Fuller to the fore as Kettering edge Higham

John Fuller

John Fuller

0
Have your say

Kettering Town got the better of old rivals Higham 6-4 in a thrilling finish in the second week of the Premier Division.

Four matches went the distance and, unsurprisingly, three of them involved defender John Fuller.

First he saw off Richard Bashford, before coming back from 2-0 and 8-4 down to beat old foe Richard Elliott.

He then paired up with Nigel Metcalfe to fight off a comeback from Higham to snatch the 6-4 win.

Metcalfe and Elliott both bagged a brace, with Bashford and Andy Harrison beating the luckless Brian Harradine.

Reigning champions Westfield A kick started their title defence with a thumping 9-1 win at Burton Baptist A.

Steve Silk and Roumen Stefanov both claimed fairly comfortable trebles, but Brian Wooding missed out on a chance to join them and win 10-0.

He had two match points against Alex Aston before succumbing 11-8 in the deciding game.

Westfield B continued an impressive start to the season with an 8-2 win at Corby Smash A.

Dan Smalley picked up the week’s best single win with a 3-1 success over Tony West, who had earlier comfortably seen off Nicole Bird and Matt Horrocks.

Bird almost fell to a shock defeat to youngster Adam Wilson, trailing 2-1 before winning 12-10 in the decider.

Both Bird and Horrocks picked up two wins, beating both Adam Wilson and brother Sam.

Corby Lyveden Fields claimed their first win of the season with an 8-2 thrashing of Westfield C.

Henry Arthur was the star for the visitors after he won all three matches without dropping an end.

Chris Haynes fought off a comeback from Bhavika Mistry to win in five but fell 11-9 in the decider to Sam Wildman.

Wildman then picked up his side’s second point with a deciding game win over Kyle Murie, with Murie and Haynes both beating Mistry and Matt Rushton.

Corby Rothbury were also winners in week two after they beat Thrapston Eagles 9-1.

Ian Donaldson avoided the whitewash for the hosts after he beat Rob Warrander 11-2 in the decider.

Warrander then beat Chris Warliker in another game to go the distance, with Aaron Moore and Aiden Smith picking up trebles.

Moore and Smith then joined forces to edge the doubles 11-8 at the last to win 9-1.

Results: Higham 4 (Elliott 2, Bashford, Harrison) Kettering Town 6 (Fuller 3, Metcalfe 2, Fuller/Metcalfe), Burton Baptist A 1 (Aston) Westfield A 9 (Stefanov 3, Silk 3, Wooding 2, Stefanov/Wooding), Corby Smash A 2 (West 2) Westfield B 8 (Smalley 3, Bird 2, Horrocks 2, Bird/Smalley), Westfield C 2 (Wildman 2) Corby Lyveden Fields 8 (Arthur 3, Murie 2, Haynes 2, Arthur/Murie), Thrapston Eagles 1 (Donaldson) Corby Rothbury 9 (Moore 3, Smith 3, Warrander 2, Moore/Smith).

Player of the week: John Fuller.

Team of the week: Westfield B.

Although it’s still very early days the Harborough club is currently dominating Division One with Harborough A and Harborough B joint top on 18 points and already seven points ahead of the chasing pack after the first two weeks.

Burton Baptist C were not at full strength against Harborough A as Jon Sanders was playing up from the E team and Harborough had a new player, Chris Parmar-Saville, coming in for Kevin Shield.

The evidence from this match is that Parmar-Saville’s playing standard is at least as a good Division One level as he got a treble in his first match although Kelvin Marshall took him all the way to 13-11 in the fifth game and Sanders did well to win the odd game in four against him by an 11-4 score.

Nathan Thompson kept his 100 per cent record intact only losing one game but Derek Muggleton claimed a good ranking scalp at the same time, taking away Barry Thompson’s perfect start.

per cent record.

Barry was a huge favourite at 2-0 up and 38 places ahead in the rankings but Muggleton won three close games to earn his team’s only point.

Only three players are still on 100 per cent, all being from Harborough and of these only Steve Crook and Nathan Thompson have played both weeks which shows how competitive this division is.

In week three at least one or possibly all three of these 100 per cent records will go as the two Harborough teams face each other.

Crook seems to be improving as he has always finished well below his team-mates Liam Burnham and Mike Brocklebank in the averages.

Harborough B played Thrapston Falcons and after Crook held off a comeback from 2-0 up to beat Nigel Payne 11-8 in the fifth he easily took Ian Baldock’s unbeaten record with a 3-0 win and repeated this score against Anthony Marray for his treble.

Crook’s higher-ranked team-mates Burnham and Brocklebank could only win one game out of four against Baldock but both completed a brace against Marray and Payne before Burnham and Crook added the doubles for an 8-2 win.

Nitin Patel’s treble provided the backbone of Westfield D’s 6-4 victory over Burton Baptist B.

Only Derek Muggleton, playing up from the C team gave him much of a challenge as Patel had to come back from 2-1 down.

