Experienced Wanderers end a good run

Valdi Papiernik scored a treble in Chesterwell A's whitewash of Old Grammarians A
Valdi Papiernik scored a treble in Chesterwell A's whitewash of Old Grammarians A

Wanderers A’s experienced trio of Andy Law, Stewart Williams and Tony Wharton ended Wanderers B’s fine run of form with a 7-3 verdict in Division One of the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League.

For once, Will Shepherd found the going tough and failed to register or go to five.

Star player for the visitors was Ethan Ali who transferred his fine Division Two form into this when seeing off Law 14-12 and Williams 11-8 both in the fifth end.

Wharton ran up an excellent treble and the visitors’ other point was obtained when Scott Dixon did well to win out 7-11, 11-7, 7-11, 7-11 against Williams.

Without Grant Timms, St John A are normally a little vulnerable and they went down 10-0 at Westfield A.

Nitin Patel had dropped two ends earlier in the season against the bottom two sides but did well to win in five in the opener and then went on to complete an excellent treble.

Steve Hobbs found the going surprisingly tough but just edged out Pete Boustred 11-7 in the fifth. However, match of the night and possibly of the season was his win against Richard Wills (14-12, 14-16, 9-11, 11-9, 14-16).

Works Warriors are looking more and more out of their depth and against a Thrapston side with only one win under their belt, they were whitewashed 10-0 without the consolation of a leg while three out of the four registered players are still seeking their first win.

One of the two sides reprieved from relegation on a majority decision, Old Grammarians, continue to flounder and were beaten 10-0 by Chesterwell A.

Phil Laurence pushed Stan Galkowski before going down 11-6, 9-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-5 but no other game was close and the almost inevitable whitewash followed.

Results: Wanderers A 7 (Andy Law 2, Tony Wharton 3, Stewart Williams, doubles Wharton/Williams) Westfield B (Scott Dixon Andy Law 3, Gene Brown 2, doubles Wharton/Law). Westfield A 10 (Alex Aston 3, Steve Hobbs 3, Nitin Patel 3, doubles Aston/Hobbs) St John A 0, Works Warriors 0, Thrapston 10 (Chris Warliker 3, Ian Donaldson 3, Mark Stockley 3, Stockley/Warliker), Chesterwell A 10 (Valdi Papiernik 3, Stan Galkowski 3, Mike Pond 3, doubles Galkowski/Pond) Old Grammarians A 0.

Carlton Ellwood’s treble in Westfield E’s 7-3 win at Higham Band A in Division Two was his third of the season, this one taken by the short route in each game.

Peter Sheldrick gave good support by winning twice as did Pete Martin for Higham Band with Nigel Magee and Dave Long adding a single win apiece. Ellwood and Sheldrick then won the doubles against Magee and Martin in four ends.

Second met third as Wanderers C and Westfield D firmed up their positions with a 5-5 draw.

For the home side, Jon Taylor-Burt scored a hat-trick and James Findlay supported well winning twice as did Owen Morris for the visitors.

Charlie Morrow and Milan Modha chipped in with a single point against a scoreless Maurice Jones. Findlay and Taylor-Burt lost out in the doubles to Morris and Modha in three ends to even things up.

Wanderers D doubled their points tally for the season with a fine 7-3 victory at Old Grammarians B.

Roger Ellingham registered a fine hat-trick with both Graham Babbage and Mike Howorth winning twice and, although they remain rooted to the bottom of the table, this was a great team effort.

Chris Smith and David Bayes mustered just a single point each but did take the doubles comfortably in three ends over Ellingham and Babbage.

Results: Higham Band A 3 (Pete Martin 2, Nigel Magee) Westfield E 7 (Peter Sheldrick 2, Carlton Ellwood 3, Dave Long, doubles Sheldrick/Ellwood), Wanderers C 5 (James Findlay 2, Jon Taylor-Burt 3) Westfield D 5 (Owen Morris 2, Charlie Morrow, Milan Modha, doubles Morris/Modha), Old Grammarians B 3 (Chris Smith, David Bayes, doubles Smith/Bayes) Wanderers D 7 (Roger Ellingham 3, Graham Babbage 2, Mike Howorth 2).

Division Three leaders WDHA Royals made short work of Higham Band B as they sealed a 9-1 success.

Just three sets needed a fourth end and only one required a fifth but that was the one point for Higham as Deirdre Kiziak beat Kishan Patel 5-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 9-11.

Overall, Royals produced a brilliant display with Band being outclassed.

Higham Harriers B move into second spot with Martyn Reeves unbeaten for the fourth time in the 8-2 success over WDH Super Kings.

Only Jack Bain put up any resistance to Reeves, going down 10-12, 15-13, 6-11, 9-11.

Robert Collyer and Craig Hartwell won twice with both going down to Bain.

The doubles was concluded in four ends, again with Harriers successful.

Westfield F moved up three places after beating their lower-placed G side 8-2.

Piotr Polanski picked up his first hat-trick in only his 2nd outing while Joel Storr and Mark Holly both claimed two points apiece after losing out to Glenn Morris in the fifth end.

But they did team up to take the doubles in four ends against Morris and Sidney Wright.

Once again Bryan Farrar was the hero for Chesterwell D, winning his third hat-trick of the season in the 7-3 success over Wanderers E.

He had a close call with Brian Pearce as two sets went all the way.

Henryk Schmied won twice, losing out to Heather Sawyer in four ends and Devlin Whitmore picked up a single win over Pearce.

Sawyer paired up with Diana Wiseman in the doubles but lost out in four ends.

Results: Westfield G 2 (Glenn Morris 2) Westfield F 8 (Joel Storr 2, Piotr Polanski 3, Mark Holly 2, doubles Storr/Polanski), Chesterwell D 7 (Bryan Farrar 3, Henryk Schmied 2, Devlin Whitmore, doubles Farrar/Schmied) Wanderers F 3 (Heather Sawyer 2, Diana Wiseman), Higham Harriers B 8 (Bob Collyer 2, Martyn Reeves 3, Craig Hartwell 2, doubles Reeves/Hartwell), WDHA Superkings 2 (Jack Bain 2), WDHA Royals 9 (Mihir Mistry 3, Shyam Bavalia 3, Kishan Patel 2, doubles Mistry/Patel) Higham Band B 1 (Deirdre Kiziak).