Golf round-up - Mutch is a winner at Kettering

editorial image

Stephen Mutch overcame an early wobble in the April Medal at Kettering as the 12-handicapper kept the big numbers off his scorecard on his way to a winning round of a net 66.

In the first monthly competition of the season, Neil White birdied three out of four holes from the fourth as he took the top category by one from Gary Jempson and James Northern (both 70).

David Tanser (69) finished one clear in the third division, while Christine Scott also enjoyed a single shot advantage in the ladies competition from Judy Hitches (79).

Gerry McInerney was unstoppable over the closing stretch in the April Seniors Stableford at Cold Ashby as he carded gross birdies on the 14th, 15th and 17th holes to shoot a winning mark of 37 points.

The 13-handicapper, who bagged just 14 points in his first 10 holes, went on to finish a couple of points clear of Stephen Bates. Trevor Miller and Nigel Rylance were a further point off the pace.

It was a slightly different story in the Bank Holiday Stableford a couple of days earlier, as Dennis Neale produced his best work in the middle of each half on his way to the leading score. The 10-handicapper bagged 38 points to squeeze one in front of Ashley Lloyd and Younus Nabi, who were second and third respectively.

Mark Allen will represent Overstone Park in the Virgin Atlantic PGA Pro-Am after winning the April Medal club qualifier on countback.

After finishing level with Daniel Smith and Dale Burton on net 68, Allen’s better finish, which saw him drop just three strokes in his last six holes proved vital.

Andrew Watson won the gross and net prize in the top division, while Gill Osborne took the ladies honours by three from Kathy Dodson, who also missed out on countback to Helen Roy in the Spring Trophy the following day.

Chris Cowap held his nerve over the closing few holes to win the April Midweek Medal thanks to a net 69.

The seven-handicapper did most of the damage on the outward half as he bagged birdies on the fourth, eighth and ninth holes to secure a three stroke success from Tom Anderson.

John Warrington claimed a gross and net double in the April Seniors Order of Merit comp as the 19-handicapper finished six clear of Terry Goffey and Ivan Roy with a net 70.

Wellingborough teenager Dominic Holden completed a double over the festive period as he clinched the April Midweek Medal and followed it up by winning the April Junior Stableford 24 hours later.

The 18-handicapper never looked back after carding birdies on the second and fourth holes in the Thursday Medal as he won by two strokes from Nigel Sargent (72).

After seeing his handicap cut to 16.5, the youngster was in confident touch the next day as he bagged 34 points to beat Tom Marshall and Findley Boon by one and two respectively.

Giovanni Gioia topped the qualifiers for the Saxby Cup at Oundle after shooting 42 points in the two-day competition.

Although James Whitehead bagged the leading mark of 41 points the previous day, much of the praise went to Richard Moore (40) after he carded a hole-in-one on the ninth hole on his way to second place.

With the leading 64 players progressing through to the knockout stages over the summer months, David Reardon (40) was runner-up on Sunday.

Matt Mclean and Trevor Shiells snatched the main prize in the Priors Hall Easter Salver competition as they fired the best tally of 44 points on the fourth and final day.

Colin Sawers (pictured) and Ilia Lazic, who had led from Saturday, had to settle for second place on countback from Darren Buchan and Mick Mitchell.

Sawers had another decent crack at reclaiming top spot on the last day alongside Sean Jones, but the pair had to be content with fourth prize on 42 points.

Paul Ross compiled the leading score in the four-day Easter Stableford event at Stoke Albany as his tally of 46 points on the second day secured the honours.

The 26-handicapper finished a couple of points clear of Ernie Rayner, with Barry McDaid in third position on 42.

Countback was needed in the April Mid-week Medal after Alan Panter and Scott Ogilvie shot the joint-best round of net 68. The former gained the verdict.

Paulette Bamburger-Worton coped best in the cold and windy conditions during the Rushden Ladies April Medal as she carded the leading score in the first division.

Alison Oberman was runner-up, while Anne Bewers took the second section honours from Pam Rawlins.

Margeret Heyd-Smith picked up the Ladies Easter Egg Cup at John White in convincing fashion after carding an excellent winning tally of 39 points.

On a difficult day for scoring, Madeline Wilkins was runner-up on 31, while Kathleen Inchley collected the Easter Bunny Trophy by five from Nelun Young.

David Jeremy enjoyed a two-point victory from Robert Bett in Pytchley’s latest Winter League competition after shooting an excellent total of 48. Miles Norton Clarke was third on 40.

Pairings from Overstone, Kettering, Northants County, Collingtree, Silverstone and Hellidon Lakes are hoping for better weather as they attempt to play their Daily Mail Men’s Foursomes second-round ties.

Wellingborough’s ladies haven’t had to worry about the cold conditions whilst reaching the third round after receiving two walkover wins against Pavenham Park and Kingsthorpe so far.

Oundle’s Gerry Robson and Pat Wilkinson, who beat Luffenham Heath 7&6 in their opening tie, will be hoping to join them in the next round. Overstone, Northants County, Silverstone, Daventry, Cherwell Edge and Elton Furze are also in second-round action.

Northampton is the venue for the latest NPGA Winter Series Pro-Am tomorrow (Friday) as 18 professionals and their teams compete for some top prizes.

Farthingstone’s Mike Gallagher will be looking to extend his lead in the 2012/13 Order of Merit, particularly with closest rival Dan Wood (Brampton Heath) not competing in the 10th event.