Everyone in this match helped their team to add at least one point as Paul Malpass got a brace and Chris Alder a single win for Westfield while Nash Hooda got a double and Gerry Crasto a single win for Burton and although Muggleton was luckless in the singles he helped Hooda to an easy 3-0 win in the doubles.

It was a second close match for Rothborough Arrows and beating Thrapston Kites 6-4 at least puts them in the top half of the table but it could have been 8-2 had another four deciding game points gone the way of the luckless Martin Watts, who came away empty-handed when losing to both Bob Hickson and Stewart Williams 11-9 in the fifth.

Helen Watts, on the other hand, was on top form when getting her treble for the loss of just one game against Williams.

Williams also had a good win over Julian Marlow but that was the only one Marlow lost, beating both Hickson and Judd.

Marlow and Watts added the doubles for the win.

Results: Burton Baptist C 1 (Muggleton) Harborough A 9 (N Thompson 3, Parmar-Saville 3, B Thompson 2, N Thompson/B Thompson), Thrapston Falcons 2 (Baldock 2) Harborough B 8 (Crook 3, Burnham 2, Brocklebank 2, Burnham/Crook), Westfield D 6 (Patel 3, Malpass 2, Alder) Burton Baptist B 4 (Hooda 2, Crasto, Muggleton/Hooda), Thrapston Kites 4 (Williams 2, Hickson, Judd) Rothborough Arrows 6 (H Watts 3, Marlow 2, H Watts/Marlow).

Team of the week: Harborough A.

Player of the week: Steve Crook.

Harborough C continued their good start to the season in Division Two with a home win over Burton Team Jim, starting well with five of the first six games.

Dave Coombs was the sole hat-trick man but took five ends coming back from behind against both Lades and Jamie Burgess had to do the same against Jacob Tattersall for one of his brace.

Last week’s maximum man Phil Dixon had to make do with a sole victory over Bryan Lade as both Harry Lade and Tattersall took 12-10 ends against him on their way to victory.

They teamed up for a doubles win which kept the score to 6-4 in Harborough’s favour.

Corby Smash are making waves in the second division already, with an impressive 9-1 defeat of Rothborough Buccaneers.

Debutants Andrzej Michalski and Adam Wilson were unbeaten all night but both were taken the distance by the luckless Luke Saywood. Otherwise, they didn’t drop an end and look to be part of a very good squad.

Vitalij Borovskij only lost to Lee Mordecai although Gareth Lewis also made him work hard for his win.

Results: Corby Smash B 9 (Michalski 3, A Wilson 3, Borovskiy 2, Michalski/A Wilson) Rothborough Buccaneers 1 (Mordecai), Harborough C 6 (Coombs 3, Burgess 2, Dixon) Burton Baptist Team Jim 4 (H Lade 2, Tattersall, H Lade/Tattersall).

Player of the week: David Coombs.

Team of the week: Harborough C.

All teams went into the second week of games in Division Three either looking to pick up on form or carry on what they started.

Harborough E certainly did that, equalling their result of 9-1 last week when beating Corby Smash D.

John McGowan got his a custom hat-trick with Ron Palfrey also equalling him. Mick Radford managed two points, with Gareth Clarke earning one for Corby when beating Radford in four.

Corby Smash were narrowly beaten 6-4 by the experienced team of Old Village, Peter Hillery continuing his impressive form by beating all three Village players when taking out Tyler and Burrows in five sets to earn an outstanding hat-trick.

Tyler Hillery managed a point for Smash, with Tyler and Burrows picking up doubles and Richard Bryant a single.

Young Adam Mills made his debut for Burton Baptist in a thrilling encounter with Westfield E.

The player of the night was Jim Chatburn who managed three out of five points for his team, beating all three players convincingly.

Sidney Wright and Evie Elliot gained two important points each and then teamed up for the doubles to defeat Mills and Chatburn.

Rothborough Dakotas overcame the 6-4 loss of last week with a dominant display over Corby Woodlands to win 9-1.

Cathy Fleming and Anthony Yeomans both picked up hat-tricks and Sally Taylor with a brace.

Claire Dixon was the shining light again for Corby, beating Taylor in five sets to gain Woodlands’ and her second point of the season.

Results: Corby Town Woodlands 1 (C Dixon) Rothborough Dakotas 9 (Yeomans 3, Taylor 2, Fleming 2, Fleming/Taylor) Old Village 6 (Bryant, Tyler 2, Burrows 2, Burrows/Tyler) Corby Smash C (P Hillery 3, T Hillery) Corby Smash D 1 (Clarke) Harborough E 9 (McGowan 3, Palfrey 3, Radford 2, Radford/McGowan) Westfield E 5(Wright 2, Elliot 2, Elliot/Wright) Burton Baptist D 5 (Chatburn 3, Mills, Waterfield).

Player of the Week: Peter Hillery.

Team of the Week: Harborough E.