winning out 11-9.

Jon Taylor-Burt was well beaten by Pond but was edged out in two deuces by Galkowski and lost 11-6 in the fifth to Papiernik.

Andy Law was nearest to a treble with a 13-11 fifth end victory over Pond before beating Galkowski but Papiernik came up trumps, winning 12-10 in the last.

The hosts gained an excellent draw with a surprisingly easy double win for Wharton and Law over Pond and Papiernik.

Struggling Higham Harriers A gave a much improved performance in their 6-4 loss at WDHA Royals but once again their number three, this time Phill Inman, fell short when failing to register or gain even a leg.

Norman Wooster was unlucky not to gain a treble, winning out 11-8 in the fifth over Shivam Mistry and comfortably seeing off Shyam Bavalia but was edged out by Nitin Patel.

Graham Bird won out over Bavalia and joined with Wooster for a doubles win over Mistry and Bavalia.

In view of Chesterwell B’s good start and heavy defeats sustained by visitors Wanderers B, the 5-5 draw between the two sides was a surprise result.

Graham Ellson had comfortable wins over Bob Hickson and Paul Goodman but after, an incredible 11-1 opening leg win over Richard Adams, he lost out.

Luke Hughes and Carlton Ellwood were somewhat below par as both gained a solitary win, despite losing out in five to Goodman and Hickson respectively.

In a nail-biting finish, Ellson and Ellwood gained a draw with a five-end doubles win over Adams and Goodman.

For bottom markers Westfield B, Stephen Woolston opened with a surprise defeat to Jon Perkins but recovered well to see off Pete Boustred as they went down 9-1 to St John B.

Woolston was also unlucky in a five-set defeat to the higher-ranked Grant Timms.

Steve Fuller found the going tough but Peter Sheldrick was close to his first victory of the campaign, going down 11-6, 5-11, 7-11, 11-9, 8-11 to Perkins.

Results: Wanderers A 5 (Tony Wharton 2, Andy Law 2, doubles Wharton/Law) Chesterwell A 5 (Valdy Papiernik 2, Stan Galkowski, Mike Pond 2), WDHA Royals 6 (Shivam Mistry 2, Shyam Bavalia, Nitin Patel 3) Higham Harriers A 4 (Graham Bird, Norman Wooster 2, doubles Bird/Wooster), Chesterwell B 5 (Graham Ellson 2, Luke Hughes, Carlton Ellwood, doubles Ellson/Ellwood) Wanderers B 5 (Paul Goodman 2, Richard Adams 2, Bob Hickson), St John A 9 (Jon Perkins 3, Pete Boustred 2, Grant Timms 3, doubles Perkins/Boustred) Westfield B 1 (Stephen Woolston).

Higham Harriers B proved too strong for lowly Westfield D in Division Two as they claimed an 8-2 succes.

Mick Malins hit a hat-trick and there were two apiece for Martyn Reeves and Neil Stevens in the singles before they joined forces for a doubles victory against Mark Holly and Stuart Jones to complete the job.

WDHA Superkings followed up their cup victory over St John A by beating St John B 7-3 in the league.

Milan Pandya, Amit Shah and Jack Bain all won two points each, as did David Hatherall for the visitors.

Pandya and Bain came through the doubles 12-10 in the fifth end against Hatherall and Paul Lipczak.

Higham Band A beat Wanderers D 7-3 and within Pete Martin’s hat-trick for the former were fifth-end wins over Roger Ellingham and Graham Babbage.

Keith Stockley also recorded a treble, his second of the season which also included a fifth-end victory over Ellingham.

In the doubles, Ellingham did have his reward with a success in three ends alongside Babbage against Martin and Stockley.

Maxine Shears had a hand in four of Chesterwell C’s seven points as they beat Wanderers C 7-3.

She scored a hat-trick and then teamed up with Clare Coles to take the doubles against Maurice Jones and Tony Wallis in four ends.

Stuart Coles scored a brace for the visitors, as did Wallis for Wanderers.

Charlie Morrow claimed a hat-trick in a sound performance from Westfield C as they saw off Old Grammarians A 8-2.

Support came from Charlie Clements and Lawrence Howlett, who both won twice.

Phil Laurence did likewise for the visitors, with the final doubles point again going to Westfield as Clements and Morrow sealed a three-end victory over Laurence and Roger Fleming.

Results: Higham Harriers B 8 (Neil Stevens 2, Mick Malins 3, Martyn Reeves, doubles Reeves/Stevens) Westfield D 2 (Tim Mason, Stuart Jones), WDHA Superkings 7 (Milan Pandya 2, Amit Shah 2, Jack Bain 2, doubles Pandya/Bain) St Johns B 3 (David Hatherall 2, Paul Lipczak), Higham Band A 7 (Pete Martin 3, Nigel Magee, Keith Stockley 3) Wanderers D 3 (Roger Ellingham, Graham Babbage, doubles Ellingham/Babbage), Wanderers C 3 (Maurice Jones, Tony Wallis 2) Chesterwell C 7 (Maxine Shears 3, Clare Coles, Stuart Coles 2, doubles Shears/Coles), Westfield C 8 (Lawrence Howlett 2, Charlie Morrow 2, Charlie Clements 3, doubles Morrow/Clements) Old Grammarians A 2 (Phil Laurence 2).